Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
504 replies to this topic

#476 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,493 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2013 - 08:32 PM

Setting up a new tv for my dad, and I'm trying to program the remote.

‎remote is a Rc64r, TV is a Samsung un32eh4003f.

I've tried all the codes in the first page on the screen, none seem to work. Is the light supposed to flash on each number, or flash a certain way after the last number? It flashes twice above the tv setting when I press mute+select but I'm. It sure I'm getting the proper confirmation. Volume changes aren't working however. I went to the second page of codes, and I keep getting the popup that it's not programmed.

I reset the remote completely, that didn't help any. Any suggestions? I'd switch him to a Harmony, but it's more than he needs and he's used to this remote.

Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#477 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2013 - 09:28 PM

The LED is supposed to flash after each button (number) push.  the best code for Samsung is 10812

 

Move slide switch to TV

 

1. Press and hold MUTE and SELECT (LED flashes twice)

2. Enter 10812


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#478 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,493 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2013 - 10:59 PM

Seems that I wasn't holding each button down long enough. I had tried it with various pauses between keys, but not holding the buttons.

Everything is working now.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#479 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2013 - 08:10 AM

Awesome.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#480 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:20 AM

I did not expect this to work, and I was not disappointed, LOL.

 

I set my HR21/200 to IR

 

I put the receiver for an RCA D930 cone near my HR21, and connected the IR blaster too it and propped it in front of the IR receptor on the HR21

 

I reprogrammed my RC64R to RF mode while leaving my HR21 in IR

 

When I depress the keys on the RC64R remote when it's near the D930, I see the red LED inside flash and thru the camera on my phone, I can see the blaster flash in IR too.

 

The HR21 remains oblivious to the signals, unfortunately.

 

I'm curious what's wrong.  The RF remote won't cause the LED to blink if it is more than a foot or so away from the cone, I'm thinking it's not on quite the correct frequency the transmit cone operates on.  Also, does the DirecTV remote format the data in the commands differently in RF mode as compared to the IR mode ?

 

 

It would be great if this trick worked, seems like at one time (maybe even now?) it worked on the DISH side of the rode.

 

Does anyone know of a device that would function as described above on a DirecTV HR2X box ??  Handy if there is something that does it.



#481 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,041 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 04 January 2014 - 03:00 AM

Dtv rf is unique to them and only one universal remote has ever worked with it directly. The new rc71 is using a open spec that should see many universal options at some point but what you are trying has no chance. I suspect it's just picking it up as interference and thinking it's something else.

#482 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 January 2014 - 09:25 AM

I don think the HR21 does both IR and RF at the same time


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

#483 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 04 January 2014 - 09:37 AM

Um,    

 

 

er,

 

 

yeah . . . .

 

 

:eek2:



#484 OFFLINE   mattclarke

mattclarke

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2010

Posted 20 August 2014 - 12:04 PM

does anyone know a way to program the RED BLUE GREEN buttons on their remote to work as a particular funtion of their TV remote.  ie) Sleep button, or SMART TV button etc.



#485 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,767 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 20 August 2014 - 12:24 PM

does anyone know a way to program the RED BLUE GREEN buttons on their remote to work as a particular funtion of their TV remote.  ie) Sleep button, or SMART TV button etc.

They do not do that.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#486 OFFLINE   mattclarke

mattclarke

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2010

Posted 20 August 2014 - 01:35 PM

They do not do that.

:-(



#487 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 August 2014 - 08:00 PM

:-(

http://www.logitech....harmony-remotes


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#488 OFFLINE   dualsub2006

dualsub2006

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 874 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 20 August 2014 - 08:27 PM

does anyone know a way to program the RED BLUE GREEN buttons on their remote to work as a particular funtion of their TV remote. ie) Sleep button, or SMART TV button etc.

Actually, you can on the remotes that use the Harmony Hub program any of the colored buttons to perform any function for any device used in that activity.

Settings/Devices and Activities/Remote/Customize buttons

You'd have to do it in each activity that you want to use these TV functions in, but select the activity, then the button color, then device, then function.

Edit: I should add that I'm not saying that the older remotes like the 650 or 700 can't do this, I just didn't have a need for this until I got my Smart Controls. The older remotes may be able to be programmed the same way.

Edit 2: Curiosity got the better of me, the older remotes can be programmed the same way in the MyHarmony app for Windows. Any function for any device in any activity can be programmed to the colored buttons, but its not universal. You'd still have to assign the function for your TV to those buttons in each activity that you want to use them in.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Edited by dualsub2006, 20 August 2014 - 10:39 PM.


