Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD Local CHannels Gone??


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Corginut

Corginut

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2007 - 06:30 PM

I have 3 HD DVRs, all bought and installed at the same time. Starting last week, two of the three lost the local HD channels. They say "searching for signal and the 771" message and change from whether they're looking on Sat in 1 or Sat. in 2. The third DVR, though, still has the channels. At the same time, my friend who lives about 4 miles away had the same issue occur on both of her HD DVRs. The regular receivers and old Tivos we both have still get local channels, they never were in HD. We also still get the HD channels from LA (we're in the San FRancisco Bay area and had exemptions to get CBS and ABC from LA). I've spent a couple of hours on the phone with Tech Support and they're sending an email to someone else to check it out, but so far nothing. We have had some cloudy weather, but not for the past 24 hours and still no change. We both had Christmas lights installed on our roofs, but that was 10 days before the issue. Any ideas out there? Directv just says they'll send someone out in a week, but I don't understand why one of my HD DVRs would work and two not if its the dish/wiring. Would appreciate any advice.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   uclavic

uclavic

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 07 December 2007 - 06:34 PM

Check to make sure that you have rev0.3 of the BBCs installed first. If you have rev 0.2 then call to have them send you some new ones which they'll do for free. My DVR is showing the 771 only on one of the two tuners. It started about 3 weeks ago and I've had my box since August. So the tuner went bad and DirecTV has agreed to send me a new box.

#3 OFFLINE   Corginut

Corginut

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 07 December 2007 - 06:45 PM

How do I check that? I'm not sure what you're talking about. Thanks




spam firewall