Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#461 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 October 2013 - 08:39 PM

peds48: awesome! This is excellent (and, I expect, not well known at all) information. My Harmony sends IR info to the TV because, in my home, visible wires (as in a blaster to the TV) are not tolerated.

Well depends who you ask....   

 

this "feature" has its ups and downs.  in your case, it works for you.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#462 OFFLINE   candi467

candi467

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Oct 17, 2013

Posted 18 October 2013 - 05:47 AM

I can't program a RC65RX to my HR 24-100. Although the HR24 is in the RF mode, it will not respond to the programming. Any suggestions?



#463 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 October 2013 - 06:34 AM

I can't program a RC65RX to my HR 24-100. Although the HR24 is in the RF mode, it will not respond to the programming. Any suggestions?

move the slide switch to DirecTV 

 

1. Press and hold MUTE and SELECT

2. Enter 961 then CH UP

3. Enter the last six digits of the receiver ID number (RID number located inside access card compartment)

4. Press SELECT


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#464 OFFLINE   candi467

candi467

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Oct 17, 2013

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:03 AM

Since the RC 65RX remote is a multi-directional remote, I can use the scan code feature but didn't work. I tried the steps above ......no response, changed the batteries-didn't work and reset receiver. This is a new remote so I shouldn't any problems with programming. I had a RC65 and it programmed without any problems but I want to use my RC65RX. It isn't the receiver (HR24) because I can turn it off/on and change channels from the front panel. :nono2:



#465 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,755 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 October 2013 - 10:28 AM

1. dtv

2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 0 0 0 0 1

 

test if doesn't work continue:

 

 

4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

5. enter 9 6 1

6. press CH UP

7. enter last 6 digits of Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment

8. press SELECT


aka Tivoburkee

#466 OFFLINE   cobaltblue

cobaltblue

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 27 October 2013 - 10:56 AM

I just got a RC71. My receiver is the HR24-100. The remote will operate the receiver functions but will not let me get to the input cycles so I can program my TV, etc. On the RC71 the enter & input button are the same and the mini guide keeps coming up at the bottom of screen even after pressing and holding the enter/input for the 3 seconds. LED does not come on like it should after the press & hold. any ideas on what I am doing wrong? The remote is in IR mode and it worked with receiver as soon as I put the batteries in... 


  • candi467 likes this

#467 OFFLINE   candi467

candi467

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationTexas
Joined: Oct 17, 2013

Posted 27 October 2013 - 01:19 PM

Well depends who you ask....   

 

this "feature" has its ups and downs.  in your case, it works for you.

The RC 71 remotes is designed for a HR44 and C31/C31 clients in RF mode. It  will work in IR for the H24 but functionality is limited. Do you have a HR 44 or C41 client? 



#468 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:35 PM

The RC 71 remotes is designed for a HR44 and C31/C31 clients in RF mode. It  will work in IR for the H24 but functionality is limited. Do you have a HR 44 or C41 client? 

Actually is only the C41.  for the C31 is it recommended to use an RC6x remote 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#469 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:36 PM

I just got a RC71. My receiver is the HR24-100. The remote will operate the receiver functions but will not let me get to the input cycles so I can program my TV, etc. On the RC71 the enter & input button are the same and the mini guide keeps coming up at the bottom of screen even after pressing and holding the enter/input for the 3 seconds. LED does not come on like it should after the press & hold. any ideas on what I am doing wrong? The remote is in IR mode and it worked with receiver as soon as I put the batteries in... 

In order for the input to work, you must program a TV first.  What is the make of your TV?  see the attached list of codes

Attached Files


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#470 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,956 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:43 PM

Or, and, do you have a working RC65.XX remote you can use? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#471 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:52 PM

I just got a RC71. My receiver is the HR24-100. The remote will operate the receiver functions but will not let me get to the input cycles so I can program my TV, etc. On the RC71 the enter & input button are the same and the mini guide keeps coming up at the bottom of screen even after pressing and holding the enter/input for the 3 seconds. LED does not come on like it should after the press & hold. any ideas on what I am doing wrong? The remote is in IR mode and it worked with receiver as soon as I put the batteries in... 

Hold the Mute and Select buttons, then put in the code.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#472 OFFLINE   cobaltblue

cobaltblue

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 28 October 2013 - 07:43 PM

My HR24-100 and RC71 are working great together. I did a reset remote 9-8-1. I have full functions. The RC71 does everything my RC6x remote did for me.  Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.



#473 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 October 2013 - 08:26 PM

. The RC71 does everything my RC6x remote did for me.  Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.

You might want to check that again…


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#474 OFFLINE   whaning

whaning

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationAlbany, Ohio
Joined: Dec 09, 2013

Posted 09 December 2013 - 04:10 PM

I can not get my RC66RBX remote control from Direct TV to accept any codes that I have enter for my TV Set RCA L40FDH41 YX9 ,,

I have had Direct TV talk me through the process twice, but we have not yet got it to work, 

My TV works with the remote that came with the tv,  and the RC66RBX has worked just fine for the past 2 years, until we tried to program a new remote, now none of them work,..

Does anyone have a suggestion I can try?? Thanks Wayne



#475 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,755 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 December 2013 - 05:15 PM

You can try the following codes: 10178, 10056, or 11758. To enter the code:

 

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release

3. enter 1 0 1 7 8


aka Tivoburkee

#476 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,734 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2013 - 08:32 PM

Setting up a new tv for my dad, and I'm trying to program the remote.

‎remote is a Rc64r, TV is a Samsung un32eh4003f.

I've tried all the codes in the first page on the screen, none seem to work. Is the light supposed to flash on each number, or flash a certain way after the last number? It flashes twice above the tv setting when I press mute+select but I'm. It sure I'm getting the proper confirmation. Volume changes aren't working however. I went to the second page of codes, and I keep getting the popup that it's not programmed.

I reset the remote completely, that didn't help any. Any suggestions? I'd switch him to a Harmony, but it's more than he needs and he's used to this remote.

Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#477 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2013 - 09:28 PM

The LED is supposed to flash after each button (number) push.  the best code for Samsung is 10812

 

Move slide switch to TV

 

1. Press and hold MUTE and SELECT (LED flashes twice)

2. Enter 10812


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#478 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,734 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 25 December 2013 - 10:59 PM

Seems that I wasn't holding each button down long enough. I had tried it with various pauses between keys, but not holding the buttons.

Everything is working now.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

#479 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,287 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2013 - 08:10 AM

Awesome.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#480 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,088 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:20 AM

I did not expect this to work, and I was not disappointed, LOL.

 

I set my HR21/200 to IR

 

I put the receiver for an RCA D930 cone near my HR21, and connected the IR blaster too it and propped it in front of the IR receptor on the HR21

 

I reprogrammed my RC64R to RF mode while leaving my HR21 in IR

 

When I depress the keys on the RC64R remote when it's near the D930, I see the red LED inside flash and thru the camera on my phone, I can see the blaster flash in IR too.

 

The HR21 remains oblivious to the signals, unfortunately.

 

I'm curious what's wrong.  The RF remote won't cause the LED to blink if it is more than a foot or so away from the cone, I'm thinking it's not on quite the correct frequency the transmit cone operates on.  Also, does the DirecTV remote format the data in the commands differently in RF mode as compared to the IR mode ?

 

 

It would be great if this trick worked, seems like at one time (maybe even now?) it worked on the DISH side of the rode.

 

Does anyone know of a device that would function as described above on a DirecTV HR2X box ??  Handy if there is something that does it.






spam firewall