Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What just happened!!! All channels 100+ are gone


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
176 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 11:44 AM

All of the channels in the 100 range are gone and I have noticed alot of those have been moved to the two hundred range.
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 24 March 2008 - 11:45 AM

Like which ones? (have moved).

It is possible you are just caught in a channel listing update.

What receiver?
Have you done a simple restart?
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 24 March 2008 - 11:47 AM

I am at work so all I have is an old DRD480 but all the 100s are there for me
My Setup

#4 OFFLINE   Draconis

Draconis

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,406 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 24 March 2008 - 11:49 AM

All my 100's are present.

Are you asking about the mix channels? They appear twice in the guide.

News Mix - 102 & 352
Sports mix - 104 & 205
Game Lounge - 110 & 289

#5 OFFLINE   SPACEMAKER

SPACEMAKER

    Freethinker

  • Registered
  • 3,179 posts
  • LocationMason, MI
Joined: Dec 11, 2007

Posted 24 March 2008 - 11:53 AM

No problems here.

Living Room:
Sony KDL-55EX720
HR44-700
AM21
Sony BDP-S360 Networked
Bedroom:
Sony KDL-40EX720
HR24-200
Sony DVP-NS75H


#6 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 12:11 PM

Well somehow all those channels got unchecked in my favs....not sure what happened.
However I did check my sat strengths and here is what I have in a nutshell:
110: Everything is NA
119: 1-24 NA
99: 9-32 NA
103: everything is either 0 or NA

Sorry for the panic but I was in the shower when it happened..I guess I'm going to have to speak to my dogs about that.
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#7 OFFLINE   syphix

syphix

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 24 March 2008 - 12:14 PM

I'd reboot the box first.
Nathan
setup:
- 50" Plasma 1080p HDTV (Samsung PN50A760), 46" LCD 1080p HDTV (Samsung LN-T4665F), 32" LCD 720p HDTV (Insignia). 1 Hopper, 2 Joeys.

#8 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 12:24 PM

I'd reboot the box first.


Ok, just did. When I ran the sat setup it came up with an error : "You have a 5LNB dish but only three sats are available". Is this normal? I've never needed to do that before.

I have the HR20-700 with the latest CE (which I don't think caused the problem).
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#9 OFFLINE   Canis Lupus

Canis Lupus

    You make it, We break it

  • Registered
  • 4,722 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 12:29 PM

Did it ask you to rerun Sat Setup before you got back to Live TV after the reset?

Or did you rerun it manually?
BIG BLUE FOR LIFE

#10 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 12:33 PM

Manually before the reset.
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#11 OFFLINE   Canis Lupus

Canis Lupus

    You make it, We break it

  • Registered
  • 4,722 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 12:38 PM

OK and you've now reset since then?
BIG BLUE FOR LIFE

#12 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,261 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 24 March 2008 - 06:08 PM

Yep. I did an RBR..just got home so I haven't check the sats. yet.
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#13 OFFLINE   sectime

sectime

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2007

Posted 24 March 2008 - 07:38 PM

Well I got home and my 20-100 was off, I had to unplug and reboot twice to get HD channels again. I got a Welcome screen that said "Your software has been updated, Press the yellow button for more info". ALL my recordings are gone, my favorites and custom channel are empty. The software level is still the same as before updated on 2/12 I think. My DVR is connected to my network. My HD was 70% full when I left this morning all gone...

#14 OFFLINE   andy A

andy A

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 25 March 2008 - 12:52 AM

Same here. Have lost allot of channels for some reason this on an old hughes box. I am slinging right now so until I get home in the am will not be able to reboot it. Everthing appeared to be fine when I left the residence earlier tonight (that was on the HR20). Weird!!!!

#15 OFFLINE   rumbach

rumbach

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2007

Posted 25 March 2008 - 12:59 AM

Lost alot of channels here, did a signal check and couldn't figure out what was going on.

#16 OFFLINE   Hawkszone

Hawkszone

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2008

Posted 25 March 2008 - 01:01 AM

Lost alot of channels here, did a signal check and couldn't figure out what was going on.


Same here - doesn't seem to be just odd or even transponders either.

I do have a multiswitch because I run 2 dishes together (1 for 110, 1 for 110/11) so I am hoping it is not my equipment.

#17 OFFLINE   Steve Rhodes

Steve Rhodes

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 25 March 2008 - 01:09 AM

Same here - doesn't seem to be just odd or even transponders either.

I do have a multiswitch because I run 2 dishes together (1 for 110, 1 for 110/11) so I am hoping it is not my equipment.


My HR20s and my TiVo units can't find the Sat 1 or 2.

#18 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,749 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 25 March 2008 - 01:11 AM

I've just lost ALL SD channels. I'm getting 771s on everyone. HD Channels are fine.
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al

#19 OFFLINE   Chuck W

Chuck W

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 25 March 2008 - 01:14 AM

I've just lost ALL SD channels. I'm getting 771s on everyone. HD Channels are fine.


I'm getting the 771 on select SD channels. Looking at my signal strength, I am getting 0 for transponders 6,8,14,16,22,24,30,32

Basically columns 6 and 8 are all 0's all the way down(using the HR20).

#20 OFFLINE   bleggett29

bleggett29

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2008

Posted 25 March 2008 - 01:14 AM

15 out of 32 xponders on the 101 are 0% and all of the even ones that I do get are 60% and below. All of the odd xponders I get from the 101 are 90% and above. This is on a HR21-700. As far as I can tell it happened around 2am EST today. All of the other sats are fine.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...