Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HDVR2 install


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   keeneking

keeneking

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 25 March 2003 - 08:00 PM

OK...I am doing a self install of a HDVR2 and I am stuck on the Obtaining Info From the Satellite screen. It has been stuck on 70% complete for about 90 minutes now. What's up? Does it normally take this long? Or is it "frozen" or something? What should I do?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,723 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 25 March 2003 - 08:25 PM

Normally takes about a minute
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al

#3 OFFLINE   TerryC

TerryC

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 518 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2002

Posted 25 March 2003 - 08:38 PM

It should only take a few minutes.

Are you using just one tuner or two? If one then make sure that cable is in the sat 1 input. And make sure that the cable is good (RG59 or better, not old, not too long a run, etc.)

If two then swapping the cables between the two tuners might help if one cable is bad and that bad one is the one being used to download the info.

You also might wanna try the download a second time if you haven't already. That can work wonders. :)

If you have a multiswitch, try running the cables directly to the HDVR2 to rule out a problem with the switch.

Is all else fails, go to tivocommunity.com. Those people know EVERYTHING about all things Tivo.

#4 OFFLINE   keeneking

keeneking

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 25 March 2003 - 09:02 PM

I downloaded again and it is fixed now. Thanks!

#5 OFFLINE   cnsf

cnsf

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,068 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2002

Posted 27 March 2003 - 03:00 PM

You may have more luck next time putting this in the DirecTV PVR forum.....
Choice Xtra Plus HD DVR and NY DMA Locals, (1) HDVR2 Series II DirecTivo (upgraded to 160GB), (1) HR20-700, (1) HR23-700

Windows Home Server, 2 TB storage, Gigabit LAN




spam firewall