Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
485 replies to this topic

#281 OFFLINE   nj1313

nj1313

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationRichmond, VA
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 03 October 2011 - 12:01 PM

I currently had two HR24-100 installed yesterday and the remotes have been setup for 2 of my televisions...Both are Insignia's...one 18 inch another 32 inch...

The problem I am having is that when I hit the top left OFF button that is supposed to turn my television AND reciever off...only the receiver turns off and not the television...I need to slide the tab to TV then hit the power button...

Is there anything I can do to get the remote to turn both the TV and Receiver off at the same time when I hit the top left OFF button...

Thanks for any feedback...

HR44-200
HDMI; Sharp Aquos 60" LED-LCD HDTV 1080p
Great Room

HR24-200
HDMI; Hitachi 42'' Plasma HDTV 1080i
Master Bedroom

HR24-100
HDMI; Insignia 18'' LCD HDTV 1080i
Kitchen

HDMI; Insignia 32'' Plasma HDTV 1080p
Computer Room


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#282 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,986 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 04 October 2011 - 01:09 PM

I currently had two HR24-100 installed yesterday and the remotes have been setup for 2 of my televisions...Both are Insignia's...one 18 inch another 32 inch...

The problem I am having is that when I hit the top left OFF button that is supposed to turn my television AND reciever off...only the receiver turns off and not the television...I need to slide the tab to TV then hit the power button...

Is there anything I can do to get the remote to turn both the TV and Receiver off at the same time when I hit the top left OFF button...

Thanks for any feedback...


Sounds like you need to try out some other remote codes for your TV and see if they work.

Otherwise it might just be that your TV doesn't have discreet power on and off codes and it might never work.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#283 OFFLINE   nj1313

nj1313

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationRichmond, VA
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 04 October 2011 - 07:36 PM

Sounds like you need to try out some other remote codes for your TV and see if they work.

Otherwise it might just be that your TV doesn't have discreet power on and off codes and it might never work.


got the right code that WASN'T supplied on the HR24-100 setup...
works fine...but I have another question...

I have an RC65X, which to my understanding can be run by RF mode, correct?
Well, I go through the setup for RF mode, but it won't work. Any suggestions? It is for my HR24-100 which also should have a built in antenna, right?

HR44-200
HDMI; Sharp Aquos 60" LED-LCD HDTV 1080p
Great Room

HR24-200
HDMI; Hitachi 42'' Plasma HDTV 1080i
Master Bedroom

HR24-100
HDMI; Insignia 18'' LCD HDTV 1080i
Kitchen

HDMI; Insignia 32'' Plasma HDTV 1080p
Computer Room


#284 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,653 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 04 October 2011 - 07:41 PM

Only HR20-100, H20-100 and I think H20-600s used an external antenna.

#285 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,013 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 04 October 2011 - 07:59 PM

RC64X is IR only.
RC64RX is the RF version.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#286 OFFLINE   nj1313

nj1313

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationRichmond, VA
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 04 October 2011 - 08:14 PM

RC64X is IR only.
RC64RX is the RF version.


thanks...i had a feeling that was the case...

what is the difference between an RC64 and an RC64X then?

HR44-200
HDMI; Sharp Aquos 60" LED-LCD HDTV 1080p
Great Room

HR24-200
HDMI; Hitachi 42'' Plasma HDTV 1080i
Master Bedroom

HR24-100
HDMI; Insignia 18'' LCD HDTV 1080i
Kitchen

HDMI; Insignia 32'' Plasma HDTV 1080p
Computer Room


#287 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,013 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 04 October 2011 - 08:26 PM

The "X" in RC64X signifies that it can have two-way IR communication with the DVR/Receiver for remote programming.

The RC64 is just a plain standard Universal-produced remote that requires code entry to be programmed.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#288 OFFLINE   nj1313

nj1313

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
  • LocationRichmond, VA
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 05 October 2011 - 04:50 AM

The "X" in RC64X signifies that it can have two-way IR communication with the DVR/Receiver for remote programming.

The RC64 is just a plain standard Universal-produced remote that requires code entry to be programmed.


thanks...

gonna see if i can buy a couple RF remotes somewhere on line for dirt cheap...we'll see how i do...

thanks agian...

