Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Sacramento HD locals


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BJM

BJM

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 338 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 10:52 AM

These have been on the fritz since last night. I thought it was related to a CE, but reverting back to national release has not helped. SD channels OK. Soft reset no effect.
THR-22 (3/2012 - DirecTiVo) | 720p Pillar Box
HDMI to Panasonic 32" LCD | No OTA
Network: Mac OS 10.7.3 <-> Belkin router <-> WGA600N wireless adapter
Live TV rarely, trickplay often (esp. 30sec slip) | ~ 30 shows in Season Pass
DirecTV since 12/2004
[previous HR20-700 12/2006-3/2012]
[retired: TiVo Series 1 (!), 150+ hrs., 1/2000-1/2007]
Sacramento/Stockton/Modesto DMA

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:05 AM

These have been on the fritz since last night. I thought it was related to a CE, but reverting back to national release has not helped. SD channels OK. Soft reset no effect.

A Quick stepping through all of them shows "they're up".
What are you seeing?
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   BJM

BJM

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 338 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:21 AM

Not much - most pictures pixelated strongly, audio dropouts. I posted my signal strengths elsewhere, mostly in 80s and 90s except #18=60, #26=0, #28=62.
THR-22 (3/2012 - DirecTiVo) | 720p Pillar Box
HDMI to Panasonic 32" LCD | No OTA
Network: Mac OS 10.7.3 <-> Belkin router <-> WGA600N wireless adapter
Live TV rarely, trickplay often (esp. 30sec slip) | ~ 30 shows in Season Pass
DirecTV since 12/2004
[previous HR20-700 12/2006-3/2012]
[retired: TiVo Series 1 (!), 150+ hrs., 1/2000-1/2007]
Sacramento/Stockton/Modesto DMA

#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,712 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:34 AM

Need to know your signal readings on the 99 and 103-deg satellite's transponders.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#5 OFFLINE   rebaztec

rebaztec

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:44 AM

same problem here in Sacto...here are my 99b reading for trans. #1-8

99 0 97 0 98 0 0 That's on my HR20-700

on my HR20-100 it's:

0 99 0 98 0 0 98

What the heck is that about? Shouldn't they be the same transponders? Yes, I am sure about this. Surprised me too...

Sacto HD MP4 locals have been a joke. They come and go, even with amazing high signal strengths. Yesterday two of my recorders had channel 10 over the dish in HD just fine. FIGHT ON!!! One of the others had blank screens or heavily pixelated screens. This is all coming from the same multiswitch and dish. Who the heck knows...yes I reset the rec. twice and still nada. Checked it today. Now it works. Will it work in a few hours. Who knows...

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:45 AM

Need to know your signal readings on the 99 and 103-deg satellite's transponders.

Actually they are coming from is 99 TP #1.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:49 AM

same problem here in Sacto...here are my 99b reading for trans. #1-8

99 0 97 0 98 0 0 That's on my HR20-700

on my HR20-100 it's:

0 99 0 98 0 0 98

What the heck is that about? Shouldn't they be the same transponders? Yes, I am sure about this. Surprised me too...

I don't have a HR20-100, but all of mine show TP #1 with power and someone at D* sent me a PM as to what is on the TPs for 103 & 99, so I know what DMA is where.
I think you -100 is mapping them wrong [compared to the other receivers]. You may see this change with a software update.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   rebaztec

rebaztec

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:53 AM

I don't have a HR20-100, but all of mine show TP #1 with power and someone at D* sent me a PM as to what is on the TPs for 103 & 99, so I know what DMA is where.


I know...I just checked it again and man is this thing SLOW! It reads "0" on TP1 The others all read 99 or 98 on TP1. Funny thing is the HR20-100 gets all the HD locals just fine. The HR20-700 in my kitchen has 99 on TP1 and all I get is a black picture on all HD locals. 3, 10, 13, and 40. My HR20-700 works just fine...for now...everything else, HD, sports, everything, comes in fine.

Protection plan visit number two here I come. Let's see Santa needs a new multiswitch. Maybe a 16 output this time Santa...

