Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

Remote Control Questions


  • Please log in to reply
500 replies to this topic

#161 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,410 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 19 November 2010 - 07:29 PM

I have a new HR24-500. I don't use the TV volume at all. I use a Denon AVR-5803.

Every time I hit volume or mute, I get a "the device isn't programmed". So I follow the programming from the HR24.

But it doesn't work. Subsequent volume/mute keypresses say "Remote is not programmed".

Any advice?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#162 ONLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,891 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 19 November 2010 - 07:32 PM

I have a new HR24-500. I don't use the TV volume at all. I use a Denon AVR-5803.

Every time I hit volume or mute, I get a "the device isn't programmed". So I follow the programming from the HR24.

But it doesn't work. Subsequent volume/mute keypresses say "Remote is not programmed".

Any advice?


You have to program the TV volume first, then the home theater amp. If you don't do a TV setup, it won't take the amp setup. Even though you aren't going to use the TV volume, program it as if you were, then continue to the programming for the home theater and all will be well.

...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock

HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD

DirecTV since 1995


#163 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,410 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 19 November 2010 - 09:52 PM

hasan,
Thanks, worked perfectly!

#164 ONLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,891 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 22 November 2010 - 06:05 PM

hasan,
Thanks, worked perfectly!


You're most welcome...I learned that one the hard way when I first got my HR20-700....made me crazy thinking I was missing a step. I think it was Edmund who pointed that out to me. Glad you got it working.

...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock

HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD

DirecTV since 1995


#165 OFFLINE   dirtyblueshirt

dirtyblueshirt

    Under Suspicion

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,092 posts
  • LocationAnaheim, CA
Joined: Dec 06, 2008

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:09 PM

A few months ago I bought a couple of inexpensive 24" TVs for my bedroom and the guest room. they are Nexus NX2403 24" LCD TVs, purchased at my local Navy Exchange. I have been unable to find a working code on my remotes to control them. One is on an HR23-700 with the RC64R remote, the other on an H21-200 with an RC64 remote. I have tried the codes for NEX and NexusElectronics to no avail. www.nexuselectronics.com is the brand website.
Aaron Slater
Anaheim, CA
Network+, Security+, All-around NiceGuy™



#166 OFFLINE   Farn

Farn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:45 PM

Did anyone else get the Westinghouse TV from Target?

40″ LCD TV VR-4085DF

Just looking for the remote code. I'd rather stop using 2 remotes.

#167 ONLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,773 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:49 PM

D* remote control codes

Westinghouse 10000, 10451, 10885, 10889, 10890, 11092, 11828

#168 OFFLINE   Farn

Farn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 09:44 PM

My apologies.

I should have mentioned that the standard codes don't work.

#169 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 04:48 PM

My Setup
Satellite Receiver Model HR24D-500 (in Living Room)
Living Room TV Vizio Model E470VL
Remote RF Model RC65RX

Kitchen Vizio Model M220MV (About 20 ft away from Satellite Receiver blocked by a wall)
Picture and Audio via RF Modular using an RCA Cable from the Satellite Receiver to the TV
Remote RF Model #RC65RX

What works: Living Room TV - Auido/Video Satellite Control all OK
What works: Kitchen TV - Receiving Picture and Audio OK - Remote Controls TV Volume on/off OK

What does Not Work:
In kitchen:
Cannot control any Satellite Receiver functions - Change channel, bring up menu etc

Can't figure out how to program the kitchen remote

Thanks

Chuck

#170 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 05:07 PM

Thanks for the quick reply RatPatrol,

I was unable to PM you a reply, being a new member

Checked to make sure it was in the RF mode, been fooling around with it for a day now, but I'll check it again

#171 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:12 PM

Thanks for the quick reply RatPatrol,

I was unable to PM you a reply, being a new member

Checked to make sure it was in the RF mode, been fooling around with it for a day now, but I'll check it again


:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

You might want to look at changing your username from your e-mail address. Spam-bots will love you if you keep it the way it is.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#172 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:21 PM

:welcome_s to DBSTalk!

You might want to look at changing your username from your e-mail address. Spam-bots will love you if you keep it the way it is.

- Merg


I realized my mistake as soon as I registered . I accidentally picked the name from a drop down menu.

Tried to change it, you can change your email and password, but not user name.

I sent a request to the system administrator to change it. If he can't then cancel and I'll register again

Chuck

#173 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 30 November 2010 - 09:02 PM

Receiver Model # HR24D-500
Remote Model # RC65RX (FCC Sticker on the Back)
My TV VIZIO Model E47OVL

I can control All my TV and Satellite Receiver Functions OK in the IR Mode
However I want to Control my Satellite Receiver in another room (Through a wall 2' away)

Following the TU on screen instructions (and those same instructions elsewhere in this forum)

I pushed the mute and select buttons simultaneously waited for 2 flashes
Entered 961 and then Channel UP (to change the mode to RF)
Entered 275716 (the last 6 digits of my receiver ID)
and then pushed select

At this point the satellite receiver stopped responding to the remote.
Directions said to try again and if it did not work, then I must change it to IR

From what I read on the forum this is the latest in equipment
Shouldn't I be able to program this remote to operate the receiver in the RF mode ?
Am I doing something wrong ?
Should I buy another model remote to do the job?

