Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
504 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   hidef2010

hidef2010

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2010

Posted 05 August 2010 - 05:00 PM

No problem of that happening ever via RF, since you use the unique RID # to marry the remote, or device on remote to given receiver. Even if you wanted to control two receivers in RF mode at the exact same time, it couldn't be done.


Thanks Edmund for the reply..... IT WORKED!! IT WORKED!!! :lol:
I had actually used your recommended steps before.....but bone head that I am, I was pressing the "up" arrow button above the "select" instead of the "channel up".:eek2::eek2:

Thanks again

Hidef2010

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   dacoop2

dacoop2

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 28 August 2010 - 10:09 AM

Hi, all.

Just added a receiver in my living room in preparation for football season. Two TVs for Sunday football!!

My question is this. Is there a way I can program each remote to control one receiver? For instance, I have an HR-20 that is currently controlled by an RC23. I just re-activated an H20 that has an RC34 remote. Can I program each remote to control just one of the receivers?

Sort of a noob question but I couldn't come up with a search phrase or keywords that would get me the results I needed.

Thanks in advance for your assistance!

Rich

#128 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 28 August 2010 - 02:11 PM

Hi, all.

Just added a receiver in my living room in preparation for football season. Two TVs for Sunday football!!

My question is this. Is there a way I can program each remote to control one receiver? For instance, I have an HR-20 that is currently controlled by an RC23. I just re-activated an H20 that has an RC34 remote. Can I program each remote to control just one of the receivers?

Sort of a noob question but I couldn't come up with a search phrase or keywords that would get me the results I needed.

Thanks in advance for your assistance!

Rich


cover the hr20 while switch the h20 codeset:

start by programming code 00002 to the AV1 device on the remote,

1. av1
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 0 0 0 0 2

Slide back to the directv device and enter the menu of the HR21, with H10 covered:

1. menu> parental, fav's, & setup> system setup> remote> receiver mode>

2. you will see either DIRECTV or AV1/AV2, click whichever to reveal both

3. chose AV1/AV2, the remote will stop controlling the receiver, slide to av1 on the remote

4. press Done and exit the menu
aka Tivoburkee

#129 OFFLINE   Joe Schmuck

Joe Schmuck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 29 August 2010 - 08:04 AM

On the HR24 it has a listing for the PS3, and a few entries for PS2. I am unable to get the remote to operate the PS3 at all. Maybe Dave is teasing us? Has anyone had any luck in this area?

Thanks,
Joe
Engineer by day, Rocket Scientist by night... Or do I got that backwards #$@! :)

#130 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,253 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 29 August 2010 - 12:55 PM

That's got to be for a nyko or similar. D* remote is definitely not bluetooth.

#131 OFFLINE   Joe Schmuck

Joe Schmuck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 29 August 2010 - 01:26 PM

That's got to be for a nyko or similar. D* remote is definitely not bluetooth.


That's too bad. It would be nice to have a single remote that works everything. Well I guess I could replace my PS3 with a dedicated BluRay player and give the PS3 to my grand children. Ha Ha, yea right. Never gonna happen until I get something that can play my NAS vob files without error.
Engineer by day, Rocket Scientist by night... Or do I got that backwards #$@! :)

#132 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,253 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 29 August 2010 - 09:05 PM

That's too bad. It would be nice to have a single remote that works everything. Well I guess I could replace my PS3 with a dedicated BluRay player and give the PS3 to my grand children. Ha Ha, yea right. Never gonna happen until I get something that can play my NAS vob files without error.

What I'm saying is it may very well work with one of the many PS3 IR interfaces out there, but it won't work natively with the PS3. So there's definitely a possibility it will work the PS3 with the right interface. We just don't know which one the code you found works with. Nyko was my guess since it's probably the most common, but there are many others. If there's any way to get the actual code number, we can figure out which interface. I'm not sure if code blink back works on D* remotes, but you could try it. See the How To link in my sig. Just use Mute-Select instead of Setup in the instructions.

Edited by mdavej, 29 August 2010 - 09:32 PM.


#133 OFFLINE   rahlquist

rahlquist

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,639 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 16 September 2010 - 10:26 PM

Before I get all knee deep in it. In our bedroom we have a Sony BDV-e770w that we use for audio. While the RC34 does a fine job of working the HR20 and the Old toshiba plasma, and it controls the volume fine on the sony, it does not power the AV receiver on and off. Is it at all likely that if I keep poking around I may find a code for it? Or does the remote simply not fire a power toggle for AV gear?

Thanks!

#134 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,184 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 17 September 2010 - 04:02 AM

Before I get all knee deep in it. In our bedroom we have a Sony BDV-e770w that we use for audio. While the RC34 does a fine job of working the HR20 and the Old toshiba plasma, and it controls the volume fine on the sony, it does not power the AV receiver on and off. Is it at all likely that if I keep poking around I may find a code for it? Or does the remote simply not fire a power toggle for AV gear?

Thanks!


