Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
504 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,582 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 01 October 2010 - 12:52 PM

Edmund, I see you're also active over at AVSForums. I just posted a question over there and I wonder if you'd please take a stab at it. I'm thinking its too unrelated for this thread. THANKS!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,582 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 12 October 2010 - 11:18 AM

It would be either ON or OFF key depending the code, the middle PWR key in the Directv device only controls directv device. And you say the ON & OFF keys work fine in the tv device, where middle PWR key should also work fine for TV.

What also might be effecting the tv power commands in the directv device is extra command added to keys like volume and power in the Directv white remotes, try the following:

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait two blinks, release
3. enter 9 6 3
4. press CH DOWN

retry some of the codes, the full list of panasonic codes are:

10250, 11480, 11457, 10051, 10030, 10162, 100226, 10650, 11271, 11291, 11310, 11510, 11919, 11941, 11946, 11947


Whatever that 9 6 3 did, it worked! Thanks. So far 11480 lets me leave the slider in the DTV and do most everything (some TV menu navs aren't working right). I may try some more codes but I'm afraid of losing the progress :)

Thanks, Edmund!

#153 OFFLINE   Mystic6

Mystic6

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 25 October 2010 - 07:22 PM

I just got an HR24 and I'm having a problem getting the RC65RX remote to control my Toshiba 23HL84 TV. I first tried telling it the TV model, then tried all of the generic Toshiba codes. It will control the volume, but won't turn the TV on or off. Any suggestions?

#154 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 25 October 2010 - 10:46 PM

try codes 10765 or 12006.
aka Tivoburkee

#155 OFFLINE   GatorDave

GatorDave

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 56 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 October 2010 - 03:16 PM

I've got a Mitsubishi WD-57734 TV programmed to the HR24 white remote control. The tv will turn on using the "ON" button, but not off with the "OFF" button. I have to move the slider to TV and push PWR twice to turn it off. Similarly, I have to hit PWR twice in AV1 mode to get my Pioneer VSX-816 receiver to turn off and on. Any suggestions?

Edited by GatorDave, 02 November 2010 - 12:11 PM.


#156 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,487 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 October 2010 - 03:20 PM

There is a Reason Why EDMUND Is The REMOTE MASTER!!! :)

He knows his stuff.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#157 OFFLINE   Mystic6

Mystic6

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 26 October 2010 - 05:21 PM

try codes 10765 or 12006.


10765 worked. Thanks!

#158 OFFLINE   sammy720

sammy720

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2010

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:38 PM

I am having an issue with the TV input button on 2 of my 4 remotes. All of my remotes are set up for RF, and every button except this one works on one of my standard white remotes, and my NFL remote. When I push it on the NFL remote, the backlight comes on, but does not change the input (send signal to TV at all). If someone could help, I would really would appreciate it, this one has me stumped and I don't like having to hunt down the actual TV's remote to change the input. These are both Sony HDTV's if that helps at all also.
DirecTV installed 5/18/10 - Convert from Dish Network
Current Equipment:
2 HR24-500s
2 HR21-100s
1 H25-500
All networked via DECA
Slimline 5 Dish
SWiM 16
Sony KDFE50-A10 50" (HR24)
Sony Bravia KDL-32EX400 32" (HR24)
Sony 36" SDTV (HR21)
Coby 19" HDTV (HR21)
HP 2311x Computer Monitor (H25)
Any other TV provider<DirecTV

#159 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,904 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:48 PM

I am having an issue with the TV input button on 2 of my 4 remotes. All of my remotes are set up for RF, and every button except this one works on one of my standard white remotes, and my NFL remote. When I push it on the NFL remote, the backlight comes on, but does not change the input (send signal to TV at all). If someone could help, I would really would appreciate it, this one has me stumped and I don't like having to hunt down the actual TV's remote to change the input. These are both Sony HDTV's if that helps at all also.

Did you set up the input button?

  • Slide MODE switch to TV position
  • Press and hold MUTE and SELECT buttons until the green light flashes twice
  • Enter 960 using the keypad, the green light will flash twice
Now the TV input button should work.

#160 OFFLINE   sammy720

sammy720

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2010

Posted 01 November 2010 - 09:30 PM

Did you set up the input button?

  • Slide MODE switch to TV position
  • Press and hold MUTE and SELECT buttons until the green light flashes twice
  • Enter 960 using the keypad, the green light will flash twice
Now the TV input button should work.

Worked. Thanks!
DirecTV installed 5/18/10 - Convert from Dish Network
Current Equipment:
2 HR24-500s
2 HR21-100s
1 H25-500
All networked via DECA
Slimline 5 Dish
SWiM 16
Sony KDFE50-A10 50" (HR24)
Sony Bravia KDL-32EX400 32" (HR24)
Sony 36" SDTV (HR21)
Coby 19" HDTV (HR21)
HP 2311x Computer Monitor (H25)
Any other TV provider<DirecTV

#161 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,426 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 19 November 2010 - 07:29 PM

I have a new HR24-500. I don't use the TV volume at all. I use a Denon AVR-5803.

Every time I hit volume or mute, I get a "the device isn't programmed". So I follow the programming from the HR24.

But it doesn't work. Subsequent volume/mute keypresses say "Remote is not programmed".

Any advice?

#162 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 19 November 2010 - 07:32 PM

I have a new HR24-500. I don't use the TV volume at all. I use a Denon AVR-5803.

Every time I hit volume or mute, I get a "the device isn't programmed". So I follow the programming from the HR24.

But it doesn't work. Subsequent volume/mute keypresses say "Remote is not programmed".

Any advice?


You have to program the TV volume first, then the home theater amp. If you don't do a TV setup, it won't take the amp setup. Even though you aren't going to use the TV volume, program it as if you were, then continue to the programming for the home theater and all will be well.
...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock
HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD
DirecTV since 1995

#163 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,426 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 19 November 2010 - 09:52 PM

hasan,
Thanks, worked perfectly!

