Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

h21 and 3 rf remotes


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   snobrdridaho

snobrdridaho

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 06 December 2007 - 11:26 PM

hi i need help for a friend he had a h20 and was using 3 remotes in rf mode to watch tv on 3 tv"s.. then he needed a new box and got a h21 and now the only remote that works with his box is the r34 that came with the h21. my question is.. is there a compatibilty problem with old rf remotes and the h21? if not how do you use 3 remotes in rf on one h21. thanks for your input on the problem..

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,392 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 December 2007 - 12:12 AM

hi i need help for a friend he had a h20 and was using 3 remotes in rf mode to watch tv on 3 tv"s.. then he needed a new box and got a h21 and now the only remote that works with his box is the r34 that came with the h21. my question is.. is there a compatibilty problem with old rf remotes and the h21? if not how do you use 3 remotes in rf on one h21. thanks for your input on the problem..

Most likely, you will need to reset all of the remotes first.
Set the H21 to IR first. Then change it back over to RF, but write down the steps and codes on the screen, as you will want to use the same ones for the other remotes.
I have used the: RC 24, 32RF, 34, & 64R all with my H21 in RF mode.
Each receiver uses it's own ID as part of the RF code, so the H20 code doesn't work with your H21 [or another H20].
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   snobrdridaho

snobrdridaho

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 07 December 2007 - 07:00 PM

thanks for the reply that is what we were doing wrong.




spam firewall