Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
504 replies to this topic

#201 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 December 2010 - 07:00 AM

Did a search of this thread and couldn't find the answer so here goes:

Is there anyway to program the "skip back" feature to go longer than 5 secs? Thanks.


No, not at this time but you can Program the 30 Second Slip Button to be a 30 Second Skip Button by going to Smart Search and Entering 30SKIP and then perform the Search for all and then Done, do not select anything other than All.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#202 OFFLINE   akw4572

akw4572

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2005

Posted 29 December 2010 - 06:52 PM

I have two Vizio TV's hooked up to two different HR 22-100's. One remote will work both TV's and DVR's, and my other remote will only work the DVR's. Should I assume the Remote has gone bad? I went ahead and ordered a new remote, I hope that solves the problem.
HR 22-100 Vizio 42" 1080P
HR 22-100 Vizio 26" 720P

#203 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 December 2010 - 02:45 PM

No, just reprogram it for the tv code, 11758, if older then the rc64 or 65 remote, try codes 10178 or 10056.
aka Tivoburkee

#204 OFFLINE   HerntDawg

HerntDawg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 242 posts
  • LocationOregon
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 04 January 2011 - 06:42 AM

Is there a different code for the logitech Z-5500, 32182 is the code my hr22 gives me but it doesn't work the amp.

#205 OFFLINE   heaphus

heaphus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 100 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2006

Posted 05 January 2011 - 04:12 PM

I can't get the power on and off buttons on my RC65 to work with my Hitachi RPTV. It does work, however, if I slide the switch to TV and use the "PWR" button. Any advice to get this working ?

#206 OFFLINE   lance30276

lance30276

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 16 January 2011 - 04:48 PM

Is there a thread that explains or list all the Directv remotes?
I have a number of remotes, RC24'S, RC32'S, RC34'S, RC64, RC65, ETC......
trying to figure out which is RF or IR, or both?
Thanx, Lance
Lance30276 :)

#207 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 January 2011 - 01:52 AM

Is there a thread that explains or list all the Directv remotes?
I have a number of remotes, RC24'S, RC32'S, RC34'S, RC64, RC65, ETC......
trying to figure out which is RF or IR, or both?
Thanx, Lance


RF remotes have a FCC sticker on back, models included: URC-2081, rc24, rc34, rc32rf, rc64r, rc64rb, rc65r, rc65rx, and rc65rb.

All other models are IR only.
aka Tivoburkee

#208 OFFLINE   Scooter22

Scooter22

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2007

Posted 22 January 2011 - 11:49 AM

Sorry if I missed this one... Is there a way to force an HR20-700 (RC65R remote) to stay on when I press the off button? I have two different RF remotes controlling different TVs but they share the same DVR.

Basically, I'm trying to eliminate the possibility of turning the DVR off when I just want to turn the secondary TV off. This way, viewers on the primary TV will be able continue watching without having to turn the DVR on again.

I realize you can flip the slider to TV and press the power button, but I'm trying to make it dummy-proof. :)

Edited by Scooter22, 22 January 2011 - 12:23 PM.

2-HR20 700s
1-HR20 100
1-HR21 700
3-D-TiVos
Zinwell WB616 Multi-switch
OTA Connected
Networked

#209 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 January 2011 - 03:51 PM

Sorry if I missed this one... Is there a way to force an HR20-700 (RC65R remote) to stay on when I press the off button? I have two different RF remotes controlling different TVs but they share the same DVR.

Basically, I'm trying to eliminate the possibility of turning the DVR off when I just want to turn the secondary TV off. This way, viewers on the primary TV will be able continue watching without having to turn the DVR on again.

I realize you can flip the slider to TV and press the power button, but I'm trying to make it dummy-proof. :)


Sorry but no, the only time the tv ON & OFF keys won't control the sat receiver is when there isn't a tv code programmed in at all.
aka Tivoburkee

#210 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,812 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 22 January 2011 - 10:39 PM

Sounds crazy, but try pressing the ON button again, sometimes it acts like a power toggle, it does for me on a few of my TV's, it turns the TV off and keep the satellite receiver on.

#211 OFFLINE   Scooter22

Scooter22

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2007

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:10 PM

This worked. Thanks for the tip! :up:
2-HR20 700s
1-HR20 100
1-HR21 700
3-D-TiVos
Zinwell WB616 Multi-switch
OTA Connected
Networked

#212 OFFLINE   HerntDawg

HerntDawg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 242 posts
  • LocationOregon
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 26 January 2011 - 05:48 AM

Is there a different code for the logitech Z-5500, 32182 is the code my hr22 gives me but it doesn't work the amp.


Should this code work if I have done the proper steps? I thought I did but maybe not?

#213 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 January 2011 - 11:08 AM

Should this code work if I have done the proper steps? I thought I did but maybe not?


try code 31370.
aka Tivoburkee

#214 OFFLINE   faspina

faspina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 28 January 2011 - 04:00 PM

Really just want to away with a extra remote. Any help?


HR21-700 connected to a Samsung 46" Series 7 HDTV
HR20-700 refurbished connected to a Samsung 27" console model HD TV
Fully networked (wired) and ready for MRV.


#215 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 29 January 2011 - 03:17 AM

Sorry, but there isn't one.
aka Tivoburkee

#216 OFFLINE   dravenstone

dravenstone

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2010

Posted 30 January 2011 - 04:10 PM

Sorry if this has been covered, couldn't find the right search terms to get the answer I guess...

Is there a button press combination that will toggle between the two tuners on the HR24? The "previous" function toggles a single tuner between two channels, I'd like to switch between the two tuners...

thanks for any help.

#217 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 30 January 2011 - 04:11 PM

Press DOWN arrow twice

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#218 OFFLINE   dravenstone

dravenstone

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2010

Posted 30 January 2011 - 04:19 PM

Thanks for the super fast answer. Any chance there is an always on "undocumented feature" or something because that's just a terrible implementation... you have to manually activate it and it works for only two hours at a time?

#219 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,267 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 30 January 2011 - 04:43 PM

Thanks for the super fast answer. Any chance there is an always on "undocumented feature" or something because that's just a terrible implementation... you have to manually activate it and it works for only two hours at a time?


No, this is how it is intended to work.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#220 OFFLINE   I_P

I_P

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2007

Posted 12 February 2011 - 11:44 AM

Hi all. I can't seem to get my TV programmed on my DirecTV remote. The sat box works fine however. I've tried all of the codes listed and none seem to work. Are there any codes not listed I can try?

This is my setup currently:

H23-600
Vizio M220MV 22" LED
RC65RX Remote in RF mode




Protected By... spam firewall...And...