Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Weird EHD issue.


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Everlast

Everlast

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2008

Posted 14 April 2008 - 06:36 PM

Do you power down your EHD when you're not using it?


Yes. I don't access the drive too frequently. I mainly use it to offload shows / movies I want to save for later viewing. So I simply unplug the power from the drive when not in use. Keeps the heat and electricity consumption down.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 14 April 2008 - 08:08 PM

Yes. I don't access the drive too frequently. I mainly use it to offload shows / movies I want to save for later viewing. So I simply unplug the power from the drive when not in use. Keeps the heat and electricity consumption down.


I'm wondering if powering the EHD up and the receiver discovering it, may be confusing things. Just a thought. I don't really understand all the people just now reporting this particular problem since there haven't been any updates lately. :confused:
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#28 OFFLINE   hejohnmeyer3

hejohnmeyer3

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2008

Posted 15 April 2008 - 10:36 AM

I've also had the same issue where, out of nowhere, the message #788 has popped up asking if I want to configure my EHD for the new receiver. I've had the EHD plugged in for 5+ months and have NEVER unhooked it from my ViP622. (It is a Seagate, so anytime I've wanted to access it, I've had to reboot my ViP622 in order to wake it up (even since the L4.49 update); but, other than that, it's worked fine.)
My question is: if I hit "Yes", and accept the update, will it reformat my EHD and erase my archived recordings? The answer I received from customer service is "maybe". I was hoping that I could get better clarification than that.
(I checked the Household Key seq num, and it no longer contains all zeros. My guess is that this is the reason that the DVR no longer recognizes the hard drive.)
If anyone can answer my question, (or has an alternate solution), I'd appreciate it.

#29 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 15 April 2008 - 11:46 AM

Go to diagnostics, counters, look at the household key, there are numbers there where before it was all zeros, if you have 2 receivers 622/722 check the household key on both, they should be the same, this may be the start of swapping and eliminating the 3 swap limit

Bob

Thanks for the observation. I don't look at the counters very often, but I did and lo and behold a household key. Since I have two EHDs and I keep one hooked up and on most of the time, it is logical that the hooked up one didn't require reauthorizing but when I reattached the other one I got that message.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#30 OFFLINE   amoswr

amoswr

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 15 April 2008 - 01:34 PM

I've also had the same issue where, out of nowhere, the message #788 has popped up asking if I want to configure my EHD for the new receiver. I've had the EHD plugged in for 5+ months and have NEVER unhooked it from my ViP622. (It is a Seagate, so anytime I've wanted to access it, I've had to reboot my ViP622 in order to wake it up (even since the L4.49 update); but, other than that, it's worked fine.)
My question is: if I hit "Yes", and accept the update, will it reformat my EHD and erase my archived recordings? The answer I received from customer service is "maybe". I was hoping that I could get better clarification than that.
(I checked the Household Key seq num, and it no longer contains all zeros. My guess is that this is the reason that the DVR no longer recognizes the hard drive.)
If anyone can answer my question, (or has an alternate solution), I'd appreciate it.


Same thing is happening to me, but it has only been a week or so since I hooked up my new EHD. I haven't unhooked it, or powered it down, but now I'm getting message #866 that says the EHD is configured to another receiver, and if I want to use it on this receiver I need to reformat and erase all archived events. I tried a soft reboot last night (didn't have much time to troubleshoot much) and it did not fix the problem. I am having a replacement receiver put in today, so I am just going to hold my breath that when I hook my EHD up to it that it will just say I need to allow this receiver access to the EHD......much as it did last week when I received my new POS refurb! Keep in mind that the EHD is used last week was a friends, so once I dumped it's contents back to the DVR, I bought a new EHD....formatted it....and dumped it back onto it.

#31 OFFLINE   BrianG

BrianG

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2006

Posted 16 April 2008 - 07:53 AM

This is apparently a problem that just started happening according to the posts I've read. AFAIK, there have been no updates since L4.49 and that started spooling on February 21st. These EHD problems with the ViP622's just keeps getting stranger and stranger.


So maybe the bug is in L4.49 but the trigger is something else that has since been updated in the receiver, such as the household key. Or as someone else suggested, maybe this only affects users who regularly turn their EHDs off. I only use mine once a week to archive programming that I don't have time to watch, so I keep it powered off most of the time.

BTW, both of my 622's (each with their own EHD that have never been swapped between 622's) have this problem. Both have household keys. I will not attempt to recover either EHD until I get more information (or get desperate for material stored on them).

#32 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 16 April 2008 - 07:57 AM

So maybe the bug is in L4.49 but the trigger is something else that has since been updated in the receiver, such as the household key. Or as someone else suggested, maybe this only affects users who regularly turn their EHDs off. I only use mine once a week to archive programming that I don't have time to watch, so I keep it powered off most of the time.

BTW, both of my 622's (each with their own EHD that have never been swapped between 622's) have this problem. Both have household keys. I will not attempt to recover either EHD until I get more information (or get desperate for material stored on them).


Are your Household keys the same on each receiver?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#33 OFFLINE   hejohnmeyer3

hejohnmeyer3

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2008

Posted 16 April 2008 - 08:23 AM

I've also had the same issue where, out of nowhere, the message #788 has popped up asking if I want to configure my EHD for the new receiver. I've had the EHD plugged in for 5+ months and have NEVER unhooked it from my ViP622. (It is a Seagate, so anytime I've wanted to access it, I've had to reboot my ViP622 in order to wake it up (even since the L4.49 update); but, other than that, it's worked fine.)
My question is: if I hit "Yes", and accept the update, will it reformat my EHD and erase my archived recordings? The answer I received from customer service is "maybe". I was hoping that I could get better clarification than that.
(I checked the Household Key seq num, and it no longer contains all zeros. My guess is that this is the reason that the DVR no longer recognizes the hard drive.)
If anyone can answer my question, (or has an alternate solution), I'd appreciate it.


