Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can't connect to DOD


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   willis134

willis134

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 02:53 PM

I just hooked my HR20-700 to my router with a 100ft. ethernet cable. When i go to the connect now screen and it goes through the IP address and other stuff, everything says OK. It says Network "connected" but Internet "not connected(22)". I am on the internet through that same router right now. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,839 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 03 November 2007 - 02:54 PM

I just hooked my HR20-700 to my router with a 100ft. ethetnet cable. When i go to the connect now screen and it goes through the IP address and other stuff, everything says OK. It says Network "connected" but Internet "not connected(22)". I am on the internet through that same router right now. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Try doing a menu restart receiver on the HR20. Then run the network setup again.

#3 OFFLINE   willis134

willis134

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 03:02 PM

Try doing a menu restart receiver on the HR20. Then run the network setup again.


I will try that right now.

#4 OFFLINE   willis134

willis134

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 03:10 PM

I will try that right now.


Did not work. I still get the same thing.

#5 OFFLINE   willis134

willis134

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 03:31 PM

Did not work. I still get the same thing.


I have 2 HR20-700's. I just tried to hook that same cable to the other one with the same results. Is it possible that the receivers will only work with certain routers? I have a cable modem and I am using my old DSL modem/router. internet on my desk top works just fine through it. Could this be the problem?

#6 OFFLINE   willis134

willis134

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 04:39 PM

hello? anybody? Maybe i should have titled this thread "bitchin' about HD channels" then i would get some response!

#7 OFFLINE   2rivers

2rivers

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 04:48 PM

What IP address does the box have, and is that IP on your network?

#8 OFFLINE   willis134

willis134

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:14 PM

What IP address does the box have, and is that IP on your network?


this networking is all new to me. I know where to get ip address of the receiver , but how do i check to see if it is on the network.

#9 OFFLINE   saxon2000

saxon2000

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 11:41 AM

this networking is all new to me. I know where to get ip address of the receiver , but how do i check to see if it is on the network.


Foe non-network engineers like me, I recommend this program. I am not affiliated with them in any way. I have used this for about a year and it has some neat features. You can try it for free.

www.NETWORKMAGIC.com
Whatever you can do, or dream you can, begin it. Boldness has genius, power, and magic in it.

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

---------------------------------

R15 300, R15 300, HR20 700 (networked, wireless) HR20 100 (networked, hardwired, esata Venus DS3R Pro Dual-Bay 1.75TB drive)

#10 OFFLINE   2rivers

2rivers

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 04 November 2007 - 01:12 PM

this networking is all new to me. I know where to get ip address of the receiver , but how do i check to see if it is on the network.


What is the IP of your computer or router? It's probably something like 192.168.x.x and your receiver needs to be on that network as well.

For instance, if your computer's IP is 192.168.1.100 and your router might be 192.168.1.1 then your network is 192.168.1.0, or more easily understandable if you look at it being 192.168.1.x

Now, your receiver needs an address on that network. 169.25.68.222 would not work, 192.168.2.3 would not either, while 192.168.1.120 would, you see?

You can find your computer's IP address by doing this:
Start -> Run -> type "cmd", no quotes -> then type "ipconfig" at the prompt, again no quotes. (you could also type "ipconfig /all" for more info, such as the gateway's address, which is probably your router.)

Once you have this information about your network, you can set a static IP on the receiver in the settings.

#11 OFFLINE   dervari

dervari

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 777 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2005

Posted 04 November 2007 - 04:12 PM

I have 2 HR20-700's. I just tried to hook that same cable to the other one with the same results. Is it possible that the receivers will only work with certain routers? I have a cable modem and I am using my old DSL modem/router. internet on my desk top works just fine through it. Could this be the problem?


Try turning off everything else on your network and hit the CONNECT NOW option. I mean everything, webcams, music servers, wireless stuff, etc. I had the same problem and believe it has to do with UPnP implementation on the HR20.

#12 OFFLINE   finaldiet

finaldiet

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,158 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2006

Posted 05 November 2007 - 08:10 AM

this networking is all new to me. I know where to get ip address of the receiver , but how do i check to see if it is on the network.


I had same problem with no internet connection. Get your ip addresses as mentioned before by going to run,cmd, enter, type ipconfig/all. Now go to advanced set-up in networkon your receiver. there you can put in correct settings. I did this and it worked great.

#13 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 05 November 2007 - 01:53 PM

this networking is all new to me. I know where to get ip address of the receiver , but how do i check to see if it is on the network.


Can you give us your ip address of your receiver? We can go from there then.
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

#14 OFFLINE   vlhgsd

vlhgsd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2007

Posted 14 November 2007 - 10:16 PM

I have the same issue. network is dhcp 192.168.0.2 thru 254
gateway, dns for router are 192.168.0.1 mask 255.255.255.0 tried assigning 192.168.0.20 to receiver. Everything works but connect to internet. Even tried dns of my isp, nope.

I did find where it was mentioned to clear out the ip settings on the receiver and have them blank to have dhcp pull an address, but can't figure out how to delete the numbers there.

#15 OFFLINE   LarryS

LarryS

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 November 2007 - 10:01 AM

I have the same issue. network is dhcp 192.168.0.2 thru 254
gateway, dns for router are 192.168.0.1 mask 255.255.255.0 tried assigning 192.168.0.20 to receiver. Everything works but connect to internet. Even tried dns of my isp, nope.

I did find where it was mentioned to clear out the ip settings on the receiver and have them blank to have dhcp pull an address, but can't figure out how to delete the numbers there.


I believe that if you reset the IP address settings on the receiver to the defaults it will go back to first doing an DHCP poll and if not found reverting to the IP address with 169 in it that indicates you didn't have a connection. I also found that the connection didn't seem to work until after I reset the receiver
Panasonic plasma 42px60u
Sony STR-DE925
HR-34-700
WET610N Wireless n connected to switch to DECA
AT-9 slimline dish w/SWM lnb
Harmony 880
HR-24-500 HDMI
Panasonic LCD TCL32C22
MRV

#16 OFFLINE   Robert Simandl

Robert Simandl

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2004

Posted 20 November 2007 - 08:54 AM

By resetting the receiver, do you mean using the red button, or yanking the power to force a cold reboot?

I have "On Demand" in my menu but the receiver still does absolutely nothing when I select it (receiver tells me internet connection is fine).

#17 OFFLINE   gcisko

gcisko

    I am Iron Man!

  • Registered
  • 1,672 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 10:04 AM

Did not work. I still get the same thing.


That is because you need to use your routers IP address for the DNS & Gateway entries in the HR20 network setup screen.

#18 OFFLINE   gcisko

gcisko

    I am Iron Man!

  • Registered
  • 1,672 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 20 November 2007 - 10:05 AM

I believe that if you reset the IP address settings on the receiver to the defaults it will go back to first doing an DHCP poll and if not found reverting to the IP address with 169 in it that indicates you didn't have a connection. I also found that the connection didn't seem to work until after I reset the receiver


Try assiging a static IP instead of DHCP.

#19 OFFLINE   tedge

tedge

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: May 28, 2007

Posted 26 December 2007 - 05:39 PM

I will try that right now.


I signed up for on demand today. Direct TV tech support was of little help unfortunately. I have an HR 20-700 series receiver. When I attempt to connect to the network (CAT 5) i receive a message that I am not connected to the internet. Any suggestions for those who had a similar problem would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...