Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DBSTalk.com First Look: R22-100 Standard Definition DVR


  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:02 AM

Some markets currently have their locals on a satellite locats at 72.5, that space as I understand it is leased from a Canadian? company. Well there is going to come a point where that lease is no longer going to be renewed so D* will jump those to either the old MPEG2 HD sat and some to a newer MPEG4 sat. That is currently the plan as I understand it for being MPEG4 compatible, now the ability to add HD programming at the flip of a switch instead of a roll of a truck has real advantages.
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   scr

scr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2008

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:11 AM

What I want to know is how well does the R22 work?

Does it have the R)) bug?

Do you get blank recordings?

Sound drop outs?

Does it get "stuck" when trying to replay a recorded show only to have to delete it?

Having had these problems with the R15's I would jump at the chance to replace the refurbished R15 I have now as it still has all the aforesaid problems.

I am over reformatted and tired of replaced units with the same problems. I just want to watch TV as advertised.

Thanks

#128 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:15 AM

What I want to know is how well does the R22 work?

Does it have the R)) bug?

Do you get blank recordings?

Sound drop outs?

Does it get "stuck" when trying to replay a recorded show only to have to delete it?

Having had these problems with the R15's I would jump at the chance to replace the refurbished R15 I have now as it still has all the aforesaid problems.

I am over reformatted and tired of replaced units with the same problems. I just want to watch TV as advertised.

Thanks



Mine works great! I have a sound sync problem when I hit the 30 sec SKIP multiple times but a quick "jump back" fixes it. I have not had a blank recording on mine. Mine has never gotten "stuck". No R)) bug either.
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

#129 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:20 AM

What I want to know is how well does the R22 work?

Does it have the R)) bug?

Do you get blank recordings?

Sound drop outs?

Does it get "stuck" when trying to replay a recorded show only to have to delete it?

Having had these problems with the R15's I would jump at the chance to replace the refurbished R15 I have now as it still has all the aforesaid problems.

I am over reformatted and tired of replaced units with the same problems. I just want to watch TV as advertised.

Thanks


The R)) bug is fixed-mostly. If a show has multiple showings of the same episode, each showing of that episode will have the R)) icon next to it as long as the episode meets your criteria for recording, although only one showing will be recorded. For example, you set to record all First Runs of Battlestar Galatica. An episode of BG is scheduled to air twice on its night and both episodes are flagged as First Run. When looking in the Guide (or via the Prioritizer Episodes), both showings of that one episode will have the R)) icon although only the first would record.

I did not have any blank recordings, although I have never had that with my R15 either.

I have not had any sound dropouts, although I have noticed an increase in random pixelation in my recordings in the most recent software versions compared to when I first got it. I have also had a couple audio synch issues in the most recent software release, but that has been fixed after using TrickPlay.

Since the R22 is based off of the software of the HR21-100, you should be able to get a fairly accurate idea of any issues affecting it by looking at the HR21-100 issue threads.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#130 OFFLINE   scr

scr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2008

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:22 AM

Mine works great! I have a sound sync problem when I hit the 30 sec SKIP multiple times but a quick "jump back" fixes it. I have not had a blank recording on mine. Mine has never gotten "stuck". No R)) bug either.


Thanks for the reply is yours the R15 or the new R22?

#131 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:25 AM

Thanks for the reply is yours the R15 or the new R22?


R22-100.... Notice 30 sec. SKIP not SLIP.
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

#132 OFFLINE   scr

scr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2008

Posted 07 May 2008 - 09:28 AM

Merg,

Thanks for the reply, I swear I get the same R15 each time they replace it. However the serial numbers are different so I guess it really can't be.

However, I do get most of the same problems after an update to the software. Until then they seem to work fine, except for the R)) bug.

I have no intrest in HD so I have not looked into the HR21 comments but will do so.

Stan

ON Edit:
Are the R22's available at the big box stores yet?

#133 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 10:11 AM

Protection Plan


Or Pay Plenty every month to avoid extending programming commitment when something breaks down. :)

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#134 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 10:17 AM

Or Pay Plenty every month to avoid extending programming commitment when something breaks down. :)


I use the PP and feel it is a good investment. I've had a couple of times where I've needed my dish re-aligned and I am not able to get to it to do it myself. Also, if anything goes wrong with any part of the dish (I've had a multi-switch go bad) or wiring into the house, it's covered. At the time the multi-switch was a $75 item, so it worked out pretty well.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#135 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 07 May 2008 - 10:31 AM

ON Edit:
Are the R22's available at the big box stores yet?


There not listed on Circuit Cities or Best Buy's website yet.
Neither are the AM21's and I want to pick one up and hook it up to the R22 to see if it works....
My equipment:
1 HR22-100 leased
1 HR22-100 owned
1 HR23-700 owned
1 R22-100 owned
1 R22-200 owned

Slimline III with a 4X8 multiswitch and an SWM8
18" round dish with a 4X8 switch on the garage

#136 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 10:37 AM

What I want to know is how well does the R22 work?

