Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

los angeles network/local HD.... confused???


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 31 January 2008 - 07:55 PM

i just got my HD and i'm a bit confused about the local channels (2, 3, 7, & 11 specifically)

why do i have have to watch them on 81/391, 83/393, 87/397, & 89/399 to get HD?

if i tune to channel 85 as instructed... i'm told to go to

2 or 391
4 or 393
7 or 397
11 or 399

to "continue to see the HD local stations"

it's so much more convenient to tune to the channels i've been familiar with since i've been with direct (2, 4, 7, 11) rather than have to learn new channels... especially since THEY are telling me on channel 85 that i should be seeing HD of those channels!

so does anyone know what the deal is?

thanx!!!!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,375 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 31 January 2008 - 08:37 PM

What model Receiver or DVR do you have? You should currently be able to tune your local HD channels on 2, 4, 7, etc if you have an MPEG4-compatible Receiver/DVR.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 31 January 2008 - 08:39 PM

both are HR21

#4 OFFLINE   AWAX1978

AWAX1978

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 31 January 2008 - 09:54 PM

I live in socal also. You should be able to at the guide under all channels. You will see that there is a listing for the same channel twice. For example, one will say "KCBS" and the one right below will say "LA2". They are both channel 2 just one is the HD version. The one that says the station name is the HD feed. Hope that helps.

#5 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 31 January 2008 - 11:04 PM

hmmmmmm.... that's strange... all i get are the LA2, LA4, etc... i don't get the KCBS, etc under the numbers 2, 4, 7

i guess i need to call direct.... ugh!

(i'm not even getting kcal in HD and i know their news is in HD!)

#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,921 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 31 January 2008 - 11:46 PM

hmmmmmm.... that's strange... all i get are the LA2, LA4, etc... i don't get the KCBS, etc under the numbers 2, 4, 7

i guess i need to call direct.... ugh!

(i'm not even getting kcal in HD and i know their news is in HD!)


There are a number of possibilities. First you may be in an area that does not get the 2/4/7 etc channels because you are not in the DirecTV10 spotbeam (there are a few locations like that) What is your zip code?
If you are supposed to get them, but they do not appear in your guide, do you have a 5-lnb dish and is the DVR set up for 5-lnb in satellites setup? If you do have and are setup for 5-lnb, but they are not in the guide, you need to call DirecTV and have your programming refreshed

#7 OFFLINE   or270

or270

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 528 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2006

Posted 31 January 2008 - 11:54 PM

I think this is correct.


2, 4, 7, 11 are SD channels

391, 393, 397, 399 are the new MPEG4 HD Channels

81, 83, 87, 89 are MPEG2 channels that are going away soon.
HR34, H24-100

#8 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,005 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 01 February 2008 - 12:08 AM

What city do you live in? If you are in the LA DMA you should get 2, 4, 5, 7, 9 ,11 ,13 (yeah I know, 13 is a joke!) in HD with the full call letters. The channels in the 80's and 300's are dns feeds. It is possible that you just need everything to refresh and maybe even reset for a period of time. Sometimes it takes a little while for the LIL channels to actually show up in the guide after initial activation, so you may need to wait a while. With that said, can you tell me your sat signal strength for the 103 sat?

#9 OFFLINE   mayo*1

mayo*1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2007

Posted 01 February 2008 - 12:17 AM

81, 83, 87, 89 are MPEG2 channels that are going away soon.


how soon?
i haven´t upgraded to the AT9 dish yet, i get the LA HD DNS on sat 119, i guess they are moving them to the 103b, right?
also, which other channels are going away?

#10 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,005 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 01 February 2008 - 12:24 AM

how soon?
i haven´t upgraded to the AT9 dish yet, i get the LA HD DNS on sat 119, i guess they are moving them to the 103b, right?
also, which other channels are going away?


Very soon. If you get LA HD DNS then you should be eligable to get a free upgrade to slimline dish and an MPEG-4 HD box with installation to replace your current non MPEG-4 equipment. I'd call soon... I personally think they are going away before D11 is up and running...

