1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ticked about having NO network stations in HD!

Discussion in 'DISH™ High Definition Discussion' started by marty45714, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. May 9, 2011 #101 of 109
    runner861

    runner861 Icon

    859
    0
    Mar 20, 2010
    I'm not commenting on anything about the situation with distants in 2006 and Dish Network. I'm just commenting on the state of the law today. (If I recall correctly, Dish brought up the idea at the distants trial that it was impossible to conclude that it did not have a single grandfathered customer. Yet Dish was unable to document a single grandfathered customer.)

    I'm not commenting on what AAD may or may not do. I'm just commenting on the state of the law.

    I'm not commenting on rules. Rules are written by an administrative agency, such as the FCC. This is the law as written by Congress. Rules and law are not the same thing.

    The same law applies to Dish and Direct as to AAD. The law is written in the general sense. A law that specifically applied to Dish only was the injunction.

    Again, the law is written in the general sense. There is no "AAD section" of STELA, there is no "Dish and Direct section" of STELA.

    If you disagree with my interpretation, then please cite me to the appropriate sections.
     
  2. May 9, 2011 #102 of 109
    James Long

    James Long Ready for Uplink! Staff Member Super Moderator DBSTalk Club

    45,307
    914
    Apr 17, 2003
    Michiana
    You're expressing an OPINION, and so am I.

    BTW: If you have not heard of the rule of law perhaps there is no point to study further.

    (What you're messing up is reading sections intended for companies that have locals and applying said sections to a company that provides no locals.)
     
  3. May 9, 2011 #103 of 109
    runner861

    runner861 Icon

    859
    0
    Mar 20, 2010
    Please cite me to the parts you claim I am messing up.

    Do a little research on the difference between a law and a rule. Laws are passed by Congress. Rules are promulgated by administrative agencies. Once you understand this, you can perhaps discuss this topic with a higher level of understanding.

    Again, there are no sections for AAD as opposed to Dish or Direct. The law is written in a general sense. Why don't you start by reading the sections that I have cited? You haven't included a single citation in any of your responses yet.

    Again, if you can give me a citation, then we can perhaps have a discussion.
     
  4. May 9, 2011 #104 of 109
    James Long

    James Long Ready for Uplink! Staff Member Super Moderator DBSTalk Club

    45,307
    914
    Apr 17, 2003
    Michiana
    Thanks for your opinion. It will be taken as noted.
     
  5. May 9, 2011 #105 of 109
    runner861

    runner861 Icon

    859
    0
    Mar 20, 2010
    I take it that you no longer dispute what I have said. If you do disagree, I am interested in a discussion. But it must be that, a discussion, with citation to authorities. Otherwise, it is of no value to anyone. My goal is to educate others, and to be educated. Telling someone that he/she is "messing up" without citation to authority benefits no one.

    Also, I will say that these sections that I have cited are very dense. It took a while to get through them and understand them.
     
  6. May 9, 2011 #106 of 109
    runner861

    runner861 Icon

    859
    0
    Mar 20, 2010
    This is the definition of "satellite carrier," as taken from 47 USC sec. 119(d)(6):

    SATELLITE CARRIER.—The term ‘‘satellite carrier’’ means an entity that uses the facilities of a satellite or satellite service licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed-Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or the Direct Broadcast Satellite Service under part 100 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to establish and operate a channel of communications for point-to-multipoint distribution of television station signals, and that owns or leases a capacity or service on a satellite in order to provide such point-to-multipoint distribution, except to the extent that such entity provides such distribution pursuant to tariff under the Communications Act of 1934, other than for private home viewing pursuant to this section.

    The definition fits Dish, Direct, and AAD. Laws are written in the general sense. You actually have this section published on your website.
     
  7. James Long

    James Long Ready for Uplink! Staff Member Super Moderator DBSTalk Club

    45,307
    914
    Apr 17, 2003
    Michiana
    Apparently you're just here to argue ... with no one?

    Note: A lack of detailed reply does not constitute agreement with your opinion. As you noted, you're reopening discussion from a closed thread and basically hijacking this thread. Thanks for admitting your error, but there is no reason to continue that discussion.
     
  8. runner861

    runner861 Icon

    859
    0
    Mar 20, 2010
    Not sure why you are responding. I wanted to clarify/correct an earlier statement made by several posters, including me, that was incorrect. This issue is interesting from an intellectual perspective, and it may have practical application at some point. Also, I don't want to leave misinformation out there.

    You still haven't cited to anything. You took my comment as an affront to you.

    An intellectual discussion is useful; bullying and sarcastic comments don't help anyone.

    Why don't you comment on the substance? (I know that you are thinking that because AAD does not provide local service it will have more unserved customers than Dish or Direct, and that is true. But I am talking about grandfathering, which is something different. And it may impact customers who were unserved because of being in a short market, but now that market has added a new station, making the customer no longer be unserved. That customer may still be a grandfathered customer. That is all I am talking about. It is nothing personal to you, yet you took it that way.)
     
  9. tampa8

    tampa8 Godfather/Supporter

    1,992
    32
    Mar 30, 2002
    There will be no grandfathering. There are no customers to grandfather. It was determined Dish was not following the rules in allowing distant networks. Each and every person would have to show that they were correctly getting the distants at the time Dish had to stop providing them. Even at that, to be grandfathered you have be presently getting the distants from the provider, obviously no one is.
    Anyone who gets or got distants from AAD is getting or got them from a company separate from Dish, so again, no grandfathering.
     

Share This Page