Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Manual Recording


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shoeheel

shoeheel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 23 March 2008 - 10:53 PM

How do I start a manual record? I can't seem to find it on any menu.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   shoeheel

shoeheel

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 23 March 2008 - 10:59 PM

Never mind. I found it under "List". Not very intuitive. :(

#3 OFFLINE   PoitNarf

PoitNarf

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,880 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 23 March 2008 - 11:17 PM

Never mind. I found it under "List". Not very intuitive. :(


Where did you find it under List? I usually get to it by hitting the Menu button and then going to "Manage Recordings". Once your at that menu, just select "Manual Rec.".
Receivers: HR20-700, H20-600, H21-200, D12-300, RCA DRD486
Dish: AT9 | Multiswitch: WB68
TV: Sony KDF50WE655

My Setup


Author of CE Slinger

#4 OFFLINE   shoeheel

shoeheel

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 25 March 2008 - 10:45 PM

Where did you find it under List? I usually get to it by hitting the Menu button and then going to "Manage Recordings". Once your at that menu, just select "Manual Rec.".


Manual Recording is in the "Things To Do List" (Yellow Button), as accessed from the List on my R15 100. There is no "Manage Recordings" when I press the menu button, but that was the first place I looked. :)




spam firewall