Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

local hd on direct tv


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   yurig96

yurig96

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2003

Posted 13 February 2003 - 03:43 PM

I live in the norfolk ,va. area and i just got a hd receiver a couple of weeks ago. I noticed when i pull the local channel up on the channel guide it listed all the norfolk channels plus their hd channels for each. Is directv going to be putting these channels on or are they just testing. They also had in the grid the local independent channel sky 4 that is not included in their local package. When i tried to go to these channel i got just a blank screen plus the information what was playing on the station. I did not have the extra LNB that could pick up the 110 satelite at that time. since i have it now all these channels are gone from the channel grid. Does anyone have any information on this? Thanks, Dennis

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 Guest_tgatesp_*

Guest_tgatesp_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 13 February 2003 - 04:34 PM

hd is only available over-the-air, directv is not broadcasting hd locals, and probably wont for a very long time. to get your locals in hd you need an antenna, if your close enough to the towers you could just use some rabbit ears. or a cheap outside antenna from radio shack if rabbit ears dont work. hope this helps.

#3 OFFLINE   tgatesp

tgatesp

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2003

Posted 13 February 2003 - 04:45 PM

edit my above post: local hd is only available over-the-air

#4 OFFLINE   yurig96

yurig96

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2003

Posted 14 February 2003 - 03:15 PM

Thanks for the answer. Dennis




spam firewall