#164 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 22 November 2010 - 06:05 PM

hasan,
Thanks, worked perfectly!


You're most welcome...I learned that one the hard way when I first got my HR20-700....made me crazy thinking I was missing a step. I think it was Edmund who pointed that out to me. Glad you got it working.
...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock
HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD
DirecTV since 1995

#165 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    Under Suspicion

  • Registered
  • 1,092 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:09 PM

A few months ago I bought a couple of inexpensive 24" TVs for my bedroom and the guest room. they are Nexus NX2403 24" LCD TVs, purchased at my local Navy Exchange. I have been unable to find a working code on my remotes to control them. One is on an HR23-700 with the RC64R remote, the other on an H21-200 with an RC64 remote. I have tried the codes for NEX and NexusElectronics to no avail. www.nexuselectronics.com is the brand website.
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™



#166 OFFLINE   Farn

Farn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:45 PM

Did anyone else get the Westinghouse TV from Target?

40″ LCD TV VR-4085DF

Just looking for the remote code. I'd rather stop using 2 remotes.

#167 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,904 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:49 PM

D* remote control codes

Westinghouse 10000, 10451, 10885, 10889, 10890, 11092, 11828

#168 OFFLINE   Farn

Farn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 09:44 PM

My apologies.

I should have mentioned that the standard codes don't work.

#169 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 04:48 PM

My Setup
Satellite Receiver Model HR24D-500 (in Living Room)
Living Room TV Vizio Model E470VL
Remote RF Model RC65RX

Kitchen Vizio Model M220MV (About 20 ft away from Satellite Receiver blocked by a wall)
Picture and Audio via RF Modular using an RCA Cable from the Satellite Receiver to the TV
Remote RF Model #RC65RX

What works: Living Room TV - Auido/Video Satellite Control all OK
What works: Kitchen TV - Receiving Picture and Audio OK - Remote Controls TV Volume on/off OK

What does Not Work:
In kitchen:
Cannot control any Satellite Receiver functions - Change channel, bring up menu etc

Can't figure out how to program the kitchen remote

Thanks

Chuck

#170 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 05:07 PM

Thanks for the quick reply RatPatrol,

I was unable to PM you a reply, being a new member

Checked to make sure it was in the RF mode, been fooling around with it for a day now, but I'll check it again

#171 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:12 PM

Thanks for the quick reply RatPatrol,

I was unable to PM you a reply, being a new member

Checked to make sure it was in the RF mode, been fooling around with it for a day now, but I'll check it again


:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

You might want to look at changing your username from your e-mail address. Spam-bots will love you if you keep it the way it is.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#172 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:21 PM

:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

You might want to look at changing your username from your e-mail address. Spam-bots will love you if you keep it the way it is.

- Merg


I realized my mistake as soon as I registered . I accidentally picked the name from a drop down menu.

Tried to change it, you can change your email and password, but not user name.

I sent a request to the system administrator to change it. If he can't then cancel and I'll register again

Chuck

#173 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 30 November 2010 - 09:02 PM

Receiver Model # HR24D-500
Remote Model # RC65RX (FCC Sticker on the Back)
My TV VIZIO Model E47OVL

I can control All my TV and Satellite Receiver Functions OK in the IR Mode
However I want to Control my Satellite Receiver in another room (Through a wall 2' away)

Following the TU on screen instructions (and those same instructions elsewhere in this forum)

I pushed the mute and select buttons simultaneously waited for 2 flashes
Entered 961 and then Channel UP (to change the mode to RF)
Entered 275716 (the last 6 digits of my receiver ID)
and then pushed select

At this point the satellite receiver stopped responding to the remote.
Directions said to try again and if it did not work, then I must change it to IR

From what I read on the forum this is the latest in equipment
Shouldn't I be able to program this remote to operate the receiver in the RF mode ?
Am I doing something wrong ?
Should I buy another model remote to do the job?

Thanks

Chuck

#174 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 01 December 2010 - 12:34 AM

The receiver should have stopped responding the remote before you entered those command into the remote, not after. Meaning receiver itself was never in RF mode.

Switching to RF mode is two-stage process, first the receiver:

1. menu>parental, fav's, & setup> system setup> remote> IR/RF>

2. you will see either IR or RF, tap whichever to reveal both

3. pressing RF or RF and then DONE, the remote won't work any longer.

Then the remote:

a) dtv

B) press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks

c) enter 9 6 1

d) press CH UP

e) enter the last 6 digits of the receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment

f) press SELECT
aka Tivoburkee

#175 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 01 December 2010 - 07:55 AM

The receiver should have stopped responding the remote before you entered those command into the remote, not after. Meaning receiver itself was never in RF mode.

Switching to RF mode is two-stage process, first the receiver:

1. menu>parental, fav's, & setup> system setup> remote> IR/RF>

2. you will see either IR or RF, tap whichever to reveal both

3. pressing RF or RF and then DONE, the remote won't work any longer.

Then the remote:

a) dtv

B) press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks

c) enter 9 6 1

d) press CH UP

e) enter the last 6 digits of the receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment

f) press SELECT

Thanks for the quick reply...

Yes..... Did all that.

Your are correct.

After I changed the TV to RF, the remote went dead
(Except TV was still ok responding to IR)

Then on the Remote I pushed the mute and select buttons simultaneously waited for 2 flashes
Entered 961 and then Channel UP
Entered 275716 (the last 6 digits of my receiver ID)
and then pushed select

Remote was still dead - had to use the buttons on the receiver to change back to the IR mode.

Any ideas ?

Thanks Chuck




Protected By... spam firewall...And...