Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
504 replies to this topic

#451 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:36 AM

My RC71 and C41 keep loosing connection. For some reason the RC71 doesn't stay programmed to the C41 I have and I have to get out the old remote to turn on the box then redo the MUTE & Select on the RC71.. Any suggestions how to get this issue to not occur? Btw I have an HR44-500 and two C41's but only one C41 unprograms itself.

Next time it does this,

try pressing the mute and Enter button for a few seconds. From what I read this is supposed to Pair the remote to the receiver.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#452 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:21 AM

Next time it does this,
try pressing the mute and Enter button for a few seconds. From what I read this is supposed to Pair the remote to the receiver.


Actually this is what I have been doing. Also, I have the remote programmed to my samsung tv and soundbar but it never losses a connection between them. Could it possibly be the C41 firmware?


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

#453 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:16 AM

Have you tried post 450 ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#454 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:26 PM

I did try that today and the problem still occurs.. Hmmm....

#455 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:04 PM

If you switched remotes and the C41 still has this problem it is a problem in the C41.

Have you reset the C41 ?

Menu, Settings, Reset, Restart Receiver

or

Unplug it for a couple of minutes and then plug it back into the power circuit.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#456 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,883 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:56 PM

I did try that today and the problem still occurs.. Hmmm....

Which way does it occur? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#457 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:15 PM

The room where the problem is after changing the remotes out it still has same issue. Making me think it's a firmware issue with the C41

#458 OFFLINE   BAF

BAF

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
  • LocationSouth Pasadena, California
Joined: Jul 16, 2008

Posted 13 October 2013 - 05:05 PM

I hope that my experience may help someone else. I just got an HR44. I was able to use it with my Harmony 900 which was previously set up for an HR22, so I did not bother with the RC71. Today, I found that the RC71 either had not been programmed for my Pioneer Pro-111 FD TV at the time of installation or lost its programming after installation.  Because of the Harmony, I needed the RC71 to be in IR mode, but in programming the RC71 in IR mode, it got stuck in the RF/IR loop. It was not until I programmed it in RF mode, then changed it to IR that I had success. The CSR was not of help.



#459 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 October 2013 - 06:47 PM

I hope that my experience may help someone else. I just got an HR44. I was able to use it with my Harmony 900 which was previously set up for an HR22, so I did not bother with the RC71. Today, I found that the RC71 either had not been programmed for my Pioneer Pro-111 FD TV at the time of installation or lost its programming after installation.  Because of the Harmony, I needed the RC71 to be in IR mode, but in programming the RC71 in IR mode, it got stuck in the RF/IR loop. It was not until I programmed it in RF mode, then changed it to IR that I had success. The CSR was not of help.

Regardless of whether the HR44 is on RF or not, it always "listens" to IR commands.  you can program the RC71 to b in RF while keeping Harmony on IR


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#460 OFFLINE   BAF

BAF

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
  • LocationSouth Pasadena, California
Joined: Jul 16, 2008

Posted 13 October 2013 - 07:47 PM

peds48: awesome! This is excellent (and, I expect, not well known at all) information. My Harmony sends IR info to the TV because, in my home, visible wires (as in a blaster to the TV) are not tolerated.



#461 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 October 2013 - 08:39 PM

peds48: awesome! This is excellent (and, I expect, not well known at all) information. My Harmony sends IR info to the TV because, in my home, visible wires (as in a blaster to the TV) are not tolerated.

Well depends who you ask....   

 

this "feature" has its ups and downs.  in your case, it works for you.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#462 OFFLINE   candi467

candi467

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Oct 17, 2013

Posted 18 October 2013 - 05:47 AM

I can't program a RC65RX to my HR 24-100. Although the HR24 is in the RF mode, it will not respond to the programming. Any suggestions?