#11 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 01 February 2008 - 06:27 AM

What city do you live in? If you are in the LA DMA you should get 2, 4, 5, 7, 9 ,11 ,13 (yeah I know, 13 is a joke!) in HD with the full call letters. The channels in the 80's and 300's are dns feeds. It is possible that you just need everything to refresh and maybe even reset for a period of time. Sometimes it takes a little while for the LIL channels to actually show up in the guide after initial activation, so you may need to wait a while. With that said, can you tell me your sat signal strength for the 103 sat?


how long is a little while? it's been a week now (well.... the first HD DVR got installed/HD service added last saturday, secon HD DVR was added tuesday)

103(B)
bounces between 84-85% (transponder 1)
73% (transponder 2)
80% (3)
71-72% (4)
82% (5)
72% (6)
79% (7)
72% (8)
82% (9)
74% (10)
82% (11)
74% (12)
83% (13)
79% (14)
85% (17)
78% (22)

#12 OFFLINE   MattWarner

MattWarner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 253 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 01 February 2008 - 07:26 AM

Make sure you aren't using a favorites list. If you setup a favorite list before your HD locals appeared, you may not see them...

-Matt

#13 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 01 February 2008 - 08:31 AM

Make sure you aren't using a favorites list. If you setup a favorite list before your HD locals appeared, you may not see them...

-Matt


no.... not listed on the main/whole list :( :mad: just the LA2, LA4, etc... :nono:

i'll call them this evening when i get home from work (since i assume i'll have to be here with the DVRs/TVs) can't call now cuz i am supposed to be getting ready for work (and not here on the computer! :lol: )

#14 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,921 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 01 February 2008 - 05:17 PM

no.... not listed on the main/whole list :( :mad: just the LA2, LA4, etc... :nono:

i'll call them this evening when i get home from work (since i assume i'll have to be here with the DVRs/TVs) can't call now cuz i am supposed to be getting ready for work (and not here on the computer! :lol: )



I think you still did not post your zip code, it's important.

#15 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,005 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 01 February 2008 - 08:35 PM

how long is a little while? it's been a week now (well.... the first HD DVR got installed/HD service added last saturday, secon HD DVR was added tuesday)

103(B)
bounces between 84-85% (transponder 1)
73% (transponder 2)
80% (3)
71-72% (4)
82% (5)
72% (6)
79% (7)
72% (8)
82% (9)
74% (10)
82% (11)
74% (12)
83% (13)
79% (14)
85% (17)
78% (22)



A week, thats to long. I've never seen it take more than 24 hours. By the way, what is your signal from 103(a) Our locals come in on a, not b. You will not have signals on all transponders, in fact at least half will be zeros... and again, what city are you in...

#16 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 04 February 2008 - 09:45 PM

UGH! so i called the other night and they resent the programming or something like that.... didn't work.... so they set up a service call.... they sent an installer, not a technician!

he was here over 3.5 hours.... spent most of his time on the phone with D* getting the runaround..... i don't think ANYONE knew/knows why i'm not getting my locals in HD...

so now they are coming back tomorrow again... (supposedly the supervisor this time) along with 2 new HD receivers.... i'm not happy.... i a have several hours of programs that i've recorded in the last week and a half to watch at my leisure.... not to mention the ones that are going to record this evening....

sure i can and have set up tonight's programs on the regular DVR.... but dang it... i'm paying for HD and i want to watch my shows in HD!

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

#17 OFFLINE   DBSNewbie

DBSNewbie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 807 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2007

Posted 04 February 2008 - 10:28 PM

i just got my HD and i'm a bit confused about the local channels (2, 3, 7, & 11 specifically)

why do i have have to watch them on 81/391, 83/393, 87/397, & 89/399 to get HD?

if i tune to channel 85 as instructed... i'm told to go to

2 or 391
4 or 393
7 or 397
11 or 399

to "continue to see the HD local stations"

it's so much more convenient to tune to the channels i've been familiar with since i've been with direct (2, 4, 7, 11) rather than have to learn new channels... especially since THEY are telling me on channel 85 that i should be seeing HD of those channels!

so does anyone know what the deal is?

thanx!!!!!