So, I did go ahead and hit "Yes" for message #788, and it allowed me access again to my EHD; (with nothing having been deleted). So far, so good. I bet this counts toward one of my three swaps, but since I never disconnect the EHD from the ViP622, I'm not real concerned about that. I just hope it doesn't happen again. (As a small bonus, I didn't even have to reboot to wake up the EHD; which has RARELY ever been the case.)

#34 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 16 April 2008 - 01:16 PM

Can anyone out there with any combination of two 622/722's tell us if the two have the same household key?

#35 OFFLINE   BrianG

BrianG

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2006

Posted 18 April 2008 - 12:01 AM

Can anyone out there with any combination of two 622/722's tell us if the two have the same household key?



Both of my 622's have the same household key.

#36 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 18 April 2008 - 07:53 AM

Both of my 622's have the same household key.


That's good news. Maybe Dish has implemented the unlimited swap feature. I've received no firmware upgrade; still L4.49. I wonder how they did that. :confused:
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#37 OFFLINE   SkipperTW

SkipperTW

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 20 April 2008 - 07:23 PM

I am also haveing this issue... Had a power failure the other day, now my external HDD is requiring a format... would love to see a fix for this so I don't have to lose all my back up programming...

#38 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 20 April 2008 - 07:40 PM

I am also haveing this issue... Had a power failure the other day, now my external HDD is requiring a format... would love to see a fix for this so I don't have to lose all my back up programming...


Does it specifically require a reformat or just that the EHD is assigned to another receiver?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#39 OFFLINE   SkipperTW

SkipperTW

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 20 April 2008 - 08:47 PM

Sorry, yes, it says it is "currently configured for use with another DISH network receiver..." In order for me to use it It must delete all archived events... (And oh yes, Tech support was useless in assisting...

#40 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 20 April 2008 - 08:59 PM

Sorry, yes, it says it is "currently configured for use with another DISH network receiver..." In order for me to use it It must delete all archived events... (And oh yes, Tech support was useless in assisting...


I've heard of the message about configured for another receiver but without the threat of deleting all the archived events. Just wondering if you got the dreaded delete message as well. I think some have posted that it doesn't actually delete all the events on the EHD, but it's probably a crap shoot. I know how my luck would go. :)
It sounds like they've made an attempt to start supporting the "Household Key" but didn't do a very good job testing it prior to release. :rolleyes:
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#41 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 21 April 2008 - 12:25 AM

Both of my 622's have the same household key.

Thanks. Sorry I didn't check for a response sooner. I really appreciate the answer- one step closer to replacing my two 508's with a second 722 or 612.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#42 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 21 April 2008 - 10:30 AM

Sorry, yes, it says it is "currently configured for use with another DISH network receiver..." In order for me to use it It must delete all archived events... (And oh yes, Tech support was useless in assisting...


I'm curious to know if any of the posters in this thread who have received the "EHD content obliteration warning" message have also experienced either of the L4.49 induced "channel lock-out" or "corrupted favorites lists" issues as well?

John

Two ViP622s - DPP-44 - Three Dish500s: #1 (110°/119° - Twin), #2 (61.5° - Dual), #3 (129° - Dual)
 


#43 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:16 PM

That's good news. Maybe Dish has implemented the unlimited swap feature. I've received no firmware upgrade; still L4.49. I wonder how they did that. :confused:


I asked this question to Dish and got a confirmation. Customers should now be able to move EHD between receivers on the same account and there is no longer a limit to the number of moves one can make as long as the receivers are on the same account. So it appears Tulas that you are correct in your unlimited swap feature analysis.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#44 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 23 April 2008 - 10:19 PM

I asked this question to Dish and got a confirmation. Customers should now be able to move EHD between receivers on the same account and there is no longer a limit to the number of moves one can make as long as the receivers are on the same account. So it appears Tulas that you are correct in your unlimited swap feature analysis.


Cool! Thanks for the confirmation.
Too bad for the folks who suddenly had to reformat their EHD's even though they had only had it connected to one receiver. :mad:
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#45 OFFLINE   SkipperTW

SkipperTW

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 05 May 2008 - 12:32 PM

I was kind of waiting to see if anyone came up with a fix on this but got sick of waiting (I needed my external hard drive...) SO, I clicked yes and as I feared the format did kill all my programming from the drive. I hope this don't happen again or I am going to lose it... :grin: :eek2: :nono2: :nono: :mad:

#46 OFFLINE   Ray_Schwarz

Ray_Schwarz

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2003

Posted 18 May 2008 - 04:29 PM

My 722 and 622 have sightly different Household keys (one digit different). Has anyone had any luck getting Dish to make them the same ?

#47 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 18 May 2008 - 09:14 PM

My 722 and 622 have sightly different Household keys (one digit different). Has anyone had any luck getting Dish to make them the same ?


I would give Tech Support a call and ask them to "hit" your receivers. Not sure what that means, but others have posted that a "hit" solved their receiver thinking the EHD was assigned to another one.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#48 OFFLINE   Ray_Schwarz

Ray_Schwarz

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2003

Posted 21 May 2008 - 03:25 PM

I would give Tech Support a call and ask them to "hit" your receivers. Not sure what that means, but others have posted that a "hit" solved their receiver thinking the EHD was assigned to another one.


That did it - the CSR had no idea what a Household key was but she knew how
to "hit" my receivers and they now have the same key.

Thanks, Ray




Protected By... spam firewall...And...