Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Connected to Network - Not Internet


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dervari

dervari

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 777 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:02 PM

I had to make some physical changes to my network. Now when I try to get on the internet with the HR20, it's telling me doesn't have a connection. I went back into setup and did a Connect Now it tells me that it's connected to the Network, but Not Connected to the Internet. I know the physical connection and routing is good because when it boots up it connects out to the internet per my firewall logs...

stargate->  get log traff src-ip 192.168.100.116
PID 0, from Trust to Untrust, src LocalNet, dst Any, service ANY, action Permit
Total traffic entries matched under this policy = 37
==================================================================================
Date       Time       Duration Source IP        Port Destination IP   Port Service
Reason                         Xlated Src IP    Port Xlated Dst IP    Port ID
==================================================================================
2007-10-30 19:45:15    0:00:02 192.168.100.116 32777 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          2536 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:45:05    0:00:02 192.168.100.116 32777 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          2977 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:44:57    0:00:04 192.168.100.116 32776 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          2080 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:42:45    0:00:03 192.168.100.116 32776 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          2014 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:42:35    0:00:03 192.168.100.116 32776 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          1991 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:42:25    0:00:03 192.168.100.116 32776 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          2313 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:40:15    0:00:03 192.168.100.116 32775 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          1834 208.67.222.222     53
2007-10-30 19:40:05    0:00:03 192.168.100.116 32775 208.67.222.222     53 DNS      
Close - RESP                   a.b.c.d          2029 208.67.222.222     53

Any ideas on why it's not connecting during network setup?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Adam

Adam

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2006

Posted 30 October 2007 - 08:02 PM

I have a wireless network with a LinkSys wireless-G broadband router. I have several devices connected to my DSL connection with this router with no issues. I configured a WGA54G through my router, picking an available IP address and the same settings as my other PCs (in terms of DNS, gateway, WEP encryption settings, etc.)

192.168.1.250
255.255.255.0
192.68.1.1
64.83.1.10 (DNS for Cavalier Telephone's DSL)

When I connected the WGA54G to my HR20-700, it tells me that my network connection is okay, but it can't connect to the internet. Any ideas as to what could be causing this?

#3 OFFLINE   dervari

dervari

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 777 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 30 October 2007 - 09:39 PM

I have a little more information....

Once again, when I rebooted it tried to access DNS and port 80 on 69.28.159.143, which resolves to rdcds6.iad.llnw.net

stargate-> get db str
1871161.0: ethernet1(i) len=74:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16597, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=60
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003621, ack=0, flag=a002/SYN

1871161.0: ethernet1(i) len=66:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16598, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=52
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003622, ack=2785533933, flag=8010/ACK

1871161.0: ethernet1(i) len=168:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16599, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=154
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003622, ack=2785533933, flag=8018/ACK

1871162.0: ethernet1(i) len=168:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16600, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=154
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003622, ack=2785533933, flag=8018/ACK

1871162.0: ethernet1(i) len=202:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16601, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=188
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003724, ack=2785533933, flag=8018/ACK

1871162.0: ethernet1(i) len=66:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16602, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=52
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003860, ack=2785534270, flag=8010/ACK

1871162.0: ethernet1(i) len=66:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16603, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=52
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003860, ack=2785534597, flag=8010/ACK

1871162.0: ethernet1(i) len=66:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 69.28.159.143/6
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=16604, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=52
              tcp:ports 32896->80, seq=2001003860, ack=2785534597, flag=8014/RST/ACK

1871162.0: ethernet1(i) len=84:005094c4ec2d->0010db7b7702/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 208.67.222.222/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=43115, frag=4000, ttl=64 tlen=70
              udp:ports 32773->53, len=50

Then, when I try to do a "Connect" from the setup, it appears to send an IGMP multicast along with some PnP packets (port 1900) but never accesses the internet.

1871399.0: ethernet1(i) len=60:005094c4ec2d->01005e000016/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 224.0.0.22/2
              vhl=46, tos=c0, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=1 tlen=40

1871462.0: ethernet1(i) len=169:005094c4ec2d->01005e7ffffa/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 239.255.255.250/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=4 tlen=155
              udp:ports 32772->1900, len=135

1871462.0: ethernet1(i) len=169:005094c4ec2d->01005e7ffffa/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 239.255.255.250/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=4 tlen=155
              udp:ports 32772->1900, len=135

1871462.0: ethernet1(i) len=178:005094c4ec2d->01005e7ffffa/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 239.255.255.250/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=4 tlen=164
              udp:ports 32772->1900, len=144

1871462.0: ethernet1(i) len=178:005094c4ec2d->01005e7ffffa/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 239.255.255.250/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=4 tlen=164
              udp:ports 32772->1900, len=144

1871480.0: ethernet1(i) len=60:005094c4ec2d->01005e000016/0800
              192.168.100.8 -> 224.0.0.22/2
              vhl=46, tos=c0, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=1 tlen=40

So it appears that the only time it actually attempts to access the internet is on initial bootup. The "Connect Now" menu selection appears to do absolutely nothing but advertise for some PnP items....