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 11:59 AM

I know...I just checked it again and man is this thing SLOW! It reads "0" on TP1 The others all read 99 or 98 on TP1. Funny thing is the HR20-100 gets all the HD locals just fine. The HR20-700 in my kitchen has 99 on TP1 and all I get is a black picture on all HD locals. 3, 10, 13, and 40. My HR20-700 works just fine...for now...everything else, HD, sports, everything, comes in fine.

Protection plan visit number two here I come. Let's see Santa needs a new multiswitch. Maybe a 16 output this time Santa...

The updating of the transponders is like watching grass grown on the 99/103.
I just checked again and they're all coming in.
If there is "a station" and a time frame of the problems, please post it and I'll set mine on it to see here.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   BJM

BJM

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 338 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 12:04 PM

Yeah, my signals are OK now too...
THR-22 (3/2012 - DirecTiVo) | 720p Pillar Box
HDMI to Panasonic 32" LCD | No OTA
Network: Mac OS 10.7.3 <-> Belkin router <-> WGA600N wireless adapter
Live TV rarely, trickplay often (esp. 30sec slip) | ~ 30 shows in Season Pass
DirecTV since 12/2004
[previous HR20-700 12/2006-3/2012]
[retired: TiVo Series 1 (!), 150+ hrs., 1/2000-1/2007]
Sacramento/Stockton/Modesto DMA

#11 OFFLINE   rebaztec

rebaztec

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 12:27 PM

The updating of the transponders is like watching grass grown on the 99/103.
I just checked again and they're all coming in.
If there is "a station" and a time frame of the problems, please post it and I'll set mine on it to see here.


It's pretty random to say the least. I'm surprised each and everytime it tunes in an HD local. I'm just conditioned to marvel at it when it works. The wind was so bad here yesterday that channel 10-1 from Broadway was just all over the place so I switch to the sat. and it was fine. Went to the kitchen to work and watch the game and nothing but a blank screen for channel 10 was all I got. Who knows. I've called D* about this quite a bit. Same-o same-o. Read script...reset box, check connections, are you sure sir that you reset the box after 15 minutes of waiting for the dang thing to check for sat...please, don't waste my time. Get your "S" together D* and then call me...overall I'm very happy with D*, but I can't figure the HD locals problem. Makes no sense...

#12 OFFLINE   rebaztec

rebaztec

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 12:29 PM

I don't have a HR20-100, but all of mine show TP #1 with power and someone at D* sent me a PM as to what is on the TPs for 103 & 99, so I know what DMA is where.
I think you -100 is mapping them wrong [compared to the other receivers]. You may see this change with a software update.


That seems logical. It's just a software problem, what a shock...actually, after a few small initial problems, my HR20-100 works very well...crap, cross fingers, knock on oak desk...

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 12:47 PM

That seems logical. It's just a software problem, what a shock...actually, after a few small initial problems, my HR20-100 works very well...crap, cross fingers, knock on oak desk...

The local HD channels here have problems. The towers are in walnut grove, but the studios aren't. So the is a problem with the feeds to the towers, then the D* feeds are picked up off the OTA and encoded and sent on to the uplink center.
I've been told by CBS 13 that the river is a main cause of their problems as the signal to the tower will vary due to many factors. They have to switch between antennas at the tower and this isn't always "seamless". The SD feeds go to D* through fiber, but the HD don't [yet].
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   SDizzle

SDizzle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,536 posts
  • LocationRoseville, CA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 01:14 PM

I only have -700 units, and have not noticed any issues? I am watching 40 right now seeing my Niners look like crap in HD:mad:
HR34-700 (1), HR23-700 (1), HR22-100 (1), HR20-700 (1), HR21-700 (1), HR21-100 (1)
Running a SWM16 with DECA
Retired: HR20-700 (1), HR10-250 (1), R10 (1), DTivo DSR-704 (1), D-10 (4), D-11 (4), R15-500 (4)

#15 OFFLINE   rebaztec

rebaztec

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 02:12 PM

The local HD channels here have problems. The towers are in walnut grove, but the studios aren't. So the is a problem with the feeds to the towers, then the D* feeds are picked up off the OTA and encoded and sent on to the uplink center.
I've been told by CBS 13 that the river is a main cause of their problems as the signal to the tower will vary due to many factors. They have to switch between antennas at the tower and this isn't always "seamless". The SD feeds go to D* through fiber, but the HD don't [yet].


