1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to the new DBSTalk community platform. We have recently migrated to a community platform called Xenfono and hope you will find this change to your liking. There are some differences, but for the most part, if you just post and read, that will all be the same. If you have questions, please post them in the Forum Support area. Thanks!

Changing programming package question

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Programming' started by oscar madison, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. oscar madison

    oscar madison Legend

    171
    0
    Aug 14, 2007
    From what I read, I think you can't change premiums for up to 30 to prevent people from changing once a week, but my question is, does that apply to programming packages themselves? For instance, can I go to from Choice to Entertainment and then a week later switch back to Choice?

    I am trying to save some bucks and want to see if I can stand the lower package.

    Thank you
     
  2. spartanstew

    spartanstew Dry as a bone

    12,561
    61
    Nov 16, 2005
    Wylie, Texas
    You can change packages (and premiums) whenever you wish.
     
  3. oscar madison

    oscar madison Legend

    171
    0
    Aug 14, 2007
    Okay, so I if I downgrade to Entertainment, I can switch back to Choice to get the Big Ten Network, watch the Badgers game, then go back to Entertainment after the game?
     
  4. spartanstew

    spartanstew Dry as a bone

    12,561
    61
    Nov 16, 2005
    Wylie, Texas
    AFAIK, yes.

    I'd wait for someone else to verify, but I used to do that with HBO all the time (would activate for one weekend, then cancel), but it's been a couple of years.


    edit: I just found out they changed the policy a couple of years ago and you were right, you now must keep Premiums at least 30 days. I would think the case would be the same for packages just for the reason you asked.
     
  5. dpeters11

    dpeters11 Hall Of Fame

    16,184
    483
    May 30, 2007
    Cincinnati
    I can see someone trying to get HBO one day a week to get a series. No way would HBO, or any premium allow that.
     
  6. Hoosier205

    Hoosier205 New Member

    6,659
    14
    Sep 3, 2007
    I thought you could cancel them in less than 30 days, but you incur a $10 fee if you do so.
     
  7. spartanstew

    spartanstew Dry as a bone

    12,561
    61
    Nov 16, 2005
    Wylie, Texas
  8. oscar madison

    oscar madison Legend

    171
    0
    Aug 14, 2007
    Okay, thanks. So they'd charge me $10 to change back to choice even though the difference is $9 between choice and entertainment if I did it in less than 30 days?
     
  9. Hoosier205

    Hoosier205 New Member

    6,659
    14
    Sep 3, 2007
    I think the $10 fee is only when canceling premiums (HBO, Showtime, etc.) in less than 30 days, not base packages (Entertainment, Choice, etc.).
     
  10. dpeters11

    dpeters11 Hall Of Fame

    16,184
    483
    May 30, 2007
    Cincinnati
    I haven't heard anything like regular packages having the same restrictions as premiums.
     
  11. ThomasM

    ThomasM RF Engineer

    4,317
    10
    Jul 20, 2007
    Milwaukee, WI
    From the DirecTV Customer Agreement dated 5-15-12:

    1 (c) :Your Programming Changes You may change your programming selection by notifying us. A fee may apply to such changes (described in Sections 2 & 5(b)). Some programming may be purchased in minimum blocks of one month or multiples of one month.

    2 (c)(5) Up to $10.00 Change of Service Fee, if you change your Service package to a lower-priced package. See also Section 5 (b).

    5 (b) Your Cancellation (excerpt) If you cancel Service or change your Service package, you may be subject to an early cancellation fee if you agreed to a programming agreement with DIRECTV and have failed to maintain the required programming package for the required period of time.
     
  12. oscar madison

    oscar madison Legend

    171
    0
    Aug 14, 2007
    Thank you for finding this info. Okay ,so they may charge me up to $10 but they may not?
     
  13. jburns

    jburns Cool Member

    28
    1
    May 11, 2012
    This is just a guess, but I feel the use of the word "may" means they would not charge you unless you started jumping back and forth. There's probably some threshold that would trigger a charge.
     
  14. HGuardian

    HGuardian Godfather

    429
    0
    Aug 9, 2010
    I can't imagine they'd let you go from Premier to Choice if you've only had Premier a couple days because of the premium issue without a $10 charge.
     
  15. ronsanjim

    ronsanjim Godfather

    417
    0
    Mar 18, 2008
    Cherokee...
    You can change your base package once per day. I have never been charged that 10.00 fee as mentioned in the Agreement. Obviously, if you abuse that provision, you just might incurr the fee, and deservedly so.
     
  16. HinterXGames

    HinterXGames Godfather

    313
    4
    Dec 20, 2012
    You can change your base package as many times as you want, as often as you want, with no additional fee charged outside of the partial charges/credits. Premiums are different. Premiums must be kept at least 30 days. Cancelling them inside of 30 days can be done, but a one time 10$ fee is charged to do so. Note, with Premiere the 10$ fee applies because it has the premium stations in it. Anything below Premiere, there is no fee.
    --
    So to answer you question, yes, you could switch to a higher base package for a TV show, then call back and switch back down afterwards. The only other thing with base packages is if it's an expired package (Plus DVR, Choice Extra Classic, etc), you have 30 days to go back to that particular package, after 30 days, you have to go to a current package.
     
  17. oscar madison

    oscar madison Legend

    171
    0
    Aug 14, 2007
    My idea was to drop to entertainment from choice and then switch back for the occasional badgers' game on the big ten network.
     
  18. cariera

    cariera Icon

    863
    1
    Oct 27, 2006
    Kind of...you can switch and equal # of premium services w/o the fee, but the 30 day clock restarts.

    That is I could add HBO/CMX and 10 days later change to STZ/SHO without incurring a fee. I would then have to keep STZ/SHO for 30 days from that point or switch to another combination of 2 premiums, to avoid a fee.
     
  19. HinterXGames

    HinterXGames Godfather

    313
    4
    Dec 20, 2012
    Correcto. To madison, that would be perfectly fine if you want to do that for badgers games. All you would see is a partial charge for the package your going to, and partial credit for the package your going from each time you do so.
     
  20. jimmie57

    jimmie57 Hall Of Fame

    6,380
    290
    Jun 26, 2010
    Texas City, TX
    This is just speculation but I feel that you are asking for a billing headache that you would soon regret that you did. All the credits and extra billing that are supposed to happen as others are stating would almost for certain get out of whack and cost you more than you thought and possibly spend hours on the phone trying to straighten it out.
     

Share This Page