Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Vizio TV Input button - anyone got it working?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 09 November 2007 - 09:29 AM

I have an HR20 and HR21 both connected to my Vizio TV by HDMI. They are also both connected to my audio through coax and optical to give me DD.

The HR21 came with the RC64 (which also seems to help with the HR20-100 RF problem - so I am now thinking some of the HR20-100 RF problems are to do with the remote too). I can program both DVRs as RF on one remote and my audio box. And I have the TV turning on and off too.

My problem is that I still need to change TV Inputs manually as no matter what code I use the TV Input button on both remotes wont change the input.

Anyone got it working yet?
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 09 November 2007 - 09:45 AM

I have an HR20 and HR21 both connected to my Vizio TV by HDMI. They are also both connected to my audio through coax and optical to give me DD.

The HR21 came with the RC64 (which also seems to help with the HR20-100 RF problem - so I am now thinking some of the HR20-100 RF problems are to do with the remote too). I can program both DVRs as RF on one remote and my audio box. And I have the TV turning on and off too.

My problem is that I still need to change TV Inputs manually as no matter what code I use the TV Input button on both remotes wont change the input.

Anyone got it working yet?


I believe the correct code set for the Vizio is using a Zenith code.

Once you have setup the DIRECTV® Remote control for your TV, you can activate the TV INPUT key so you can change the “source”—the piece of equipment whose signal is displayed on your TV:
1. Slide the MODE switch to the TV position.
2. Press and hold the MUTE and SELECT keys until the green light under the TV position flashes twice, then release both keys.
3. Using the number keys enter 9-6-0. (The green light under the TV position flashes twice.)
You now can change the input for your TV.

Deactivating the TV Input Select Key
If you want to deactivate the TV INPUT key, repeat steps 1 through 3 from the previous section; the green light will blink 4 times. Pressing the TV INPUT key will now do nothing.

Count the times the green light blinks to make sure of which mode you are in, activate or deacitvate mode.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#3 OFFLINE   dbmaven

dbmaven

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: May 29, 2004

Posted 09 November 2007 - 10:32 AM

I have an HR20 and HR21 both connected to my Vizio TV by HDMI. They are also both connected to my audio through coax and optical to give me DD.

The HR21 came with the RC64 (which also seems to help with the HR20-100 RF problem - so I am now thinking some of the HR20-100 RF problems are to do with the remote too). I can program both DVRs as RF on one remote and my audio box. And I have the TV turning on and off too.

My problem is that I still need to change TV Inputs manually as no matter what code I use the TV Input button on both remotes wont change the input.

Anyone got it working yet?


Which model Vizio do you have ? What TV code did you program the remote with ?
HundredNation! DirecTV since 2000 - AU9S - SWM-8 !
HR20-100 - Sony KDS60A2000 - Onkyo TX-DS787 - MK Sound THX Select Speakers // HR20-100 & R15-500 (for PIP) - Vizio GV42LF // R15-500 - Hitachi SD TV // HR20-700 Sony KDL-40XBR6

#4 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 09 November 2007 - 10:56 AM

I believe the correct code set for the Vizio is using a Zenith code.

Once you have setup the DIRECTV® Remote control for your TV, you can activate the TV INPUT key so you can change the “source”—the piece of equipment whose signal is displayed on your TV:
1. Slide the MODE switch to the TV position.
2. Press and hold the MUTE and SELECT keys until the green light under the TV position flashes twice, then release both keys.
3. Using the number keys enter 9-6-0. (The green light under the TV position flashes twice.)
You now can change the input for your TV.

Deactivating the TV Input Select Key
If you want to deactivate the TV INPUT key, repeat steps 1 through 3 from the previous section; the green light will blink 4 times. Pressing the TV INPUT key will now do nothing.

Count the times the green light blinks to make sure of which mode you are in, activate or deacitvate mode.


Thanks it was my mistake. I had tried a few codes and managed to deactivate it. So I reactivated it and it worked.

I used the 11758 code for my Vizio.
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

#5 OFFLINE   jwd45244

jwd45244

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,510 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 09 November 2007 - 02:22 PM

Thanks it was my mistake. I had tried a few codes and managed to deactivate it. So I reactivated it and it worked.

I used the 11758 code for my Vizio.


This works for the RC64 and better remotes
-- Jim D.
DirecTV sub. since 1998
Slimline w/ SWM LNB---- (mounted on CommDeck) ----> SWM Power Inserter -----> CM4002IFD Diplexer
Winegard OTA Antenna ------------------> CM7777 OTA Amplifier ----------------> CM4002IFD Diplexer
CM4002IFD Diplexer ----> STS-4 splitter ----> HR20-700 - Vizio VO32L, HR20-700 - SDTV, HR21-200 (w/ AM21) - Vizio VX42L, HR21-200 - SDTV; CM4001IFD as splitting diplexer on all legs; All networked

#6 OFFLINE   mtsz52784

mtsz52784

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 173 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 11:54 AM

Look into a Harmony Remote and then you can press 1 button to switch between each box and change the input also. It does it all on its own. I have a Harmony 890 and getting my 2nd HD-DVR tomorrow and will be using it on the same TV as the HR20-700.
If you can read this thank a teacher -AND- since its in english thank a soldier!

#7 OFFLINE   djp1285

djp1285

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2008

Posted 24 January 2008 - 03:42 PM

If you have tried 960 and it still doesn't work,then you will have to reset you remoteby pushing mute+select & 981 (BUT before you do that write down your Receiver ID # on the back of your receiver)
To program your remote mute + select 961 then channel up then enter the last 6 diget of your receiver ID number & then press and release select.
Now toprogram the tv slide to TV press mute and select enter 11758 then press and select and enter 960. Your input should work now.

#8 OFFLINE   churdie

churdie

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: May 04, 2003

Posted 13 March 2008 - 02:29 PM

thanx for the help getting my vizio to work with my HD 20 DVR, YAHOO now I only have to use one remote thanx!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

#9 OFFLINE   jimstem

jimstem

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2006

Posted 26 March 2008 - 10:09 AM

Okay, I tried this over and over with my Vizio 37" LCD and it will not work. Volume and power buttons work but not TV input. I used the 11758 code.....nada....

Has anyone gotten the Vizio 37" LCD tv input working?

#10 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,759 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 March 2008 - 10:55 AM

try entering the sony tv code, 10000, then try code 11758. Do any commands work your vizio?
aka Tivoburkee

#11 OFFLINE   fwlogue

fwlogue

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2006

Posted 26 March 2008 - 10:59 AM

Okay, I tried this over and over with my Vizio 37" LCD and it will not work. Volume and power buttons work but not TV input. I used the 11758 code.....nada....

Has anyone gotten the Vizio 37" LCD tv input working?


Which remote are you using?
Fred

AU9 > WB68 and SWM5 > 3 - HR20-700, 2 - R15, 1 - H20-600




Protected By... spam firewall...And...