Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

ethernet splitter?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,427 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 15 November 2007 - 07:07 PM

Didn't know which forum to post this off-topic question in, so here goes:

I have an ethernet cable running to my equipment area (it runs from the wiring closet in a spare bedroom through the attic and drops down from the ceiling behind a false wall where all my equipment in the HT is). It's just a loose cable that is connected to the back on my HR20. I also have a Toshiba A2 HD DVD player that needs an internet connection occasionally to get updates.

It's somewhat of a pain to wheel out my equipment rack and unplug the cable from the HR20 and plug it into the A2 when I need to force an upgrade (it's also somewhat of a pain to unplug it from the HR20 when a CE download results in hang-ups).

I would imagine there must be some type of ethernet splitter that I can use to connect them both from one line? Anyone know where I can get one? It can have a manual switch, because both pieces of equipment wouldn't need to access the internet at the same time.

Thanks

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dalepm

dalepm

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2007

Posted 15 November 2007 - 07:14 PM

You need an Ethernet switch. There are some in $20.00 to $30.00 range.

Slimline Dish, Zinwell 6x16 switch
HR24-500, ver - Cutting Edge, wired network
HR20-700, ver - Cutting Edge, wired network
HR20-700, ver - Cutting Edge, wired network
HR21-700, ver - Cutting Edge, wired network
HR22-100, ver - National Release, wired network
HR22-100, ver - National Release, wired network
H20 - 600, ver - National Release

#3 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12,427 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 15 November 2007 - 07:17 PM

Best Buy and places like that?

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#4 OFFLINE   wwfman98

wwfman98

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2007

Posted 15 November 2007 - 07:17 PM

There is no way to split ethernet but you should be able to use any ethernet switch. You can usually get one with 4 ports for fairly cheap.

#5 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12,427 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 15 November 2007 - 07:23 PM

Thanks wwfman.


:welcome_s to the forum

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#6 OFFLINE   1948GG

1948GG

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 885 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2007

Posted 15 November 2007 - 09:27 PM

I would imagine there must be some type of ethernet splitter that I can use to connect them both from one line? Anyone know where I can get one? It can have a manual switch, because both pieces of equipment wouldn't need to access the internet at the same time.


Others have suggested switches, which are reasonably inexpensive these days, but you can get a simple repeater/hub (with at least 3 ports obviously) for somewhere around $5 or thereabouts, even for a 10/100 type. It's a real 'giveaway' item.

IF you're on a real budget..!

#7 OFFLINE   dalime

dalime

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 15 November 2007 - 09:52 PM

You want something like this:
http://www.bestbuy.c...d=1110266457435

I'd go with a switch vs. a hub. It will handle the traffic better.

HR34-700 -> Elite VSX-43 -> Elite 50" Plasma
C31 -> Vizio 48" LCD
C31 -> Samsung 32" LCD





spam firewall