Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP722 - Error 4?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bobham

Bobham

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2008

Posted 15 May 2008 - 02:35 PM

Last week my 722 was programmed to record 3 shows in a row on the same channel. It recorded all shows normally.... or at least, when I reviewed the recorded-show screen, all showed up with their program length normally. Later, we watched the first two shows. When I opened the 3rd show, the screen displayed a box which said Error 4. I tried repeatedly to play the program, but it would not play.

Anybody got an idea what may have caused an Error 4? I did not notice any power failure, or other issue.

It took me a while to figure out how to delete it from the recorded show directory.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 15 May 2008 - 04:34 PM

Hmmm Never heard of an Error 4 myself. Is that all it said? Sounds like you deleted the program. Did you take a picture of it.. Would be interesting to see one if you get it again.

Personally I don't have any knowledge of that error, but always good to document it. :D
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#3 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 16 May 2008 - 12:10 AM

If you get this again you might want to try a front panel reboot before deleting it. I know in the past that some errors have been corrected by a reboot. No guarantees but worth a try before deleting.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#4 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 16 May 2008 - 08:14 AM

Hmmm Never heard of an Error 4 myself. Is that all it said? Sounds like you deleted the program. Did you take a picture of it.. Would be interesting to see one if you get it again.

Personally I don't have any knowledge of that error, but always good to document it. :D

Interesting...I received the same error, last night, on a recording I had set to move to the EHDD. I received the a message saying the event could not be moved, and when I attempted to play the event, is when I received this "error 4," which also said, "corrupted recording."
I just left it alone, and moved on to something else. I'll have to take another look at it today.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#5 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,316 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 16 May 2008 - 10:46 AM

The Error 4 message used to be as follows:

Error 004: A problem has been detected with your multi-dish switch. To continue to use you must do the “check switch” test available by selecting the “Point Dish/Signal” option in the Installation and Setup Menu.

I don't know if this is still what the error says.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#6 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 17 May 2008 - 04:41 PM

The Error 4 message used to be as follows: I don't know if this is still what the error says.


Pretty much. For error 004.

http://tech.dishnetw...4tsd_dual.shtml

See tech portal when ever you have such questions

http://tech.dishnetw...tal/index.shtml

Note I found this error 04, perhaps its what the OP got.

http://tech.dishnetw...eerrorstb.shtml

Considering this is on the Customer Tech Portal, I like the instruction

"... delete the event and apologize for the inconvenience."
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#7 OFFLINE   Bobham

Bobham

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2008

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:54 AM

Thanks for the quick responses. The error was apparently due to a power failure or low signal during recording. Apparently the recorder cannot always recover from said event. Yes, the instruction "delete the event and apologize for the inconvenience" is appropriate. The wife didn't think it was funny, but it's only a TV show for gosh sake.




spam firewall