Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

how to record a dish network channel on VCR???


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Matthewmon

Matthewmon

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2006

Posted 22 December 2007 - 11:52 AM

I have Dish Network and DVR but there is a movie on the IFC channel 131 that i would like to record on a VHS. How do I do that? I have no clue how to. What channel do I need to have the tv on? my vcr is only going up the channel 74 when i scroll through the channels to record on it? etc? thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   slackeyed

slackeyed

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2005

Posted 22 December 2007 - 12:30 PM

From the "out" on the dish receiver, connect the cable to the "in" on your VCR and then "out" to your TV.

If you can see the movie on your TV it should record

#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 22 December 2007 - 01:29 PM

Or, what channel are you using on your tv?

#4 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 22 December 2007 - 01:46 PM

2 different solutions, depending on how much you've done previously

Solution 1 - This method assumes you have told your Dish receiver what VCR you have and have tested that the Dish receiver will control the VCR via IR
#1 - set channel on VCR to 3, 4, or aux, depending on how you get signal from Dish receiver to VCR
#2 - Put tape in VCR,, set timer on Dish receiver to VCR for the show you want to record. Leave VCR on. When it comes time for the show, the Dish receiver will change to the correct channel and issue a "RECORD" command for the VCR, then "STOP" command at the end of the show.

Solution #2 - (more general - doesn't assume Dish receiver knows about the VCR)

#1 - Set show up on Dish receiver to either "AutoTune" or "VCR"
#2 - set timer up on VCR for start time and length and whatever channel you get the program from Dish receiver to VCR
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#5 OFFLINE   Matthewmon

Matthewmon

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2006

Posted 22 December 2007 - 04:53 PM

my vcr is hooked up to my second tv, the one without the dish reciever right there by it...

#6 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 23 December 2007 - 06:21 AM

Record it on DVR and figure how to get it on VCR when you have time

#7 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 23 December 2007 - 07:51 AM

my vcr is hooked up to my second tv, the one without the dish reciever right there by it...


So Solution #2 will work - set the VCR so you can see TV2 output, then record from there.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#8 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 658 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 24 December 2007 - 07:22 PM

So Solution #2 will work - set the VCR so you can see TV2 output, then record from there.


you'll hafta record (on the vcr) whatever channel you've set for 'output2' So if you watch on say channel 74 on your 2nd tv, you'll need to record 74 on the vcr in order to record the receiver output. If the channel is 69 or below, you may need to switch around the vcr mode from ANT to CATV or vice versa.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...