Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Media Share - Mediatomb Is Now Working


  • Please log in to reply
636 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 24 May 2008 - 01:01 PM

Try putting this line in your config.xml in the <extension-mimetype> section:

<map from="mpg" to="video/mpeg"/>

If your extensions are other than .mpg. replace the mpg in the mapping to whatever the extension is. You may also have to clear the old video files from the db and re-import them (using the web ui). Let me know if this works.

It did work. I added the map-from line you suggested, restarted MediaTomb, removed the video files from the database, put them back in, and now all the .mpg files I have show as playable, and all but one do actually play.

I also changed virtual-layout type to "js" and purged and reimported the directory of 1280x1024 jpeg files I listed earlier, but that didn't make any difference. The same ones as before show as not displayable, and those that are displayable show up as wee little images.
Greg

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 24 May 2008 - 02:13 PM

It did work. I added the map-from line you suggested, restarted MediaTomb, removed the video files from the database, put them back in, and now all the .mpg files I have show as playable, and all but one do actually play.

I also changed virtual-layout type to "js" and purged and reimported the directory of 1280x1024 jpeg files I listed earlier, but that didn't make any difference. The same ones as before show as not displayable, and those that are displayable show up as wee little images.


Reply from Jin:

> It is obvious that the HR2x is requesting the thumbnail, but why?

I think that question should be directed to the HR2x support folks ;)

I can only assume that the device considers the 2560x1920 as too big and takes the thumbnail. Does it apply some scaling to the images, or does it always show them 1:1 ?

Well, I do not think I can help you here, there's nothing wrong in those logs. You could try to enable DLNA by setting the protocolInfo extend attribute to yes, there we would use DLNA extensions to explicitly tell the player that the particular resource is a thumbnail. But of course it depends if the device pays attention to those tags and so on.

Kind regards,
Jin


Go ahead and try what he suggested. My wife is impatiently waiting for me so I'll try this later. Time to go see Indiana Jones :)

#53 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 24 May 2008 - 03:02 PM

Go ahead and try what he suggested.

My protocolInfo extend is already set to "yes".

By the way, I don't understand why the HR20 is doing this slide-show thing with jpegs, anyway (if that's what it is). When I select a file by name to display, why isn't it simply displayed?
Greg

#54 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 24 May 2008 - 06:17 PM

My protocolInfo extend is already set to "yes".

By the way, I don't understand why the HR20 is doing this slide-show thing with jpegs, anyway (if that's what it is). When I select a file by name to display, why isn't it simply displayed?


It has always done that... this question has been asked a lot, along with the ability to control the slide show duration between pictures.

The TVersity users have complained that the HR2x broke the image streaming a couple of NR ago, so what you are seeing (especially with the images that don't work at all) is the same thing they are complaining about.

#55 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 24 May 2008 - 09:29 PM

My protocolInfo extend is already set to "yes".

By the way, I don't understand why the HR20 is doing this slide-show thing with jpegs, anyway (if that's what it is). When I select a file by name to display, why isn't it simply displayed?


Do you have a Windows box hooked into your network? If so, you can install TVersity and see if your photos display OK. If they are also messed up in TVersity, it is probably an HR2x issue and there is nothing that can be done until DirecTV fixes it.

#56 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 24 May 2008 - 10:26 PM

I do not have an MS Windows box. However, last Fall I ran Twonky awhile, and it displayed jpegs on the HR20 okay -- an array of thumbnails then full sized images. Are you suggesting that my jpegs are peculiarly diseased?
Greg

#57 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 24 May 2008 - 10:48 PM

I do not have an MS Windows box. However, last Fall I ran Twonky awhile, and it displayed jpegs on the HR20 okay -- an array of thumbnails then full sized images. Are you suggesting that my jpegs are peculiarly diseased?


People are claiming that photos worked really well in TVersity and WMP11 until 2 National Releases ago. Since then, there seem to be a lot of issues with these servers displaying photos and thumbnails (the menu type.) I am thinking that Media Share is indeed broken and this is probably why we are seeing problems with Mediatomb.

