Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
504 replies to this topic

#381 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:39 PM

I try to operate the HR34 or the TV?

TV


JACK,
 
 


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#382 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 24 April 2013 - 06:50 PM

I just took the remote and programmed from my HR24 so I'm good


JACK,
 
 


#383 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 08 May 2013 - 07:24 PM

I currently have a HR24-100 and a HR34 Genie connected to a Mitsubishi WD73C8 TV. I have 2 remotes programmed to operate both boxes and TV volume / input functions independently. I recently added a Samsung UN32EH5300F(Costco) TV to my patio. It is used on occasion. I ran an HDMI cable from the HR24 location to the Samsung. When I want to use the Samsung I swap the HDMI from the Mits to the one for the Sammy.. I programed a third remote for dedicated use on the patio Samsung. I have tried to program/add the TV volume and input functions with no luck. Is it possible to program two remotes to the same HR24 and have each operate TV functions for a different brand of TV? I type in the proper model# but get a "sorry" failure screen. Any direction would be helpful.

Edited by drpjr, 08 May 2013 - 07:26 PM.

HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#384 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 May 2013 - 10:41 AM

Turn off the receiver, just do the following on the third remote to program it for samsung:

 

1. tv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 1 0 8 1 2

 

If you haven't programmed the tv INPUT key:

 

1. tv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 9 6 0


aka Tivoburkee

#385 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 09 May 2013 - 03:28 PM

So simple, Thank you. What is with all that mess through the menu?? Search for brand,model# point at receiver etc..??? Again THANK YOU..
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#386 OFFLINE   Phil17108

Phil17108

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationOrange County California
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 27 May 2013 - 11:09 AM

can 2 DirecTV remotes be set up to control one DVR, an HR23 



#387 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 May 2013 - 11:48 AM

can 2 DirecTV remotes be set up to control one DVR, an HR23 

 

Yes, if the receiver and first remote is in rf mode, then just do the following on second RF remote:

 

1. dtv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 0 0 0 0 1

4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

5. enter 9 6 1

6. press CH UP

7. enter last 6 digits of Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment

8. press SELECT

 

 

If the receiver is in IR mode, it might control the receiver out of the box, if not, then enter right IR address from 00001-00008 that your receiver is set to.

 

1. dtv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 0 0 0 0 1 or 0 0 0 0 2, or 0 0 0 0 3 and so on


  • itzme likes this
aka Tivoburkee

#388 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,833 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 27 May 2013 - 11:57 AM

can 2 DirecTV remotes be set up to control one DVR, an HR23


I have 2 remotes for my HR24. I have one programmed to use the AV receiver and surround sound and the other to just use the TV speakers for sound.
All I had to do was program in the TV, then the AVR on the first remote.
On the second remote I programmed in the TV and stopped there.
When I am watching the stock market I do not need surround sound and sub woofer so I just use the TV.
Watching movies, etc. I use the remote that controls the AVR.
Before I use the remote with the AVR I turn the sound on the TV way down so I can't hear it. I do that because if I mute it the TV puts and Icon on the screen that hops up and down the left side of the screen.

I had this for my HR23 until it died a week ago. I did not have to change anything to use them with the HR24.

Edited by jimmie57, 27 May 2013 - 11:58 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#389 OFFLINE   Phil17108

Phil17108

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationOrange County California
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 28 May 2013 - 07:22 AM

Yes, if the receiver and first remote is in rf mode, then just do the following on second RF remote:

 

1. dtv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 0 0 0 0 1

4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

5. enter 9 6 1

6. press CH UP

7. enter last 6 digits of Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment

8. press SELECT

 

 

If the receiver is in IR mode, it might control the receiver out of the box, if not, then enter right IR address from 00001-00008 that your receiver is set to.

 

1. dtv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 0 0 0 0 1 or 0 0 0 0 2, or 0 0 0 0 3 and so on

 

 

I have 2 remotes for my HR24. I have one programmed to use the AV receiver and surround sound and the other to just use the TV speakers for sound.
All I had to do was program in the TV, then the AVR on the first remote.
On the second remote I programmed in the TV and stopped there.
When I am watching the stock market I do not need surround sound and sub woofer so I just use the TV.
Watching movies, etc. I use the remote that controls the AVR.
Before I use the remote with the AVR I turn the sound on the TV way down so I can't hear it. I do that because if I mute it the TV puts and Icon on the screen that hops up and down the left side of the screen.

