Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#441 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,024 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:10 PM

That's a weird one.

And by the way just hit the red button to reboot a genie.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#442 OFFLINE   azjimbo

azjimbo

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Jun 04, 2010

Posted 15 September 2013 - 03:35 PM

So I thought I'd update on what I've been through... As a refresher, I had a HR 44 Genie installed last month and when programming the "new" RC71 remote, it would work on my primary TV a few times then forget the "turn TV on" code.  Everything else would work fine, it just wouldn't turn the TV on (it would turn the TV off though).  I tried resetting the remote and programming it in both IR and RF modes, with the same results.  I finally got DTV to send me a new remote figuring it had to be a firmware issue.  Nope, same results.  I then purchased a RC65 remote to try.

 

Amazingly, it gets even weirder (for me anyway).

 

After programming the RC65, again everything worked as it should for a little while.  Now, if I have the selector switch set to DirecTV and press the DTV & TV power on button, the Genie comes on, but not the TV.  Once they are on, if I hit the power off button, it will turn everything off (including the TV).  However, if I slide the selector switch over to "TV" it does turn the TV on! 

 

Again, annoying but workable - sheesh, I've pretty much resigned myself that it's the TV, not the remote (though I've never had this happen before, and the bedroom TV is even older but the RC71 works fine in there)



#443 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,755 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 September 2013 - 04:14 PM

See if the following helps the combination macro work together:

 

1. dtv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release
3. enter 9 6 3

4. press CH DOWN


aka Tivoburkee

#444 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 23 September 2013 - 07:34 PM

My RC71 and C41 keep loosing connection. For some reason the RC71 doesn't stay programmed to the C41 I have and I have to get out the old remote to turn on the box then redo the MUTE & Select on the RC71.. Any suggestions how to get this issue to not occur? Btw I have an HR44-500 and two C41's but only one C41 unprograms itself.



#445 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,949 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 23 September 2013 - 08:39 PM

I'd take the batteries out of the remote overnight. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#446 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 23 September 2013 - 08:44 PM

I'd take the batteries out of the remote overnight.


I'll try it.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

#447 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 24 September 2013 - 06:58 AM

I'd take the batteries out of the remote overnight.

I'll try it.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

 

Didn't work :(



#448 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,407 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 24 September 2013 - 07:06 AM

Didn't work :(

Press mute and select and hold for the light to flash 2 times,

program in 981 and wait until the lights quit flashing.

This will reset the remote to factory settings. You can then reprogram the remote.

See if this helps.


Edited by jimmie57, 24 September 2013 - 07:06 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#449 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 24 September 2013 - 09:28 PM

Press mute and select and hold for the light to flash 2 times,
program in 981 and wait until the lights quit flashing.
This will reset the remote to factory settings. You can then reprogram the remote.
See if this helps.


Not luck with this either. It worked for a bit.

#450 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,407 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:41 AM

My RC71 and C41 keep loosing connection. For some reason the RC71 doesn't stay programmed to the C41 I have and I have to get out the old remote to turn on the box then redo the MUTE & Select on the RC71.. Any suggestions how to get this issue to not occur?

 

Btw I have an HR44-500 and two C41's but only one C41 unprograms itself.

If you switch the remotes to the C41s does the problem go with the remote or stay with the C41 ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#451 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,407 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:36 AM

My RC71 and C41 keep loosing connection. For some reason the RC71 doesn't stay programmed to the C41 I have and I have to get out the old remote to turn on the box then redo the MUTE & Select on the RC71.. Any suggestions how to get this issue to not occur? Btw I have an HR44-500 and two C41's but only one C41 unprograms itself.

Next time it does this,

try pressing the mute and Enter button for a few seconds. From what I read this is supposed to Pair the remote to the receiver.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#452 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:21 AM

Next time it does this,
try pressing the mute and Enter button for a few seconds. From what I read this is supposed to Pair the remote to the receiver.


Actually this is what I have been doing. Also, I have the remote programmed to my samsung tv and soundbar but it never losses a connection between them. Could it possibly be the C41 firmware?


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk

#453 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,407 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:16 AM

Have you tried post 450 ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#454 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:26 PM

I did try that today and the problem still occurs.. Hmmm....

#455 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,407 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:04 PM

If you switched remotes and the C41 still has this problem it is a problem in the C41.

Have you reset the C41 ?

Menu, Settings, Reset, Restart Receiver

or

Unplug it for a couple of minutes and then plug it back into the power circuit.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#456 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,949 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:56 PM

I did try that today and the problem still occurs.. Hmmm....

Which way does it occur? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#457 OFFLINE   vpr632

vpr632

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
  • LocationPort Saint Lucie, Florida
Joined: Jun 26, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:15 PM

The room where the problem is after changing the remotes out it still has same issue. Making me think it's a firmware issue with the C41

#458 OFFLINE   BAF

BAF

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
  • LocationSouth Pasadena, California
Joined: Jul 16, 2008

Posted 13 October 2013 - 05:05 PM

I hope that my experience may help someone else. I just got an HR44. I was able to use it with my Harmony 900 which was previously set up for an HR22, so I did not bother with the RC71. Today, I found that the RC71 either had not been programmed for my Pioneer Pro-111 FD TV at the time of installation or lost its programming after installation.  Because of the Harmony, I needed the RC71 to be in IR mode, but in programming the RC71 in IR mode, it got stuck in the RF/IR loop. It was not until I programmed it in RF mode, then changed it to IR that I had success. The CSR was not of help.



#459 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,276 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 October 2013 - 06:47 PM

I hope that my experience may help someone else. I just got an HR44. I was able to use it with my Harmony 900 which was previously set up for an HR22, so I did not bother with the RC71. Today, I found that the RC71 either had not been programmed for my Pioneer Pro-111 FD TV at the time of installation or lost its programming after installation.  Because of the Harmony, I needed the RC71 to be in IR mode, but in programming the RC71 in IR mode, it got stuck in the RF/IR loop. It was not until I programmed it in RF mode, then changed it to IR that I had success. The CSR was not of help.

Regardless of whether the HR44 is on RF or not, it always "listens" to IR commands.  you can program the RC71 to b in RF while keeping Harmony on IR


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#460 OFFLINE   BAF

BAF

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
  • LocationSouth Pasadena, California
Joined: Jul 16, 2008

Posted 13 October 2013 - 07:47 PM

peds48: awesome! This is excellent (and, I expect, not well known at all) information. My Harmony sends IR info to the TV because, in my home, visible wires (as in a blaster to the TV) are not tolerated.






spam firewall