HR44-200
HDMI; Sharp Aquos 60" LED-LCD HDTV 1080p
Great Room

HR24-200
HDMI; Hitachi 42'' Plasma HDTV 1080i
Master Bedroom

HR24-100
HDMI; Insignia 18'' LCD HDTV 1080i
Kitchen

HDMI; Insignia 32'' Plasma HDTV 1080p
Computer Room


#289 OFFLINE   TheJackal

TheJackal

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2008

Posted 10 October 2011 - 01:54 PM

RF mode on my HR24s seem very sensitive/touchy. I did not have this problem with my HR22. It seems that a normal button press will likely get you two presses/commands on the receiver. If I try to do short quick presses on the remote you can wind up woth 0/1/2 presses on the receiver. It is extremely frustrating while surfing the guide our trying to do searches. Anyone else experience this or have any advice to offer? Again, my HR22 does not demonstrate this behavior. It is much more reliable.

#290 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,835 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:17 AM

Buttons - 'BACK' and '˂'

They seem to do the same function on everything I tried. So are these another remote buttons redundancy?

DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#291 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:31 AM

Buttons - 'BACK' and '˂'

They seem to do the same function on everything I tried. So are these another remote buttons redundancy?


There a a few places that "<" doesn't work, such as the alpha grid in Smart Search and when the info banner is up.
DogLover

My Setup

#292 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,897 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:45 AM

There a a few places that "<" doesn't work, such as the alpha grid in Smart Search and when the info banner is up.


I am listening to the radio right now, but is it not true that while in the menus using the < moves you back through them but using the "back" button swaps the last channel you were on?

#293 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:48 AM

I am listening to the radio right now, but is it not true that while in the menus using the < moves you back through them but using the "back" button swaps the last channel you were on?


The Previous (PREV) button swaps the last channel (or recording) that you were on.
DogLover

My Setup

#294 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,897 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:52 AM

The Previous (PREV) button swaps the last channel (or recording) that you were on.


yep, crap, I always thought of the prev button as the back button. I am out of this conversation. After looking at the remote, I have never used the back button for anything.

#295 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:54 AM

yep, crap, I always thought of the prev button as the back button. I am out of this conversation. After looking at the remote, I have never used the back button for anything.


I don't either. In the few places that "<" doesn't work, I just use exit.
DogLover

My Setup

#296 OFFLINE   Iceman0803

Iceman0803

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 05:50 PM

Does anyone know if THIS remote is compatible with the H25? The site says it only works with H24/HR24 and PRECEDING receivers but I wanted to double check and be sure.

EDIT: Link redirects to solidsignal's main page for some reason, sorry.

Edited by Iceman0803, 11 November 2011 - 06:20 PM.


#297 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 11 November 2011 - 06:08 PM

Your link goes to solidsignal's main page. Still, if it's compatible with H24, it should work fine with H25. Probably their text hasn't been updated.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#298 OFFLINE   Iceman0803

Iceman0803

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 06:13 PM

Your link goes to solidsignal's main page. Still, if it's compatible with H24, it should work fine with H25. Probably their text hasn't been updated.


Huh...that's odd. At any rate it was for the RC65RB. I figured the remote probably would work, just wanted to make sure.

#299 ONLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,754 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 12 November 2011 - 11:34 PM

Huh...that's odd. At any rate it was for the RC65RB. I figured the remote probably would work, just wanted to make sure.


It won't control the H25 via RF without special RF kit, since the small H25 chassis is missing certain RF circuitry that previous RF receivers have built-in. The kit comes with RF remote, so don't buy the separately sold remote,unless you want to control the receiver via IR, then there won't be any trouble.
aka Tivoburkee

#300 OFFLINE   Corginut

Corginut

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 22 November 2011 - 01:03 PM

;)I have a Harmony One controlling my HR20-700 and Bose speakers, Apple TV, Blue Ray player, etc. Someone suggested I unclutter the room by putting the components in an adjacent closet and use a wireless repeater. I was wondering if anyone had any experience with using one of these with Directv and Harmony? I read on a couple of web sites that Directv has issues with wireless repeaters. Any help would be appreciated greatly!http://www.dbstalk.c...milies/wink.gif




spam firewall