Does it have the R)) bug?


No. Series links work exceptionally well. And you can set them up for a show on multiple channels if you wish.

Do you get blank recordings??


Yes. Just like the HR21-100 does (see HR21-100 CE threads)

Sound drop outs???


No. And the audio & video don't get "out of sync" like the HD DVR's either.

Does it get "stuck" when trying to replay a recorded show only to have to delete it?


No. You can always get playback going again with the remote-even if a signal dropout occurs during the recording. And it doesn't pull the "terminate playback early would you like to delete" annoyance like the R15 occasionally still does.

Having had these problems with the R15's I would jump at the chance to replace the refurbished R15 I have now as it still has all the aforesaid problems.


I would keep your R15. I'm keeping mine. Every new software release for the R15 is making it better. The "R)) icon bug" is almost completely fixed. My biggest complaint about the R22 is that the standard definition picture quality using the S-VIDEO or COMPOSITE outputs is considerably poorer than either of my R15-300's or earlier SD receivers. (This is on an old 32" tube-type TV). The component output is 480p so if your TV has a component input BUT it doesn't support 480p the picture will roll. It also has an HDMI output which is active. If you have an HDTV but don't wish to pay DirecTV for HD, this is the DVR for you. If you have an older TV and just want a SD DVR, I'd keep/request an R15/R16, especially if your older TV only has an RF (F-Connector) input. The R22 does not have a channel 3 output, nor can you route an over-the-air antenna signal through it like you can with the R15/16.

Thanks


Your welcome. Hope the info has been helpful!!

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#137 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 10:44 AM

No. Series links work exceptionally well. And you can set them up for a show on multiple channels if you wish.

Yes. Just like the HR21-100 does (see HR21-100 CE threads)

No. And the audio & video don't get "out of sync" like the HD DVR's either.

No. You can always get playback going again with the remote-even if a signal dropout occurs during the recording. And it doesn't pull the "terminate playback early would you like to delete" annoyance like the R15 occasionally still does.

I would keep your R15. I'm keeping mine. Every new software release for the R15 is making it better. The "R)) icon bug" is almost completely fixed. My biggest complaint about the R22 is that the standard definition picture quality using the S-VIDEO or COMPOSITE outputs is considerably poorer than either of my R15-300's or earlier SD receivers. (This is on an old 32" tube-type TV). The component output is 480p so if your TV has a component input BUT it doesn't support 480p the picture will roll. It also has an HDMI output which is active. If you have an HDTV but don't wish to pay DirecTV for HD, this is the DVR for you. If you have an older TV and just want a SD DVR, I'd keep/request an R15/R16, especially if your older TV only has an RF (F-Connector) input. The R22 does not have a channel 3 output, nor can you route an over-the-air antenna signal through it like you can with the R15/16.

Your welcome. Hope the info has been helpful!!


Gotta disagree on a couple of points. As I stated the R)) bug is not completely fixed. It will display the R)) icon next to all instances of a First Run episode even though only one of those episodes will be recorded. Repeats will not be flagged with the R)) icon.

As for audio/video synch issues, I have had it a couple times on the most recent software release, but it was easily corrected after a TrickPlay function.

Also, component does work with TV's requiring an input of 480i.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#138 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 10:56 AM

Gotta disagree on a couple of points. As I stated the R)) bug is not completely fixed.



Didn't say it was. I said "ALMOST completely fixed".

As for audio/video synch issues, I have had it a couple times on the most recent software release, but it was easily corrected after a TrickPlay function.


I've only experienced this issue when using "30 second skip". Only CE software has this feature. Readers of this forum may not be in the CE program.

Also, component does work with TV's requiring an input of 480i.


I do not have a TV with a component input but another R22 user does and he stated that his picture rolled when using the component output because his TV does not support 480p so I guess that one is heresay as a lawyer would describe it.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#139 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:04 AM

Can someone tell me what IR remote addsresses this new receiver uses? 00001 & 00002 or 00001 & 00003? or something else? thanks
aka Tivoburkee

#140 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:11 AM

Can someone tell me what IR remote addsresses this new receiver uses? 00001 & 00002 or 00001 & 00003? or something else? thanks


Same as the HR21-100.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#141 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,521 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:20 AM

I've gone ahead and e-mailed Stuart a revised First Look with a correction about the resolutions of the R22. As pointed out, there was an error by omission. The new text reads as follows:

The resolution button is not used on the receiver. The resolution LEDs show possible resolutions of 480i, 480p, 720p, and 1080i. While being used, the receiver always listed its output as being 480p, although via S-video, component, and composite connections, it did display on TV’s that required 480i input. The component and HDMI connections worked fine on TV’s requiring an input of 480p.


The changed text is in bold. I hope that helps to clarify things.

- Merg


As zuf confirmed earlier, the above description still has a mistake in it Merg. The corrected boldface text should read;

... although via S-video, and composite connections, it did display on TV’s that required 480i input. The component and HDMI connections worked fine on TV’s requiring an input of 480p.

