Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Ces2008 - Hdpc20


  • Please log in to reply
775 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   UnnDunn

UnnDunn

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2002

Posted 08 January 2008 - 06:53 AM

Mac support?

And honestly, if DirecTV can do this without requiring a brand-new, CableCARD certified PC, why can't the Cable folks do it?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   BudShark

BudShark

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,188 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2003

Posted 08 January 2008 - 06:55 AM

Probably for VOD and connecting to DirecTV, which would be pretty dumb considering the thing is connected to a full-fledged PC.

Interesting the fine print mentions that it requires a media center pc running "windows vista". So is xp media center edition out? Probably not, and it probably doesn't matter anyway.


I would say XP is definitely out - I never expected anything else.

Two reasons:
1) XP doesn't have the tuner security that I'm sure DirecTV (and its providers) were looking for. Cablecards are only compatible with Vista. At least this solution doesn't require OEM boxes!

2) Microsoft probably required it. They don't want to continue developing new/highly desirable products on XP. They want to continue to build reasons to drive people to Vista and artificially locking new *toys* to Vista is one way they do it.

Chris

#28 OFFLINE   BudShark

BudShark

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,188 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2003

Posted 08 January 2008 - 06:58 AM

Mac support?

And honestly, if DirecTV can do this without requiring a brand-new, CableCARD certified PC, why can't the Cable folks do it?


I don't think DirecTV/Apple ever announced an agreement/partnership, whereas DirecTV/Microsoft did. I think until Apple commits the same resources (people/money/whatever), DirecTV will have little incentive to work with them.

Although this works for me (MSFT guy), I do feel bad for the Mac/Linux users out there. Perhaps if its USB and the security is built into the box... maybe maybe the decoding tools will be opensource or otherwise available to allow the connection in the near future.

Chris

#29 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:02 AM

so i could connect this to my pc and it would let me watch a show, movie, or live stream on pc and tv? what else will it do?

#30 OFFLINE   CaMS

CaMS

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: May 31, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:07 AM

What's the Ethernet port for on the back? "Future use"?


I heard that it was only for Development, and it would not be on the final version..those pics that where shown are still prototype's in the design area..but M$ does currently have it up and running inside of VMC.. if you look at the pics, it does not list the ethernet port under input\outputs

#31 OFFLINE   UnnDunn

UnnDunn

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2002

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:09 AM

so i could connect this to my pc and it would let me watch a show, movie, or live stream on pc and tv? what else will it do?

It will allow you to record shows using Windows Media Center on Vista, and in conjunction with a Media Center Extender (eg. Xbox 360 or HP MediaSmart TV), will allow you to watch live and recorded shows on said TV.

An advantage of this is it presumably counts as only one receiver on your account, but Windows Media Center allows streaming on up to 4 Extenders at the same time, network conditions permitting, but you'll only be able to tune two channels simultaneously, so one wonders how they will reconcile that. Even with that limitation, this will serve as a fantastic whole-house DVR solution.

#32 OFFLINE   digitalfreak

digitalfreak

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 182 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2006

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:11 AM

Has it been confirmed by D* that this will indeed be a stand-alone product, and not require a new PC purchase to get one (ala the OCUR boxes)? I've seen a lot of speculation, but no confirmation from any of the folks that actually talked to D* yesterday.

#33 OFFLINE   UnnDunn

UnnDunn

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2002

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:13 AM

Also, it occurs to me that a Sat-Go style portable antenna would be fantastic in conjunction with this and a media center lapotop.

#34 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:15 AM

Also, it occurs to me that a Sat-Go style portable antenna would be fantastic in conjunction with this and a media center lapotop.


That would be a tremendous amount of "stuff" to carry around..
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#35 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:16 AM

At this point... probably just VISTA SP1 and up...
One of the reasons for the delay was because of the security issues around the content, that have supposidly been resolved with Vista SP1

As for the network port.
We will see how this unit communicats with XBOX360... maybe it is possible with software updates on the XBOX360... it can communicate directly with it, instead of through a PC
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#36 OFFLINE   CaMS

CaMS

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: May 31, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:19 AM

It will allow you to record shows using Windows Media Center on Vista, and in conjunction with a Media Center Extender (eg. Xbox 360 or HP MediaSmart TV), will allow you to watch live and recorded shows on said TV.

An advantage of this is it presumably counts as only one receiver on your account, but Windows Media Center allows streaming on up to 4 Extenders at the same time, network conditions permitting, but you'll only be able to tune two channels simultaneously, so one wonders how they will reconcile that. Even with that limitation, this will serve as a fantastic whole-house DVR solution.


it will work with any v2 extender such as the new dlink & linksys as well as the 360 and the new HP one...
If this unit is not OEM only, im sure there will be a hack that will let you run 2 of these things..so you can get 4 tuners

#37 OFFLINE   BudShark

BudShark

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,188 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2003

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:28 AM

I'd be ok with 1 of these, and OTA tuners. It would eliminate the limitation of the HR2x of only 2 recorded streams. If you could record two OTA, two Satellite, and have your recorded content - I think 1 of these boxes would be fine with extenders...

of course, the more tuners the merrier!

Chris

#38 OFFLINE   Qusix

Qusix

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2006

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:35 AM

I'm currently a cable subscriber. I think the time has come for me to make the switch. I'm looking forward to this product.

