Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DVR Scheduler (formerly Remote Booking) Issues / Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
490 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,874 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:31 AM

General issues thread for DVR Scheduler.

Please don't post "Got it / Don't have it" messages.

The "soft" rollout for DVR scheduler is 1/17/2008 for all HR20-700s, with other models to follow and the official rollout in February.

Please try to provide as much information as possible.

For those who are activated, DIRECTV.com in your web browser is an easy way to get to DVR scheduler.

Mobile DVR Scheduler (m.directv.com) can be accessed through the web browser of the following phones (tentative list):

  • Apple - iPhone
  • RIM Blackberry 8100 (Pearl), 7290, 8700c, 8820, 8300 (Curve)
  • LG VX 8300
  • Motorola KRAZR K1 M, i850, RAZR V3, SLVR L7, v360, v365, RAZR V3x, ROKR L6W
  • Nokia 2610, 6103, 6133, 6315i, 5300, 6102/6102i, 2660, 6086, 6126, 6300, N95
  • Palm Treo 680, Treo 700p
  • Samsung U740, a707, a870, a920, Blackjack
  • Sanyo Katana SCP-6600, MM 7500
  • Sony Ericsson W300i, W810i, z525a, K550i, Z500
  • Treo 755
  • ...and any phone with Internet Explorer or Opera.

The First Look at Remote Booking:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=96047
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JDubbs413

JDubbs413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 877 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:50 AM

When I click on "Record to Receiver" a screen pops up that appears to be just the DirecTV.com page. I am using a Sony Vaio with Windows XP SP 2. The browser I am using is Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.11. The DirecTV receivers on my account are listed below. I attempted this with both shows that are currently on and shows that were coming on later.

This is the first day the option has been available to me.
5-LNB Slimline Dish
1 Zinwell WB68
1 HR20-700
1 R22-200
1 R15-500
1 D11-500

1 Slingbox Solo

Proud DirecTV Subscriber Since September 5, 2007.

#3 OFFLINE   raydrfan

raydrfan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:51 AM

How will we know which reciever is going to record? If we have multiple units, will we have the choice of which one to use?

#4 OFFLINE   durl

durl

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,743 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2003

Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:51 AM

Directv's mobile Remote Booking site says that the site will be functional on January 23rd. Excellent news. (m.directv.com for those of you interested.)

How will we know which reciever is going to record? If we have multiple units, will we have the choice of which one to use?


Yep. Earl posted some screen shots elsewhere showing how the process will work.

#5 OFFLINE   mikhu

mikhu

    Beer Aficionado

  • Registered
  • 1,682 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2006

Posted 17 January 2008 - 09:52 AM

Hopefully this isn't a got it/don't got it message, if it is considered so please can it.

I found this interesting today when I tested it. I had never seen my second R15 as an option prior to today, but today both of my R15's are on there but the HR20 still isn't.

I had sent my HR20's access card number way back when under the original request for card numbers, but it never got added. I have to wonder if there are some issues with it because it was sent as a replacement for a malfunctioning HR10-250, and not as a regular add/purchase type thing.

Just thinking out loud basically.

#6 OFFLINE   Sharkie_Fan

Sharkie_Fan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,535 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2006

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:03 AM

When I click on "Record to Receiver" a screen pops up that appears to be just the DirecTV.com page. I am using a Sony Vaio with Windows XP SP 2. The browser I am using is Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.11. The DirecTV receivers on my account are listed below. I attempted this with both shows that are currently on and shows that were coming on later.

This is the first day the option has been available to me.


I have the same error, and similarly, this is the first day I've been able to get remote booking.

I'm running Vista Business and using IE7.

I can get to the TV listings, and choose a show, and the "record to receiver" option shows up. When I click that it opens up a pop up window, which I assume should be the remote booking application, but instead, I just see the TV Listings page again - or a portion of it - there are no scroll bars or anything, so I see the upper half of the page.... Menu bar on the left, tv listings at the bottom, etc.

I've tried two different computers here at the office, and had a coworker try his account, all with the same result....

#7 OFFLINE   j2fast

j2fast

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:03 AM

Perhaps my search-fu is just week today but I can find this discussed anywhere. What about the remote scheduling of sub-channels? I can't seem to find a way to schedule recordings on any of the new HD channel that show in the guide as sub-channels. For example I forgot to set a Pens game to record on FSN Pittsburgh, it was being broadcast in SD on channel 628 and in HD on channel 628-1. I wanted to record the HD feed but there's no option to choose 628-1. If I search using text for Penguins games I get choices for 628 that say they're HD but when it records it uses the 628 SD feed.

Since there's several of the HD channels on '-1' sub-channels it would be nice to be able to select them for recording from both the mobile version and the D* website. If I am totally missed the boat and there's a way to record the subs I'd love to know how.

#8 OFFLINE   grovem

grovem

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:04 AM

When I click on "Record to Receiver" a screen pops up that appears to be just the DirecTV.com page. I am using a Sony Vaio with Windows XP SP 2. The browser I am using is Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.11. The DirecTV receivers on my account are listed below. I attempted this with both shows that are currently on and shows that were coming on later.