I had this for my HR23 until it died a week ago. I did not have to change anything to use them with the HR24.

Thanks.



#390 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 03:40 PM

I want to program an old RC24 remote just to use for a Insignia tv only. 

 

Can this be done? or Does it have to be programmed to a Direct receiver 1st?


JACK,
 
 


#391 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 05 June 2013 - 04:37 PM

You can't prevent it from having a directv code programmed in, after a reset its programmed with code 00001. If you don't want it to control a current model of directv receiver, just program rca sat code 00392 or sony 00639.

 

The rc24 is pretty old, it may not have the insignia code your tv uses? try codes 10463, 10150, or 10054.

 

And the rc24 the tv menu keys are blank on purpose for ALL tv codes.


aka Tivoburkee

#392 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,428 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 04:42 PM

Thanks I will try it.


JACK,
 
 


#393 OFFLINE   gomezma1

gomezma1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 460 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:28 PM

Have an RF remote that controls R-22. been having problems with it. Have to get close to reciever for it to work. Changed remotes and still same problem. Have to unplug receiver to reset so remote will work. But eventually it happens again. Any suggetsions on problem



#394 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,418 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 19 June 2013 - 10:14 PM

Have an RF remote that controls R-22. been having problems with it. Have to get close to reciever for it to work. Changed remotes and still same problem. Have to unplug receiver to reset so remote will work. But eventually it happens again. Any suggetsions on problem

 

If you've tried another RF remote and fresh batteries, it could be the receiver having problems. Can you use IR?


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#395 OFFLINE   gomezma1

gomezma1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 460 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 21 June 2013 - 09:07 PM

I have not tried an IR remote. Will see what happens.



#396 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,566 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 23 July 2013 - 05:32 PM

I have 3 remotes all for my hr44, 2 are programmed universal remotes operating in IR and one is a new RC71 and its in RF mode. All are working great with the HR44, but the RC71 needs to control the volume on my Pioneer AVR. How can I program the RC71 to do that and not mess up anything else?

Edmund, you know what the 2 universal remotes are ;). Still love those ur7 gamers.

#397 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,418 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 24 July 2013 - 07:56 AM

I have 3 remotes all for my hr44, 2 are programmed universal remotes operating in IR and one is a new RC71 and its in RF mode. All are working great with the HR44, but the RC71 needs to control the volume on my Pioneer AVR. How can I program the RC71 to do that and not mess up anything else?

Edmund, you know what the 2 universal remotes are ;). Still love those ur7 gamers.

 

You should be able to go through the remote setup menus with the RC71 and set the volume lock to the AVR. The HR44 should program the remote for you in RF mode without messing up the IR remotes.


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#398 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,566 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 24 July 2013 - 01:14 PM

I tried Program Remote, Program Audio Device but my Pioneer VSX1020k isn't listed. When I tried the Model Not Found and Don't Know Model it keeps telling me that there was an issue... It said attempting code 1 of 28 but never moves to past Attempting Code 1, even if I hit Try Again. Even if I try a similar model, it fails.

#399 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,066 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 24 July 2013 - 01:44 PM

I tried Program Remote, Program Audio Device but my Pioneer VSX1020k isn't listed. When I tried the Model Not Found and Don't Know Model it keeps telling me that there was an issue... It said attempting code 1 of 28 but never moves to past Attempting Code 1, even if I hit Try Again. Even if I try a similar model, it fails.

You know I've got that model AVR but I've just been using the TV volume as I've not gotten around to hooking up the speakers since mounting the TV on the bedroom wall. 

Maybe I can find some time to play with it tonight and also rummage around to see if anyone else has had such a problem. 


-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#400 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,566 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 25 July 2013 - 08:36 AM

You know I've got that model AVR but I've just been using the TV volume as I've not gotten around to hooking up the speakers since mounting the TV on the bedroom wall. 
Maybe I can find some time to play with it tonight and also rummage around to see if anyone else has had such a problem.


Let me know if you have better luck. Directv has 648 Pioneer codes, you'd think that the VSX1020 would be in the list, and it used to be in the list. I think there's a software issue at play because it won't even try the 28 codes it grabs when you select I Don't Know My Model.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...