#463 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 October 2013 - 06:34 AM

I can't program a RC65RX to my HR 24-100. Although the HR24 is in the RF mode, it will not respond to the programming. Any suggestions?

move the slide switch to DirecTV 

 

1. Press and hold MUTE and SELECT

2. Enter 961 then CH UP

3. Enter the last six digits of the receiver ID number (RID number located inside access card compartment)

4. Press SELECT


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#464 OFFLINE   candi467

candi467

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Oct 17, 2013

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:03 AM

Since the RC 65RX remote is a multi-directional remote, I can use the scan code feature but didn't work. I tried the steps above ......no response, changed the batteries-didn't work and reset receiver. This is a new remote so I shouldn't any problems with programming. I had a RC65 and it programmed without any problems but I want to use my RC65RX. It isn't the receiver (HR24) because I can turn it off/on and change channels from the front panel. :nono2:



#465 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:28 AM

1. dtv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 0 0 0 0 1

 

test if doesn't work continue:

 

 

4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

5. enter 9 6 1

6. press CH UP

7. enter last 6 digits of Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment

8. press SELECT


aka Tivoburkee

#466 OFFLINE   cobaltblue

cobaltblue

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 27 October 2013 - 10:56 AM

I just got a RC71. My receiver is the HR24-100. The remote will operate the receiver functions but will not let me get to the input cycles so I can program my TV, etc. On the RC71 the enter & input button are the same and the mini guide keeps coming up at the bottom of screen even after pressing and holding the enter/input for the 3 seconds. LED does not come on like it should after the press & hold. any ideas on what I am doing wrong? The remote is in IR mode and it worked with receiver as soon as I put the batteries in... 


  • candi467 likes this

#467 OFFLINE   candi467

candi467

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Oct 17, 2013

Posted 27 October 2013 - 01:19 PM

Well depends who you ask....   

 

this "feature" has its ups and downs.  in your case, it works for you.

The RC 71 remotes is designed for a HR44 and C31/C31 clients in RF mode. It  will work in IR for the H24 but functionality is limited. Do you have a HR 44 or C41 client? 



#468 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:35 PM

The RC 71 remotes is designed for a HR44 and C31/C31 clients in RF mode. It  will work in IR for the H24 but functionality is limited. Do you have a HR 44 or C41 client? 

Actually is only the C41.  for the C31 is it recommended to use an RC6x remote 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#469 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:36 PM

I just got a RC71. My receiver is the HR24-100. The remote will operate the receiver functions but will not let me get to the input cycles so I can program my TV, etc. On the RC71 the enter & input button are the same and the mini guide keeps coming up at the bottom of screen even after pressing and holding the enter/input for the 3 seconds. LED does not come on like it should after the press & hold. any ideas on what I am doing wrong? The remote is in IR mode and it worked with receiver as soon as I put the batteries in... 

In order for the input to work, you must program a TV first.  What is the make of your TV?  see the attached list of codes

Attached Files


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#470 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,883 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:43 PM

Or, and, do you have a working RC65.XX remote you can use? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#471 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:52 PM

I just got a RC71. My receiver is the HR24-100. The remote will operate the receiver functions but will not let me get to the input cycles so I can program my TV, etc. On the RC71 the enter & input button are the same and the mini guide keeps coming up at the bottom of screen even after pressing and holding the enter/input for the 3 seconds. LED does not come on like it should after the press & hold. any ideas on what I am doing wrong? The remote is in IR mode and it worked with receiver as soon as I put the batteries in... 

Hold the Mute and Select buttons, then put in the code.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#472 OFFLINE   cobaltblue

cobaltblue

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 28 October 2013 - 07:43 PM

My HR24-100 and RC71 are working great together. I did a reset remote 9-8-1. I have full functions. The RC71 does everything my RC6x remote did for me.  Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.



#473 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,784 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 October 2013 - 08:26 PM

. The RC71 does everything my RC6x remote did for me.  Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.

You might want to check that again…


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#474 OFFLINE   whaning

whaning

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationAlbany, Ohio
Joined: Dec 09, 2013

Posted 09 December 2013 - 04:10 PM

I can not get my RC66RBX remote control from Direct TV to accept any codes that I have enter for my TV Set RCA L40FDH41 YX9 ,,

I have had Direct TV talk me through the process twice, but we have not yet got it to work, 

My TV works with the remote that came with the tv,  and the RC66RBX has worked just fine for the past 2 years, until we tried to program a new remote, now none of them work,..

Does anyone have a suggestion I can try?? Thanks Wayne



#475 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 December 2013 - 05:15 PM

You can try the following codes: 10178, 10056, or 11758. To enter the code:

 

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 1 0 1 7 8


aka Tivoburkee




Protected By... spam firewall...And...