1872984.0: ethernet1(i) len=169:005094c4ec2d->01005e7ffffa/0800
              192.168.100.116 -> 239.255.255.250/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=4 tlen=155
              udp:ports 32772->1900, len=135
              01 00 5e 7f ff fa 00 50 94 c4 ec 2d 08 00 45 00     ..^....P...-..E.
              00 9b 00 00 40 00 04 11 61 3b c0 a8 64 74 ef ff     ....@...a;..dt..
              ff fa 80 04 07 6c 00 87 76 ea 4d 2d 53 45 41 52     .....l..v.M-SEAR
              43 48 20 2a 20 48 54 54 50 2f 31 2e 31 0d 0a 48     CH.*.HTTP/1.1..H
              4f 53 54 3a 20 32 33 39 2e 32 35 35 2e 32 35 35     OST:.239.255.255
              2e 32 35 30 3a 31 39 30 30 0d 0a 4d 41 4e 3a 20     .250:1900..MAN:.
              22 73 73 64 70 3a 64 69 73 63 6f 76 65 72 22 0d     "ssdp:discover".
              0a 4d 58 3a 20 35 0d 0a 53 54 3a 20 75 72 6e 3a     .MX:.5..ST:.urn:
              73 63 68 65 6d 61 73 2d 75 70 6e 70 2d 6f 72 67     schemas-upnp-org
              3a 64 65 76 69 63 65 3a 4d 65 64 69 61 53 65 72     :device:MediaSer
              76 65 72 3a 31 0d 0a 0d 0a                          ver:1....       

1872984.0: ethernet1(i) len=178:005094c4ec2d->01005e7ffffa/0800
              192.168.100.116 -> 239.255.255.250/17
              vhl=45, tos=00, id=0, frag=4000, ttl=4 tlen=164
              udp:ports 32772->1900, len=144
              01 00 5e 7f ff fa 00 50 94 c4 ec 2d 08 00 45 00     ..^....P...-..E.
              00 a4 00 00 40 00 04 11 61 32 c0 a8 64 74 ef ff     ....@...a2..dt..
              ff fa 80 04 07 6c 00 90 b3 32 4d 2d 53 45 41 52     .....l...2M-SEAR
              43 48 20 2a 20 48 54 54 50 2f 31 2e 31 0d 0a 48     CH.*.HTTP/1.1..H
              4f 53 54 3a 20 32 33 39 2e 32 35 35 2e 32 35 35     OST:.239.255.255
              2e 32 35 30 3a 31 39 30 30 0d 0a 4d 41 4e 3a 20     .250:1900..MAN:.
              22 73 73 64 70 3a 64 69 73 63 6f 76 65 72 22 0d     "ssdp:discover".
              0a 4d 58 3a 20 35 0d 0a 53 54 3a 20 75 72 6e 3a     .MX:.5..ST:.urn:
              73 63 68 65 6d 61 73 2d 69 6e 74 65 6c 2d 63 6f     schemas-intel-co
              6d 3a 64 65 76 69 63 65 3a 55 50 6e 50 50 6f 77     m:device:UPnPPow
              65 72 4d 61 6e 61 67 65 6d 65 6e 74 3a 31 0d 0a     erManagement:1..
              0d 0a                                               ..       

No other attempts to access anything on the internet.

#4 OFFLINE   pdawg17

pdawg17

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,488 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2006

Posted 31 October 2007 - 11:32 PM

I'm having the same problem...I can get mine to work by restarting the wireless bridge but it only lasts for 30-60 minutes and then it loses the connection again...my xbox is on the same bridge and has never lost connection...this started with the recent NR (but awhile ago for me since I do the CEs)...I never had a problem before that...I actually have NOT made any hardware changes...

What hardware are you using?

#5 OFFLINE   stroh

stroh

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2004

Posted 01 November 2007 - 11:06 AM

My HR20-100 connected to the Internet before the last NR release. Since then it connects to the network, but the Internet connection fails.

#6 OFFLINE   dervari

dervari

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 777 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 01 November 2007 - 11:51 AM

Try turning EVERYTHING off on your network and disabling UPnP support on your router. Reboot the HR20 and try it.

I found my wife's laptop was responding to the HR20's UPnP broadcasts. I turned it off and it connected to the internet without a hitch.

#7 OFFLINE   Adam

Adam

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2006

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:17 AM

Unfortunately that didn't do the trick for me. Turned off uPnP support and am still getting an error message (22) when the HR20-700 tries to connect to the internet.

#8 OFFLINE   finaldiet

finaldiet

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,158 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2006

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:40 AM

Having same problem. Everything shows connected except internet. Checked line with laptop and it shows connected. Re-started everything and still no internet. Has to be in receiver.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...