The Slide on Channel 85 is an announcement for subscribers that the HD West Coast DNS channels (81 KCBS, 83 KNBC, 87 KABC, 89 KTTV) which are the Los Angeles feeds for CBS, NBC, ABC, and FOX will soon me moving from MPEG2 feeds to only MPEG4. The new MPEG4 DNS channels will be 391, 393, 397, and 399.

So for those who have been accustomed to watching those networks via HD DNS, it is a reminder that in order to continue watching them in HD (except for OTA) then it will be necessary to upgrade your dish and/or receivers to ones that are MPEG4 capable.

Channels 2, 4, 7, and 11 are the MPEG4 LiLs for subscribers in the L.A. area, so for the OP, there is no need to remember the "other" channel numbers. Your current channels will still come in just fine.
Slimline, WB616 (2), SWM8 (2), OTA, MRV (U)
Den: Sony KDS-60A3000 -> HR20-700; Sony KDL-40S2000 (5) -> HR20-700 (2) & HR20-100 (3)
Master Bed: Kuro PDP-5020FD -> HR34-700
Master Bath: Sony KDL-26S3000 + PSP -> HR24-200
Daughter's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR20-700
Son's: Sony KDL-40W3000 -> HR24-500
Kitchen: Sharp 20" -> H24-700
Guest: Sharp 20" -> H20-100
Patio: SunbriteTV 3220 -> H25-500
Living Room: Sony 42" XBR Plasma -> HR20-100

Diagram of Setup

#18 OFFLINE   DirecTVHDFan

DirecTVHDFan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2007

Posted 05 February 2008 - 09:09 AM

For Los Angeles, your locals should be 2,4,5,7,9,11,13 and all should have an HD version with that channel number. These locals come from Sat 103a and not 103b so make sure you are getting strong signals from 103a.

Also, Do you have a slimline or equivalent dish?


1. Make sure you don't have these channels hidden due to a favorites list...
2. Make sure you have ordered your local channels as part of your monthly subscription.
3. Refresh your services from the online website.
4. Reset all of your boxes after doing online refresh.
5. Make sure you are getting some 80+ readings on 103a sat.
6. Make sure you select the 5 lnb dish during setup of your receiver also...and not the 3 lnb dish

If none of that works then I don't know what to tell ya...keep calling D* customer service until you get an answer.

#19 OFFLINE   desertbriez

desertbriez

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 05 February 2008 - 01:20 PM

For Los Angeles, your locals should be 2,4,5,7,9,11,13 and all should have an HD version with that channel number. These locals come from Sat 103a and not 103b so make sure you are getting strong signals from 103a.

Also, Do you have a slimline or equivalent dish?

????? i have the oval 5LNB


1. Make sure you don't have these channels hidden due to a favorites list...

i don't

2. Make sure you have ordered your local channels as part of your monthly subscription.

they are

3. Refresh your services from the online website.

they've done all sords of stuff to include changing out the LNB thingy, forcing downloads, resetting, etc

4. Reset all of your boxes after doing online refresh.

done!

5. Make sure you are getting some 80+ readings on 103a sat.

that one i'll have to check when i get home!

6. Make sure you select the 5 lnb dish during setup of your receiver also...and not the 3 lnb dish

5 was selected!

If none of that works then I don't know what to tell ya...keep calling D* customer service until you get an answer.


"funny" thing.... customer service/tech support/etc don't know what's going on either!!!!

#20 OFFLINE   ccr1958

ccr1958

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,043 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2007

Posted 05 February 2008 - 02:16 PM

its got to be number 5 then...when you check
the sig strengths may take several secs to display...
but you should get at least 1 transponder in very high 90's or 100




spam firewall