Or the mention of "component" should have been omitted in the first instance. May want to try and re-email stuart with the correct info. before he post the one you just sent.

#142 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,521 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:36 AM

BTW, I’m still a curious about something here. The appearance of newer LiL markets in standard definition MPEG-4 on Ka band has been going on for a while now, in fact since late last year IIRC. And the way it was explained to me at the time was that the SD subscribers in these newer local markets were using a software restricted version of the HR21 to receive their LiLs and other SD programming.

If so, then what is really "new" about the R22? :confused:

#143 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:37 AM

Same as the HR21-100.



So that allows one to have 3 SD dvr's in the same room without conflicts, using IR. Having your two R15's set to 00001 & 00002, and then have this receiver set to 00003.
aka Tivoburkee

#144 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:47 AM

So that allows one to have 3 SD dvr's in the same room without conflicts, using IR. Having your two R15's set to 00001 & 00002, and then have this receiver set to 00003.


I believe you are correct! While we are on the topic of remotes with the master, ;) problems were observed using the R22 with an RF remote. It seemed to require multiple button pushes (ignored commands) occasionally.

The R22 can be used with an RF remote or an IR remote but not both at the same time like the R15 (if you know how to set it up to do this which I assume you do).

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#145 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:51 AM

As zuf confirmed earlier, the above description still has a mistake in it Merg. The corrected boldface text should read;

... although via S-video, and composite connections, it did display on TV’s that required 480i input. The component and HDMI connections worked fine on TV’s requiring an input of 480p.

Or the mention of "component" should have been omitted in the first instance. May want to try and re-email stuart with the correct info. before he post the one you just sent.


I believe we confirmed that component worked on both inputs of 480i and 480p. I will double check on that to make sure. If not, I will have component removed from the first sentence.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#146 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:54 AM

Some day maybe, remember there alot of R15's, D10, 11s and 12s out there but since the SD channels are on MPEG2 satellites I fail to see how that would free up bandwith for HD.... Better resolution on SD channels or more, different SD channels would be possible.


As you have deduced, it can't happen until all the current MPEG2 only receivers are replaced with MPEG4 HD capable receivers... which won't happen for many years, but make no mistake, that is the plan and the MPEG2 SD channels will eventually go away.... and it will be before all the SD only customers are gone.

#147 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 11:55 AM

Does it have the R)) bug?


No. Series links work exceptionally well. And you can set them up for a show on multiple channels if you wish.

I would keep your R15. I'm keeping mine. Every new software release for the R15 is making it better. The "R)) icon bug" is almost completely fixed. My biggest complaint ...


I missed the comment in the last paragraph. I saw your answer at the top where you replied "No" about the R)) bug.

Didn't say it was. I said "ALMOST completely fixed".

I do not have a TV with a component input but another R22 user does and he stated that his picture rolled when using the component output because his TV does not support 480p so I guess that one is heresay as a lawyer would describe it.


I'll double-check on that, but I believe someone said they got component to work via 480i input.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#148 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 07 May 2008 - 12:06 PM

BTW, I’m still a curious about something here. The appearance of newer LiL markets in standard definition MPEG-4 on Ka band has been going on for a while now, in fact since late last year IIRC. And the way it was explained to me at the time was that the SD subscribers in these newer local markets were using a software restricted version of the HR21 to receive their LiLs and other SD programming.

If so, then what is really "new" about the R22? :confused:



The face plate is matte black instead of glossy black. Other than that, it seems to be the same hardware as an HR21.

#149 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,640 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 07 May 2008 - 12:29 PM

I believe we confirmed that component worked on both inputs of 480i and 480p. I will double check on that to make sure. If not, I will have component removed from the first sentence.

- Merg




Component never worked on mine.The picture rolled because I believed that the Component connections were 480p.While my SDTV only accepts 480i.:confused:

I have a DVD player that does 480i Component and that works good.;)

#150 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 07 May 2008 - 12:35 PM

Some day maybe, remember there alot of R15's, D10, 11s and 12s out there but since the SD channels are on MPEG2 satellites I fail to see how that would free up bandwith for HD.... Better resolution on SD channels or more, different SD channels would be possible.


There seems to be a fair amount of misinformation being spread in this thread.

There are no Mpeg2 satellites. MpegX is a compression scheme. The current sats could broadcast in Morse code if they wanted to. Wouldn't be terribly efficient but it could be done.

The sats themselves transmit in bands, be it C, Ku, Ka, ect. Not HD/SD. Up until the H/HR2x and now the R22 they have all been strictly Ku band and Mpeg2. The H/HR2x & R22 are dual band with Ku/Ka capability and Mpeg2/4 decoding.

It's my belief that there will be SD channels around for a long, long time. For some stations, it simply isn't worth it for them to invest the funds for all new equipment. I do think those stations will die a slow and painful death.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here




Protected By... spam firewall...And...