Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

harmony 550 and slo-mo, how to?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shmengie

shmengie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
  • LocationCity of Angels
Joined: Apr 12, 2007

Posted 08 December 2007 - 11:04 AM

as near as i can figger, the harmony won't send a long or multiple signal from a long-held button press. so, if i want slo-mo, i gotta dig out the original hr20 remote. anyone know how to activate slo-mo on a harmony 550?

thx!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 08 December 2007 - 11:07 AM

Hold the desired button down for 3 seconds, release, then momentarily press again.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#3 OFFLINE   shmengie

shmengie

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 359 posts
  • LocationCity of Angels
Joined: Apr 12, 2007

Posted 08 December 2007 - 11:23 AM

well, that was easy. i was just trying the ir learn mode to make this work. that was a fun exercise in holding down a button for nothing!

thx!




spam firewall