Power toggle is supported for many (but not all) AV receivers, so you may find one which works. You need to move the selector to AV1 or AV2, as appropriate, and use the PWR button (the ON and OFF buttons will only work for the receiver and TV).

#135 OFFLINE   Xsabresx

Xsabresx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 986 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 20 September 2010 - 10:24 AM

That's too bad. It would be nice to have a single remote that works everything. Well I guess I could replace my PS3 with a dedicated BluRay player and give the PS3 to my grand children. Ha Ha, yea right. Never gonna happen until I get something that can play my NAS vob files without error.


There are IR adapters available for the PS3

since 2001

HR20-700 -- LG 55LH55 LCD
HR23-700 -- Sony KDL-60EX500 LCD
HR21-100 --Vizio VA26LHDTV10T
HR24-500 -- Samsung UN32EH5000FXZA

 

#136 OFFLINE   GreenScrew

GreenScrew

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2005

Posted 22 September 2010 - 11:39 PM

New to D* and wanted to program 2 remotes for one HR24. I got it working no problem but seems that the copy settings feature should've made it easier but it sure isn't intuitive if its meant to be able copy settings from one remote to another. Anyone know how to actually do this?

On a separate note, the D* remote only shuts my AV receiver off. Not on. The OEM remote has separate Power/Standby buttons. How likely is it that I'd find a code to do both turn on and off, even if it means using AV1 for on and AV2 for off?

#137 OFFLINE   Joe Schmuck

Joe Schmuck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 23 September 2010 - 03:07 PM

New to D* and wanted to program 2 remotes for one HR24. I got it working no problem but seems that the copy settings feature should've made it easier but it sure isn't intuitive if its meant to be able copy settings from one remote to another. Anyone know how to actually do this?

On a separate note, the D* remote only shuts my AV receiver off. Not on. The OEM remote has separate Power/Standby buttons. How likely is it that I'd find a code to do both turn on and off, even if it means using AV1 for on and AV2 for off?


I've never used the copy settings but I believe it will only work with the new remote controls, not the older ones. I have programmed my old remote to work on my HR24 manually. It works like a charm.

As for the remote turning the TV on/off properly or any other device, try programming your device again and after the first code has been used, just tell it it didn't work. It should try a different code and maybe that will work. I ended up manually programming my remotes to my TV because the ones that the reciever tried using just didn't work all the buttons properly, power being one of them.

What make and model AV reciever do you have? Someone here could provide you the proper code to manually program into the remote which should solve your problem, hopefully. I have a Sony and the default model for it wasn't perfect, there are a few codes for it and I think I ened up with the third code which worked great.

-Joe
Engineer by day, Rocket Scientist by night... Or do I got that backwards #$@! :)

#138 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,575 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 27 September 2010 - 06:51 AM

I just moved my older Panasonic TV to the bedroom and programmed it with a RC65RX code that adjusts the volume and mute just fine when the slider is on DTV. But if I press OFF or PWR, I only control the DVR, the OFF doesn't punch through to DTV mode like volume does (and my older TV did).

I tried a few codes that tested well with volume, but the only way I can turn off the TV and the DVR is to move the sliders to each of those modes- about 3 keystrokes and a slider move. How can I get both Volume and Power to all work in DTV mode (like it did with my older TV)?

Note: the TV is a model PT50LC14.

Thanks!

#139 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 September 2010 - 07:34 AM

Its up the code you use and the model of TV if the TV ON & OFF keys will work properly, many top brands of tv did not work with those keys like samsung, mitsubishi and yes panasonic. If you keep trying codes you mighy find a power toggle on one of ON or OFF keys which will do both on & off, but you might have to press the key twice.
aka Tivoburkee

#140 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,575 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 27 September 2010 - 08:43 AM

I've gotten through all the codes except for the 991-1 one. Many codes turn it off and on while the slider is on TV. So if I hit done or slide back to DTV and test it doesn't work, so to try another code means going back into Remote Setup-Panasonic Codes... etc etc, so every try can take a minute or so.

Now that I see Edmund's tip about pressing the key twice, I'll try all the code all over again. Edmund, please clarify which key is it I may have to hit twice, OFF or ON or POWER? It seems odd that the code works to turn ON/OFF when I'm in the Remote setup screen (toggled to TV of course) and then fails in DTV mode. Wish there was a manual punch-through.

Edited by itzme, 27 September 2010 - 12:19 PM.


#141 OFFLINE   Joe Schmuck

Joe Schmuck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 27 September 2010 - 08:41 PM

I had to enter the 960 code (TV Input Button option) for my power On/Off to work properly and I'm not sure why but it works. Have you tried that? That was with both my TV's (Panasonic and Vizio). Not sure it will fix yours but I would think you want the TV Input buttom to function anyway.

-Joe
Engineer by day, Rocket Scientist by night... Or do I got that backwards #$@! :)

#142 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,575 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 27 September 2010 - 10:00 PM

I had to enter the 960 code (TV Input Button option) for my power On/Off to work properly and I'm not sure why but it works. Have you tried that? That was with both my TV's (Panasonic and Vizio). Not sure it will fix yours but I would think you want the TV Input buttom to function anyway.