Thanks

Chuck

#174 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 01 December 2010 - 12:34 AM

The receiver should have stopped responding the remote before you entered those command into the remote, not after. Meaning receiver itself was never in RF mode.

Switching to RF mode is two-stage process, first the receiver:

1. menu>parental, fav's, & setup> system setup> remote> IR/RF>

2. you will see either IR or RF, tap whichever to reveal both

3. pressing RF or RF and then DONE, the remote won't work any longer.

Then the remote:

a) dtv

B) press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks

c) enter 9 6 1

d) press CH UP

e) enter the last 6 digits of the receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment

f) press SELECT
aka Tivoburkee

#175 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 01 December 2010 - 07:55 AM

The receiver should have stopped responding the remote before you entered those command into the remote, not after. Meaning receiver itself was never in RF mode.

Switching to RF mode is two-stage process, first the receiver:

1. menu>parental, fav's, & setup> system setup> remote> IR/RF>

2. you will see either IR or RF, tap whichever to reveal both

3. pressing RF or RF and then DONE, the remote won't work any longer.

Then the remote:

a) dtv

B) press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks

c) enter 9 6 1

d) press CH UP

e) enter the last 6 digits of the receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment

f) press SELECT

Thanks for the quick reply...

Yes..... Did all that.

Your are correct.

After I changed the TV to RF, the remote went dead
(Except TV was still ok responding to IR)

Then on the Remote I pushed the mute and select buttons simultaneously waited for 2 flashes
Entered 961 and then Channel UP
Entered 275716 (the last 6 digits of my receiver ID)
and then pushed select

Remote was still dead - had to use the buttons on the receiver to change back to the IR mode.

Any ideas ?

Thanks Chuck

#176 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 01 December 2010 - 08:25 AM

Thanks for the quick reply...

Yes..... Did all that.

Your are correct.

After I changed the TV to RF, the remote went dead
(Except TV was still ok responding to IR)

Then on the Remote I pushed the mute and select buttons simultaneously waited for 2 flashes
Entered 961 and then Channel UP
Entered 275716 (the last 6 digits of my receiver ID)
and then pushed select

Remote was still dead - had to use the buttons on the receiver to change back to the IR mode.

Any ideas ?

Thanks Chuck


Forgot to mention I have 3 New Model # RC65RX Remotes and I tried to program All 3 to RF with the same Failed result

The 2nd remote I use with a separate HDHR24D-100 Receiver upstairs
The 3rd remote I plan to use on a separate TV connected to the receiver by a RF Modular (the RF Modulator hook up is working ok (Pic & Audio)

I also tried to set up RF on the Remotes on the Upstairs HDHR24D-100 (receiver ID = 915717) with the same failed results.

I had to use the buttons on the receiver front panel to change the receiver back to the IR mode

Thanks Chuck

Edited by cthompgh, 01 December 2010 - 09:02 AM.
Left out a step


#177 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 02 December 2010 - 11:44 AM

Sounds like you're doing everything right, unless you aren't pressing and holding the MUTE & SELECT keys longer enough for it to blink twice? Happen's to many, they count initial blinks as you touch the mute and select keys as the two confirmation blinks. If this isn't the case here, sounds like bad remotes, i'd take one apart see if the rf circuitry is actually there.
aka Tivoburkee

#178 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 02 December 2010 - 02:15 PM

Sounds like you're doing everything right, unless you aren't pressing and holding the MUTE & SELECT keys longer enough for it to blink twice? Happen's to many, they count initial blinks as you touch the mute and select keys as the two confirmation blinks. If this isn't the case here, sounds like bad remotes, i'd take one apart see if the rf circuitry is actually there.


As unlikely as it may seem that all 3 remotes could be bad, I thought the same thing and ordered a new Direct TV Universal RF remote from eBay.

I will take one of mine apart..... I assume I'm looking for a coil that might act as an antenna

Will post results

Thanks for the reply

Chuck Thomas

#179 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 02 December 2010 - 03:57 PM

The RF circuitry is on doubledecker circuit board attach to main board by four solder joints. On non-Rf remotes there are just four holes in the board. Remember when taking apart the remote, in addition to two screws in the battery compartment there are 4 more under the grey bezel surrounding the transport and cursor keys on the front of the remote.
aka Tivoburkee

#180 OFFLINE   cthompgh

cthompgh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2010

Posted 02 December 2010 - 09:06 PM

The RF circuitry is on doubledecker circuit board attach to main board by four solder joints. On non-Rf remotes there are just four holes in the board. Remember when taking apart the remote, in addition to two screws in the battery compartment there are 4 more under the grey bezel surrounding the transport and cursor keys on the front of the remote.

Thanks for the info

I'll take one apart tomorrow and let you know

Chuck

PS

Curiosity got the best of me. Took apart one of the remotes.

It did indeed have the extra RF board (with a crystal on it) mounted above the main board.

So... I'll just wait till the new remote I ordered comes up and post the results

Edited by cthompgh, 02 December 2010 - 09:41 PM.
Added text





Protected By... spam firewall...And...