This is the first day the option has been available to me.


I am having the exact same problem. I tried using Mozilla Firefox and Microsoft IE.

#9 OFFLINE   exchguy

exchguy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:12 AM

Same issue as the others, clicking on the Record to Receiver just results in a popup of the DTV home page. Strange that they would add the button to the page if they were not ready for it yet. It looks like its still not ready yet, oh well maybe next week.

#10 OFFLINE   ben arnold

ben arnold

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 273 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:29 AM

Same issue as the others, clicking on the Record to Receiver just results in a popup of the DTV home page. Strange that they would add the button to the page if they were not ready for it yet. It looks like its still not ready yet, oh well maybe next week.


First off the Lewis Skolnick picture rules!!! Secondly, D* hasn't even made public that scheduler is ready for prime time. Today being the first day, problems should be expected.

#11 OFFLINE   Button Pusher

Button Pusher

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 971 posts
  • LocationThe Bluegrass State
Joined: Jan 19, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:48 AM

I get the Record button but I get the pop-up window that goes back to the main Directv homepage.
Jeff

My Setup
















#12 OFFLINE   Indiana627

Indiana627

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,177 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 17 January 2008 - 10:59 AM

I get the Record button but I get the pop-up window that goes back to the main Directv homepage.

Same here. Today is the first I've even seen the Record option.
Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Family Room: HR24-100; WD10EVCS 1TB drive in Antec MX-1; connected via HDMI to Denon AVR-2313CI; 5.1 setup with Boston Acoustics A250 fronts, A225C center, A25 surrounds, ASW650 sub; video to Sony 52W4100 via HDMI; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
Bedroom: HR21-200 with AM21 & Philips PHDTV1 Antenna, HDMI to Dynex 32" TV; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
(1) Slimline 3 LBN dish (2 lines direct to each HR2x. No multiswitch.)
D* since January 2003

#13 OFFLINE   Trendy2

Trendy2

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 11:12 AM

Same here. Today is the first I've even seen the Record option.


Me three :)

#14 OFFLINE   RegGeek

RegGeek

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 167 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 11:44 AM

DirecTV, you are a big tease. Like others the record button appears for me, but clicking it takes me to homepage. Have tried disabling my firewall and antivirus messed around with cookie settings thinking something was blocking it, but no luck. Boo hoo.
I know life's not fair, but how come it's never unfair in my favor?

See profile for equipment list.

#15 OFFLINE   mndwalsh

mndwalsh

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 17 January 2008 - 11:50 AM

Me three :)


me 4

#16 OFFLINE   bhelton71

bhelton71

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '09

  • Registered
  • 2,390 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 12:00 PM

Well just for illustration - mine is working so I did some screen caps that show probably what you should expect:

Opening a show from TV Planner - new button "Record to Receiver"

TVPlanner.JPG

Clicking it opens a small window where you select the receiver and set a priority:

RecordPrompt.JPG

After clicking the 'Record' button you get a confirmation screen:

RequestReceived.JPG

And after that an email is sent confirming it again:

email.JPG


And that seems to be the whole process - pretty painless (if its working of course :) )

#17 OFFLINE   Dolfid

Dolfid

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 12:01 PM

Thanks Directv!! It's great to give us something that doesn't work!!

#18 OFFLINE   dbhsatx

dbhsatx

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2007

Posted 17 January 2008 - 12:03 PM

Same issue here. Iv'e waited this long so I guess I can wait a little longer untill they get over the first day hurtle

#19 OFFLINE   newsposter

newsposter

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,429 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2003

Posted 17 January 2008 - 12:07 PM

First off the Lewis Skolnick picture rules!!! Secondly, D* hasn't even made public that scheduler is ready for prime time. Today being the first day, problems should be expected.


this forum plus dslreports sounds public to me ;)
http://www.dslreport...910?nocomment=1

oh and for anyone that uses the online guide and the data, they would see the remote booking but i have no idea how many use that

Unsure if this link has been posted but here is the OFFICIAL directv info on the DVR scheduler (worthy of copying for the sticky??)

http://www.directv.c...24130#category1
57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
HR10-250 63 hrs w/DB8 antenna (parts :))
1/2 full Sony T60 (historical value)

#20 OFFLINE   Indiana627

Indiana627

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,177 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 17 January 2008 - 12:07 PM

Well just for illustration - mine is working

Which model receiver do you have: HR20-100 or HR20-700?
Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Family Room: HR24-100; WD10EVCS 1TB drive in Antec MX-1; connected via HDMI to Denon AVR-2313CI; 5.1 setup with Boston Acoustics A250 fronts, A225C center, A25 surrounds, ASW650 sub; video to Sony 52W4100 via HDMI; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
Bedroom: HR21-200 with AM21 & Philips PHDTV1 Antenna, HDMI to Dynex 32" TV; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
(1) Slimline 3 LBN dish (2 lines direct to each HR2x. No multiswitch.)
D* since January 2003




Protected By... spam firewall...And...