-Joe


The 960 part, Input, is working fine with several codes. Many other codes all test fine with volume and on/off toggle-- until I slide it to DTV.

#143 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 September 2010 - 11:52 PM

I've gotten through all the codes except for the 991-1 one. Many codes turn it off and on while the slider is on TV. So if I hit done or slide back to DTV and test it doesn't work, so to try another code means going back into Remote Setup-Panasonic Codes... etc etc, so every try can take a minute or so.

Now that I see Edmund's tip about pressing the key twice, I'll try all the code all over again. Edmund, please clarify which key is it I may have to hit twice, OFF or ON or POWER? It seems odd that the code works to turn ON/OFF when I'm in the Remote setup screen (toggled to TV of course) and then fails in DTV mode. Wish there was a manual punch-through.


It would be either ON or OFF key depending the code, the middle PWR key in the Directv device only controls directv device. And you say the ON & OFF keys work fine in the tv device, where middle PWR key should also work fine for TV.

What also might be effecting the tv power commands in the directv device is extra command added to keys like volume and power in the Directv white remotes, try the following:

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait two blinks, release
3. enter 9 6 3
4. press CH DOWN

retry some of the codes, the full list of panasonic codes are:

10250, 11480, 11457, 10051, 10030, 10162, 100226, 10650, 11271, 11291, 11310, 11510, 11919, 11941, 11946, 11947
aka Tivoburkee

#144 OFFLINE   Joe Schmuck

Joe Schmuck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 04:29 AM

I will say that the HR24 with it's new remote control and menu of deviced did not select the correct code for my Panasonic TV. I selected the model and the basic features like vol and channel worked, but the power didn't. I used my old HR21 to look at the manual entry codes and it was the third code I needed as well. I'm not sure how well tested the HR24 remote codes database was tested or if they just tossed in a "compatable" setup, not the correct match.

Just curious, with this new remote, anyone thing that it could be a learning remote? That would be the right direction.

-Joe
Engineer by day, Rocket Scientist by night... Or do I got that backwards #$@! :)

#145 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 28 September 2010 - 06:43 AM

In UEI made remotes the command key code to learn is 975?
aka Tivoburkee

#146 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,253 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 07:46 AM

They have no learning memory. So even if you could get 975 to do something, it wouldn't store the learns. But they do have a little key move and macro memory. However those can't be programmed using 9xx commands, only using a JP1 cable and a difficult mod to add JP1 pins.

If you don't need RF or backlighting, I think the best cheap alternative to the D* remote today is the RCA RCRP05B. It's also made by UEI, uses the same 99x commands and device codes, but also does learning, macros and key moves and is easily JP1 programmable from a PC. HERE's a screen-shot of the JP1 software.

#147 OFFLINE   Joe Schmuck

Joe Schmuck

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2007

Posted 28 September 2010 - 04:15 PM

If you don't need RF or backlighting, I think the best cheap alternative to the D* remote today is the RCA RCRP05B. It's also made by UEI, uses the same 99x commands and device codes, but also does learning, macros and key moves and is easily JP1 programmable from a PC. HERE's a screen-shot of the JP1 software.


I don't need that for myself but I'm going to look into it. Maybe another playtoy for me.
Engineer by day, Rocket Scientist by night... Or do I got that backwards #$@! :)

#148 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,082 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 29 September 2010 - 05:48 AM

Hey I was hoping someone could answer this question. I have an old 1990's Toshiba SDTV in the office, and I have the remote programmed to work it, however the power button in the top right corner does not work. To turn the TV on or off, I have to switch the remote to TV, then push the middle power button twice (double click), then switch the remote back to DirecTV mode.

Just wondering why this would be, since the volume works it, and the power button works in TV mode. Upstairs we have a Samsung HDTV, and there's no issues at all.



Also is there a way to make the round select button also function as enter? Many times when I type a channel number, instead of waiting I find myself hitting that round select button - since it's so predominant I always mistake it as an enter key.

#149 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,764 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 29 September 2010 - 10:41 AM

Hey I was hoping someone could answer this question. I have an old 1990's Toshiba SDTV in the office, and I have the remote programmed to work it, however the power button in the top right corner does not work. To turn the TV on or off, I have to switch the remote to TV, then push the middle power button twice (double click), then switch the remote back to DirecTV mode.

Just wondering why this would be, since the volume works it, and the power button works in TV mode. Upstairs we have a Samsung HDTV, and there's no issues at all.



Also is there a way to make the round select button also function as enter? Many times when I type a channel number, instead of waiting I find myself hitting that round select button - since it's so predominant I always mistake it as an enter key.


Try code 10765 for the toshiba.

And no it can't be reprogrammed as the enter key.
aka Tivoburkee

#150 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,082 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 29 September 2010 - 02:14 PM

Try code 10765 for the toshiba.

And no it can't be reprogrammed as the enter key.


Bingo! Your dead on. Thanks so much! TV turns on and off with the power buttons in the upper right now. Volume works as always.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...