#489 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 25 August 2014 - 05:49 PM

I don't like the new remote that came with my client. D* specialist says the old remote won't work with it. I have found that it does work if I use it in close-in IR mode. However, because my setup has the client behind me I wanted to use RF. When I went to the Remote Control setup I didn't see any IR/RF choice like with the other receivers I have had. Isn't the new small remote RF? Was the specialist giving me the straight scoop when he said the old remote would not work with the C41? I also have a C31-700 client and the old remote works fine with it in RF mode.



#490 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 August 2014 - 06:49 PM

C31 works in RF with RC65R and RC66R remotes.  C41 works on RF ONLY with RC72 and RC72

 

RC71 and RC72 only works in RF for C41s


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#491 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 25 August 2014 - 08:08 PM

That's too bad. I like the RC6x better. The one missing key I have found on the 71 is a stop key. The stop key is my first step to deleting a recorded show I am watching. Is there a stop key on the 71 that I have missed? I am looking for a two, max three step process for that situation.



#492 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 August 2014 - 08:39 PM

No Stop key on RC71s. 

 

Skip to end, select Delete Now, then Select button.

Hit List, select show, hit red button, confirm (more steps) 

Hit Info, More Info, Delete, confirm. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#493 OFFLINE   fudpucker

fudpucker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 727 posts
  • LocationNW Iowa
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 29 August 2014 - 09:13 AM

No Stop key on RC71s. 

 

Skip to end, select Delete Now, then Select button.

Hit List, select show, hit red button, confirm (more steps) 

Hit Info, More Info, Delete, confirm. 

 

Or, while the show is playing, hit the back button, and the menu comes up. Select delete, confirm.

 

Just got my Genie yesterday and was really perturbed at no stop button so started experimenting (RC72). While playing a recording, the back button seems to be the fastest way into the list that includes delete, it pops right up next to the playing show. The exit button, of course, is the "stop completely and go back to whatever you were watching before" button.

 

I am looking for other shortcuts, etc.!



#494 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 August 2014 - 09:28 AM

Or, while the show is playing, hit the back button, and the menu comes up. Select delete, confirm.

 

 

That only works of you came from the list.  If you came form the VOD screen or some other place, it wont work 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#495 OFFLINE   fudpucker

fudpucker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 727 posts
  • LocationNW Iowa
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 29 August 2014 - 01:14 PM

That only works of you came from the list.  If you came form the VOD screen or some other place, it wont work 

 

Well, that is disappointing, I thought I'd figured out a nice shortcut! LOL



#496 OFFLINE   raymondtm

raymondtm

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Locationeast texas
Joined: Sep 11, 2014

Posted 11 September 2014 - 03:36 PM

I have a new Element Electronics ELEFW328 set, and have found the code for programming my RC65X remote control unit, and have applied it.  The RC65X will turn the TV on and off, and adjust the volume.  Issue:  the RC65X requires me to press, press, press,..., press the volume up/down to get the volume where I want it, whereas the Element remote requires only a Press & Hold to continually adjust the volume.  Is the RC65X capable of this Press & Hold volume adjust function?



#497 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 September 2014 - 03:47 PM

  Is the RC65X capable of this Press & Hold volume adjust function?

Sure it is.  It depends on the what is mapped on the code.  Obscure brands like Element tends to have issues, but you can always try to search for a better code.

 

 Slide switch to TV

1. Press and hold MUTE and SELECT (LED flashes twice)
2. Enter 991 then 1
3. Press VOL UP (this is your test command)
then press CH UP to search for the code.
 
Once the VOL bar appears on your YTV screen SELECT to save the code. If you passed it, press CH DOWN to go back

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#498 OFFLINE   raymondtm

raymondtm

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • Locationeast texas
Joined: Sep 11, 2014

Posted 11 September 2014 - 04:04 PM

peds48, BAM!  You da best!!  Works like a champ!  Thanks.



#499 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 September 2014 - 04:33 PM

peds48, BAM!  You da best!!  Works like a champ!  Thanks.

Awesome. You are welcome.   Thanks for the update. 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#500 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,768 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 11 September 2014 - 04:39 PM

The only codes that had that problem were Samsung, so the Element probably uses the Samsung codeset, in the future try codes 10702 or 10812.


aka Tivoburkee




Protected By... spam firewall...And...