Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
510 replies to this topic

#401 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 09:57 AM

Let me know if you have better luck. Directv has 648 Pioneer codes, you'd think that the VSX1020 would be in the list, and it used to be in the list. I think there's a software issue at play because it won't even try the 28 codes it grabs when you select I Don't Know My Model.

 

Try  programming the RC71 like the old remote.

Use the onscreen menu until you get to the spot to choose the model number.

Then do the mute and select, wait for 2 blinks of the green light, enter one of the Pioneer codes listed below.

I got that method to work on my Vizio TV on an HR24 receiver and I have seen other posts that have gotten this method to work on their HR44.

 

31123

or

31935   31384   30244   31023   30013   
30289   30300   31343   30823   30531   
30630   30150   

Edited by jimmie57, 25 July 2013 - 10:37 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#402 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:35 AM

No luck. i tried all those codes, and they each ended with a red light flash. I tested volume after each, too. But I think the solution to this issue is programming the remote like you've suggested, you're getting us closer I think. thanks.

#403 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:37 AM

Have you tried resetting the receiver ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#404 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:40 AM

No luck. i tried all those codes, and they each ended with a red light flash. I tested volume after each, too. But I think the solution to this issue is programming the remote like you've suggested, you're getting us closer I think. thanks.

 

Could you try a couple of those with the remote pointed away from the receiver and see if it takes them ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#405 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:41 AM

Yes, I've reset this new HR44 a couple times in the past few days.



#406 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:43 AM

Is your remote in RF mode ? Seems like I read something about that working better than the IR mode.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#407 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:59 AM

I tried a few codes pointed away from the receiver, no luck. Yes, the RC71 is in RF mode, and I need it to be. I use 2 generic universal remotes in the living room and I wanted this RC71 to control things from the next room, my kitchen, which has site lines to the TV.

#408 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:17 AM

Sorry that none of that worked for you.

 

I bought one just to play with and that is about all I can do with it since I do not have a Genie.

I do also use it to help my friend over the phone with her new DTV system. It was impossible without having a remote so that I could do what she was doing with the same remote.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#409 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:20 AM

I tried a few codes pointed away from the receiver, no luck. Yes, the RC71 is in RF mode, and I need it to be. I use 2 generic universal remotes in the living room and I wanted this RC71 to control things from the next room, my kitchen, which has site lines to the TV.

 

One last thing.

Have you reset the remote and started over with it ? Maybe that is where the error is coming from.

You can do it the old fashioned way. Press and hold mute and select and then after the light flashes 2 times, enter the code 981. I know that works.

I do not know if your menu forces you to program the TV first but I would do that and then try the Pioneer again.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#410 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 12:20 PM

One last thing.

Have you reset the remote and started over with it ? Maybe that is where the error is coming from.

You can do it the old fashioned way. Press and hold mute and select and then after the light flashes 2 times, enter the code 981. I know that works.

I do not know if your menu forces you to program the TV first but I would do that and then try the Pioneer again.

I'm a little hesitant to try that just now.  I've got 2 of 3 remotes working perfectly and this RC71 does everything but Volume.  I'd hate to mess things up and add to my frustration... but I'm obsessive about these things, so I might try that later.   Hopefully others might have more info to offer us.



#411 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 12:21 PM

I understand.

Is there an option to reset the remote onscreen ? I believe I saw that somewhere.

 

Edit: Sorry about the Typo.


Edited by jimmie57, 25 July 2013 - 01:43 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#412 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 12:47 PM

I understand.

Is there an option to rest the remote onscreen ? I believe I saw that somewhere.

I'm not seeing anything like rest, no.



#413 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,768 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 July 2013 - 01:41 PM

Where are the components located while programming the remote? You can't be programming it through walls.  


aka Tivoburkee

#414 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 01:44 PM

I'm not seeing anything like rest, no.

 

Work with Edmund, He is an Expert on remotes.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#415 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 02:33 PM

Where are the components located while programming the remote? You can't be programming it through walls.


Hellooooo, Edmund! LO friggin' L!!! Edmond gives one line of advice and problem is solved! While I wasn't trying to program it from behind a wall, I do have a glass door on the console. When I opened the door the remote programming process worked and found the right pioneer choice after I told it I didn't know the model number.

I can close the door now and all 3 remotes, IR and IR/RF are working great. I'm thinking that the onscreen instructions, when the process fails, should give some tips other than "there was an issue. Do you want to cancel or try later".

As usual, for the umpteenth time, Thank you Edmund! Thank you Jimmie, too!

#416 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,165 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 July 2013 - 02:52 PM

LOL

That is very interesting and at the same time weird that a glass door would keep it from programming yet it will work thru the glass after it is programmed.

