Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

h21 and 3 rf remotes


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   snobrdridaho

snobrdridaho

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 06 December 2007 - 11:26 PM

hi i need help for a friend he had a h20 and was using 3 remotes in rf mode to watch tv on 3 tv"s.. then he needed a new box and got a h21 and now the only remote that works with his box is the r34 that came with the h21. my question is.. is there a compatibilty problem with old rf remotes and the h21? if not how do you use 3 remotes in rf on one h21. thanks for your input on the problem..

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,859 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 December 2007 - 12:12 AM

hi i need help for a friend he had a h20 and was using 3 remotes in rf mode to watch tv on 3 tv"s.. then he needed a new box and got a h21 and now the only remote that works with his box is the r34 that came with the h21. my question is.. is there a compatibilty problem with old rf remotes and the h21? if not how do you use 3 remotes in rf on one h21. thanks for your input on the problem..

Most likely, you will need to reset all of the remotes first.
Set the H21 to IR first. Then change it back over to RF, but write down the steps and codes on the screen, as you will want to use the same ones for the other remotes.
I have used the: RC 24, 32RF, 34, & 64R all with my H21 in RF mode.
Each receiver uses it's own ID as part of the RF code, so the H20 code doesn't work with your H21 [or another H20].
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   snobrdridaho

snobrdridaho

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 07 December 2007 - 07:00 PM

thanks for the reply that is what we were doing wrong.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...