#39 OFFLINE   Lee L

Lee L

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,134 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2002

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:35 AM

I heard that it was only for Development, and it would not be on the final version..those pics that where shown are still prototype's in the design area..but M$ does currently have it up and running inside of VMC.. if you look at the pics, it does not list the ethernet port under input\outputs


Well, let me introduce the DirecTV marketing department to a little program called Photoshop. ;) They could have just edited the darn port out rather than get people all excited or confused.


DirecTV, please don't make me have to go back to watching March Madness in standard Def! Oh, and the usual begging for AMC and BBC America. You are so close to actually being the HD Leader.

#40 OFFLINE   bhelton71

bhelton71

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '09

  • Registered
  • 2,390 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:37 AM

The thing that scares me about this :

Its probably for Vista only - so imagine trying to delete a program

Delete ?
OK
A program has requested blah, blah .. Allow ?
OK
Are You Sure ?
OK
This file will not fit ...
OK
This operation requires elevated status...
OK

#41 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:40 AM

The thing that scares me about this :

Its probably for Vista only - so imagine trying to delete a program

Delete ?
OK
A program has requested blah, blah .. Allow ?
OK
Are You Sure ?
OK
This file will not fit ...
OK
This operation requires elevated status...
OK


And the problem is?

You can turn off or by pass all of those questions, if you want to disable those features.
I don't want to turn this into an OS battle thread.

But now having used Vista for the last 9 months or so... it is getting a very unfair "rap" out there.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#42 OFFLINE   ToddD

ToddD

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:44 AM

The thing that scares me about this :

Its probably for Vista only - so imagine trying to delete a program

Delete ?
OK
A program has requested blah, blah .. Allow ?
OK
Are You Sure ?
OK
This file will not fit ...
OK
This operation requires elevated status...
OK


Sounds to me like you've been watching too many Mac commercials.....

#43 OFFLINE   JayB

JayB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:46 AM

The thing that scares me about this :

Its probably for Vista only - so imagine trying to delete a program

Delete ?
OK
A program has requested blah, blah .. Allow ?
OK
Are You Sure ?
OK
This file will not fit ...
OK
This operation requires elevated status...
OK


I understand you're probably kidding here, but I thought I'd mention that I've yet to have media center under Vista give me more than a single confirmation prompt.

#44 OFFLINE   bhelton71

bhelton71

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '09

  • Registered
  • 2,390 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:46 AM

And the problem is?

You can turn off or by pass all of those questions, if you want to disable those features.
I don't want to turn this into an OS battle thread.

But now having used Vista for the last 9 months or so... it is getting a very unfair "rap" out there.


That was not my intention at all - and from what I understand sp1 will relax some of the dialogs. It was a feeble attempt at humor - ala mac and pc guy commercials.

I will now crawl back into my hole.

#45 OFFLINE   MIAMI1683

MIAMI1683

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,570 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:47 AM

Ealr, if you you are right the the Vista that the public uses now would have to be updated to sp1. Correct? Even the 360 would require a download to make it work.
Sometimes it just is what it is :nono2:

#46 OFFLINE   rgreenpc

rgreenpc

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 56 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2004

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:49 AM

Earl -

Any chance if you can find out how many of these wonderful machines one can stick on a single PC?

#47 OFFLINE   greynolds

greynolds

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:49 AM

A few observations:

1) This is AWESOME news.

2) I would have thought they could have put it into a smaller box - 7" tall is a bit much. I'll find a way to make it fit though :D.

3) I really hope that 2 (or more) of these will work together on the same PC. I currently have a BeyondTV system that uses 6 HD OTA tuners - it's rare that more than 2 are going at the same time, but it does happen. It would be great to have 2 HDPC20's (4 Sat tuners) along with 4 HD OTA tuners all connected to the same box.

4) I'll upgrade to and Vista and use Media Center if I have to, but I really hope there will be a way to make these work with with BeyondTV (and SageTV) - even if I still have to upgrade to Vista.

It'll be interesting to see what the pricing will be AND when we'll be able to get our hands on these.

#48 OFFLINE   DustoMan

DustoMan

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 317 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:51 AM

Earl -

Any chance if you can find out how many of these wonderful machines one can stick on a single PC?


My guess is only one, but can you imagine having two or three of these on one PC? That's 4-6 video streams! LOL! :eek2:
Dusto
dustoman at gmail dot com

Echostar customer since longer then I can remember.
SlingLOADED VIP922 on 1080p Panasonic HDTV
VIP222 on Windows 7 Pro PC

#49 OFFLINE   SENATOR

SENATOR

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: May 09, 2006

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:52 AM

I believe that Butthead captured it best when he said, "This is the coolest thing... I have ever seen."
HR20-700 release 0x022B
AU9 "Slimline" 5-LNB Dish
Configured: Native OFF | 1080i Pillar | DD ON
HDTV: Panasonic TH-50PX6U connected via Panasonic HDMI & component video to HR20
Home Theater: Pioneer VSX-D608 connected via optical cable to HR20
DVD: Panasonic RP-62
Remote: DirecTV RC32RF (Backlit)

#50 OFFLINE   ToddD

ToddD

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 08 January 2008 - 07:53 AM

Ealr, if you you are right the the Vista that the public uses now would have to be updated to sp1. Correct? Even the 360 would require a download to make it work.


SP 1 will be a automatic update for all vista systems from Microsoft update sometime around the end of February. It's no big deal...I'm typing this on a Vista SP1 system. As far as I know no update to any extender including x360's would be required.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...