 

Glad it is working for you.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#417 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:31 PM

I'm back.  New challenge... this time I'm trying to program a second RC71 remote (and later a third) to control the same C41 on a Samsung TV.  I've got 2 of the remotes working well in RF mode, but only 1 programmed itself correctly for on/off/volume on the Samsung.  When I try to use the problem remote the screen says "TV Keys Aren't Programmed"  and prompts me to "Program Remote".  I once tried Copy Settings and that confused me and just unprogrammed the Samsung settings from the working remote.  I reprogrammed that first remote, and then tried Program Remote with the 2nd (even though it says Samsung Television already, I went through the onscreen menu and chose the same model, and it also unprogrammed the first remote (and didn't program the 2nd).

 

How do I get the 2nd and 3rd RC71s all programmed with Samsung for this C41?



#418 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,593 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 01 August 2013 - 04:46 PM

Well I just tried again using the onscreen prompts, and I got the 2nd remote to work, and the 1st remote stayed programmed.  The 3rd RC71 is on order.  Hopefully that'll work, too.  So, never-mind  :hair:  for now.



#419 OFFLINE   Codeman00

Codeman00

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 340 posts
  • LocationNashville, TN
Joined: Dec 13, 2003

Posted 07 August 2013 - 09:32 PM

I've read through several posts but I'm not sure which one helps in my case. 

 

I have a new genie on my Panasonic plasma.  I have programmed the RC71 remote to control the receiver, TV, and Onkyo Receiver.  However, I have another TV in my office slaved to the same receiver and I would like to use my RC65RX on the same genie, and control the volume, etc on my PROSCAN PLED2435A office TV.  Everytime I mess with the RC65RX remote, the RC71 quits working.  Now I have the RC71 working again...how to do add the RC65RX remote and can I have it control the volume on the Proscan TV too?

 



#420 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,768 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:51 PM

Leave the receiver alone, just do the following on the rc65rx remote:

 

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 1 1 7 5 8

 

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 9 9 3

4. press SELECT


aka Tivoburkee

#421 OFFLINE   Codeman00

Codeman00

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 340 posts
  • LocationNashville, TN
Joined: Dec 13, 2003

Posted 08 August 2013 - 06:07 AM

Leave the receiver alone, just do the following on the rc65rx remote:

 

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 1 1 7 5 8

 

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 9 9 3

4. press SELECT

 

I am assuming that "1. tv" means that the slider at the top needs to be switched to TV?

If so, I did exactly as you said...the rc65rx remote does control the Genie...but only with IR, not RF.  Is there any way to make it work RF?  Also, it does not turn my ProScan TV on...does the method above allow me to control my ProScan or will I not be able to do that?


Edited by Codeman00, 08 August 2013 - 05:44 PM.


#422 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,768 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 August 2013 - 05:48 PM

No, the rc65rx will not control the hr44 in rf mode, because the hr44 uses a different rf frequency that isn't in the rc65rx remote, sorry. 

 

Many top brands of tv don't have proper commands mapped to ON & OFF keys, it either works or doesn't. try code 10056.


aka Tivoburkee

#423 OFFLINE   Codeman00

Codeman00

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 340 posts
  • LocationNashville, TN
Joined: Dec 13, 2003

Posted 09 August 2013 - 08:38 PM

No, the rc65rx will not control the hr44 in rf mode, because the hr44 uses a different rf frequency that isn't in the rc65rx remote, sorry. 

 

Many top brands of tv don't have proper commands mapped to ON & OFF keys, it either works or doesn't. try code 10056.

I tried the other code and no dice.  Thanks for the help though...I can still change channels so that works for me.



#424 OFFLINE   azjimbo

azjimbo

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Jun 04, 2010

Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:05 PM

Hi Everyone, I'm new to DirecTV (10 days) and needs some help with my remote.  I had a Genie (HR44-500) installed in the living room and connected to my older HD JVC HD-56G886 DLP TV.  I was given an RC-71 Remote for the setup.

 

When the installer configured it, he left it in IR mode and it found the TV (JVC) right away and it worked.  After he left, I noticed that every thing was working with the remote, but it wouldn't turn the TV on.  I went back into the settings and reprogrammed it.  Again, everything worked until I turned it off for the second time.  Then it wouldn't turn the TV back on again - like it's forgetting the code.

 

After the 2nd day, I contacted Tech Support who walked me through changing it to RF mode and everything worked for two complete cycles of the TV on and off.  After declaring success, he left and I went back to work.  When I finished, I tried again and nope, wouldn't turn the TV on again.

 

I played around in the settings for the remote and found where I could select the actual model of my TV (which implies it should be in the remote's firmware to successfully control) and again, was successfully able to program - for that day.

 

All the DVR functions stay with the remote as expected and the Volume control always works.  It just "loses" the TV on/off controls after a few attempts or some time interval.

 

A couple of days later, I tried tech support again.  His answer was to go to Walmart or Best Buy and buy a new remote... Really? I've only had DTV for 10 days now and this was late last week so I was under a week then.  I'm hoping this isn't the customer service I signed up to for the next two years, but back on topic, does anyone have any other suggestions on what to do?



#425 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,118 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 August 2013 - 07:23 PM

I'd take the batteries out and leave them out all night. If no joy, one of several experts may be by before long. One of them is named Edmond. (sp?) 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...