Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 Replaced with 722 - Now UHF Remote Won't Work


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:20 PM

My 622 was replaced with a 722 due to a defective HDMI port. I was able to get IR Remote 1 (green) working with the new unit easily, but for some reason, I can't get UHF Remote 2 (blue) to work. It was working fine with the 622 before the swap.

The addresses are the same (1). I've tried every method in the materials to get the two units to work together, but it's as if they're just not talking to each other. I can get the remote to change addresses but it will not transmit that info to the 722 when I press "record". Conversely, I set the remote to address 1 to match the 722's default address, but there's no response.

The remote is a 6.3 IR/UHF PRO. Both the remote and the receiver are on band A. Dish tech support wasn't able to help and they're sending out a replacement unit. Anybody have any suggestions? I've removed the batteries and thought maybe letting it sit overnight might "clear" the problem.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   bluewolverine

bluewolverine

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2006

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:26 PM

I ran into the same problem. They replaced the remote and all is well.

#3 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:44 PM

I ran into the same problem. They replaced the remote and all is well.


I suppose I should just wait for the new one - I just kept thinking I did something wrong...thanks for the input.

#4 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:47 PM

just asking because I haven't seen anything said about it yet...did you swap the UHF remote antenna from the 622 over to the 722?

#5 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:49 PM

just asking because I haven't seen anything said about it yet...did you swap the UHF remote antenna from the 622 over to the 722?


Yes...the problem doesn't seem to be related...

#6 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 23 April 2008 - 05:50 PM

ok, just wanted to be sure. :)

#7 OFFLINE   CABill

CABill

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2005

Posted 23 April 2008 - 08:22 PM

If the new 722 is in Single mode, and you have not Enabled Shared View, the TV2 remote is inoperative - hitting Record won't change the remote address in Sys Info and if you have the remote at the right address, it does nothing. Easiest way to check that would be to switch to Dual mode where TV2 remote is always functional.

Longshot, but a known cause of TV2 being "ignored" is no Shared View in Single.

#8 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 23 April 2008 - 08:30 PM

If the new 722 is in Single mode, and you have not Enabled Shared View, the TV2 remote is inoperative


Excellent suggestion, thanks. But unfortunately, shared view is enabled.

#9 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 23 April 2008 - 08:40 PM

Both receivers use the same remotes.
TV1 5.3 IR
TV2 6.3 IR/UHF
If your TV2 remote is not being recognized by the 722, it can only be:
-bad remote/batteries (you said it worked with the 622)
-If you're in single mode, most likely what Bill said, Share is disabled. IIRC, its Factory Default setting is disabled.
-If you're in dual-mode, re-address the TV2 remote with a different address than your TV1 remote has.

If Share is Enabled, readdress the TV2 remote.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#10 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 23 April 2008 - 10:05 PM

Both receivers use the same remotes.
TV1 5.3 IR
TV2 6.3 IR/UHF
If your TV2 remote is not being recognized by the 722, it can only be:
-bad remote/batteries (you said it worked with the 622)
-If you're in single mode, most likely what Bill said, Share is disabled. IIRC, its Factory Default setting is disabled.
-If you're in dual-mode, re-address the TV2 remote with a different address than your TV1 remote has.

If Share is Enabled, readdress the TV2 remote.


Sorry - share is enabled - it was enabled from the beginning - and re-addressing doesn't work.

At this point it doesn't seem like there's much else I can try. I'll leave the batteries out overnight and see if the problem clears - otherwise, we'll see how the replacement works.

Thanks to all for your suggestions.

#11 OFFLINE   Miner

Miner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 155 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2004

Posted 24 April 2008 - 07:53 AM

Skates,

I use a gray remote from my 811 and it works fine, after I programmed the receiver. I think you did that but after setting the remote address on the remote, you are in the "Sys Info" screen by pressing the info button on the receiver itself before pressing record button on the remote.
Also on 1 of my UHF remotes there is a small A-B switch next to the battery, try swapping the setting, before programming the receiver.
Miner

#12 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 24 April 2008 - 08:16 AM

Skates,

I use a gray remote from my 811 and it works fine, after I programmed the receiver. I think you did that but after setting the remote address on the remote, you are in the "Sys Info" screen by pressing the info button on the receiver itself before pressing record button on the remote.
Also on 1 of my UHF remotes there is a small A-B switch next to the battery, try swapping the setting, before programming the receiver.
Miner


Thanks Miner, these were already tried but it just seems this remote will not talk to the receiver at all. We'll get a better idea of the source of the problem once I get my replacement from Dish.

#13 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 25 April 2008 - 04:07 PM

UPDATE:

Well, my fears were confirmed. I received the replacement remote and it doesn't work, either. That means there's something wrong with the receiver itself.

Again, thanks to all for your tips.

#14 OFFLINE   dnero

dnero

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2008

Posted 25 April 2008 - 04:55 PM

Have you tried resetting the receiver

#15 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 25 April 2008 - 04:59 PM

Have you tried resetting the receiver


Yes.

#16 OFFLINE   Miner

Miner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 155 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2004

Posted 25 April 2008 - 05:03 PM

Skates,

Is the remote antenna screwed into the remote port? If it is and resetting the receiver doesn't solve the problem, I'm wondering if the receiver is fouled. It is possible to set the remote to TV by removing the blue tag and moving the switch a couple of places the other way (I think) and then getting into the sys info to program the remote for TV1. It shouldn't work, but could be helpful in the troubleshooting.

Miner

#17 OFFLINE   Skates

Skates

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Apr 15, 2004

Posted 25 April 2008 - 05:09 PM

Skates,

Is the remote antenna screwed into the remote port? If it is and resetting the receiver doesn't solve the problem, I'm wondering if the receiver is fouled. It is possible to set the remote to TV by removing the blue tag and moving the switch a couple of places the other way (I think) and then getting into the sys info to program the remote for TV1. It shouldn't work, but could be helpful in the troubleshooting.

Miner


Yes, the antenna is screwed in. I've already confirmed that remote 2 works fine in IR mode. That limits the problem to UHF. I think the telling clue was that it worked fine with the 622 but not with the 722. The fact that my replacement remote is having exactly the same problem pretty much tells us this is a receiver problem.

I'll put a call back in to tech support, but right now the hockey game is on and I must have priorities :D

UPDATE - THE PROBLEM IS SOLVED! Once we pretty much knew the receiver was the likely problem, I removed and reconnected the UHF antenna - after all, maybe it was a connection issue or dust or something. Also, a user with better tech knowledge than me sent me a PM with some things to try on the receiver.

I'm not sure what did it, but remote 2 started working immediately. Again - thanks to all - your suggestions really helped me go back and figure it out!

#18 OFFLINE   47HO

47HO

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2008

Posted 14 October 2008 - 09:16 AM

Skates,
Could you share the tech knowledge you received? I am having the EXACT problem you described earlier.

Thanks.

#19 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 14 October 2008 - 09:30 AM

Skates,
Could you share the tech knowledge you received? I am having the EXACT problem you described earlier.

Thanks.

I'm betting he had his UHF Remote antenna screwed into the OTA jack. :)

#20 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 15 October 2008 - 05:36 PM

I'm betting he had his UHF Remote antenna screwed into the OTA jack. :)


Same thing I was thinking as I read through the thread. :P




Protected By... spam firewall...And...