That would make sense, except for the fact that two of my HR20s get HD locals over the sat. just fine. Also, the fact that of those two, one is an HR20-700 and the other is an HR20-100 doesn't help diagnosing the problem. The other HR20-700(I have two) is still out for HD locals... calling D* is a waste of time. They haven't a clue about what this is. I have called multiple times to refresh services both online and over the phone...again who the heck knows...Sacto broadcast towers for KXTV are on Broadway near the 50 and 99 interchange, I think...It's the only OTA that I have trouble getting and it's the closest. KCRA and Kwhatever CBS and Fox are come in fine. PBS is rock solid and so is 58-1 KQCA(not on the sat. for HD)

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 December 2007 - 02:27 PM

That would make sense, except for the fact that two of my HR20s get HD locals over the sat. just fine. Also, the fact that of those two, one is an HR20-700 and the other is an HR20-100 doesn't help diagnosing the problem. The other HR20-700(I have two) is still out for HD locals... calling D* is a waste of time. They haven't a clue about what this is. I have called multiple times to refresh services both online and over the phone...again who the heck knows...Sacto broadcast towers for KXTV are on Broadway near the 50 and 99 interchange, I think...It's the only OTA that I have trouble getting and it's the closest. KCRA and Kwhatever CBS and Fox are come in fine. PBS is rock solid and so is 58-1 KQCA(not on the sat. for HD)

"I think" they all [or did] come from the towers at Walnut Grove, except PBS.
Now since you only have "one" bad actor, I'd swap the location with another that works fine [leaving the BBCs still connected to the coax].
If it still craps out there, I'd "explain" this to D* and push it up the line until "someone" would understand and send out a replacement.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   rebaztec

rebaztec

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 02 December 2007 - 04:33 PM

"I think" they all [or did] come from the towers at Walnut Grove, except PBS.
Now since you only have "one" bad actor, I'd swap the location with another that works fine [leaving the BBCs still connected to the coax].
If it still craps out there, I'd "explain" this to D* and push it up the line until "someone" would understand and send out a replacement.


It's all working now at 2:30 p.m. Winds blowing outside, still have great signal strength, no change...All channels coming in on all HR20s. I'll try again later, it's so hit and miss. It has to be an authorization problem because everything else is good. Sometimes all three are out, sometimes only one will work. It's all so random. Sometimes if I check the signal strength on 99b the channels will magically come to life...

Last night I recorded Shrek the Halls, delayed here due to a "queens" er "Quings" :lol: game on Wed. Anyway, recorded fine, looked great, showed all 30 minutes in the progress bar, stopped at 5 minutes and asked to be saved or deleted. Whatever, where is my TIVO when I need it??? Oh yeah, under the bed, the TIVO graveyard...:mad:

#18 OFFLINE   BJM

BJM

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 338 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 December 2007 - 01:32 AM

Seems like the FOX 10am football game was OK, but King of the Hill on 40 KTXL @ 7pm had problems, and the later (8:30pm) was unwatchable. And I couldn't tune any locals in this evening.
THR-22 (3/2012 - DirecTiVo) | 720p Pillar Box
HDMI to Panasonic 32" LCD | No OTA
Network: Mac OS 10.7.3 <-> Belkin router <-> WGA600N wireless adapter
Live TV rarely, trickplay often (esp. 30sec slip) | ~ 30 shows in Season Pass
DirecTV since 12/2004
[previous HR20-700 12/2006-3/2012]
[retired: TiVo Series 1 (!), 150+ hrs., 1/2000-1/2007]
Sacramento/Stockton/Modesto DMA




Protected By... spam firewall...And...