I did have a chance to try using TVersity and when I tried to browse the directory with the suspect jpegs, it locked up my HR20 while trying to generate the thumbnails. It did this twice in a row for me...

Have you tried getting MPEG4 video working yet? If the mimetype is video/x-msvideo, my setting and scripts should work for you. Anything else will probably require a tweak.

#58 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 24 May 2008 - 11:25 PM

Have you tried getting MPEG4 video working yet? If the mimetype is video/x-msvideo, my setting and scripts should work for you. Anything else will probably require a tweak.

Videos are working fine -- mpeg1, mpeg2, mpeg4 (but not Matroska). Quicktime .mov files don't play yet. Music files play fine -- mp3 and flac, and perhaps others (but not wav).
Greg

#59 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 24 May 2008 - 11:46 PM

Videos are working fine -- mpeg1, mpeg2, mpeg4 (but not Matroska). Quicktime .mov files don't play yet. Music files play fine -- mp3 and flac, and perhaps others (but not wav).


I've been trying to get a quicktime 720p movie trailer working, but I am going to have to compile a VLC or ffmpeg that works with both x264 and mp4 audio. It is recognized by the HR20, though After that, I'll probably give the mkv a shot. I do have flv video working, which is H263 video with mp3 audio (used by youtube).

Audio seems to be pretty simple and I'll try to get wav working tomorrow.

UPDATE: I have WAV working with no transcoding.
<map from="wav" to="audio/wav"/> in <extension-mimetype>
<treat mimetype="audio/wav" as="wav"/> in <mimetype-contenttype>
No reference to audio/wav in <mimetype-profile-mappings>
You'll probably have to re-import as well.

#60 OFFLINE   bixfisher

bixfisher

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 25 May 2008 - 05:35 AM

I have been talking to a techie guy that seems to think all this thumbnail and photo showing stuff since the NR several weeks ago is due to a timeout issue. I was originally advised that there is a "pixel count" issue with the IN DEMAND module but this guy seemed to blow that idea off.
The LARGER or HIGHER RES images take longer to download and therefore, take longer for the thumbs to be created. Apparently they put a shorter TIME OUT break in the code that is in the current NR. That is why the HR2x's are displaying broken image symbols on some images that take too long to download, and the images themselves will cause a time out and the DVR will simply kick out and go to live television.
I have noticed that when I ask it to play music along with the slide shows, it plays many of the photos it won't play when showing photos without music. Damn strange isn't it? My videos wmf files and audio files all play perfectly, just the photos are screwed up.
Very frustrating to say the least! I wish they would just FIX THIS!


wbf

#61 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 25 May 2008 - 09:27 AM

I have been talking to a techie guy that seems to think all this thumbnail and photo showing stuff since the NR several weeks ago is due to a timeout issue. I was originally advised that there is a "pixel count" issue with the IN DEMAND module but this guy seemed to blow that idea off.
The LARGER or HIGHER RES images take longer to download and therefore, take longer for the thumbs to be created. Apparently they put a shorter TIME OUT break in the code that is in the current NR. That is why the HR2x's are displaying broken image symbols on some images that take too long to download, and the images themselves will cause a time out and the DVR will simply kick out and go to live television.
I have noticed that when I ask it to play music along with the slide shows, it plays many of the photos it won't play when showing photos without music. Damn strange isn't it? My videos wmf files and audio files all play perfectly, just the photos are screwed up.
Very frustrating to say the least! I wish they would just FIX THIS!


wbf


What we are seeing in Mediatomb is that when the HR2x will not display the full size image, it will display the thumbnail (if it exists) or kick out and go to live television. I'm going to do a wireshare comparison between TVersity and Mediatomb on the image browse information sent to the HR2x (if I can get TVersity to stop locking up my HR20...)

#62 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 25 May 2008 - 10:14 AM

I have WAV working with no transcoding.

No luck here. The HR20 does show .wav files as playable, but it won't play the ones I tried. I get "unable to access media" followed by "unable to contact Mediatomb". I played a couple of .mp3 files subsequently, and that worked okay.
Greg

#63 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 25 May 2008 - 10:42 AM

No luck here. The HR20 does show .wav files as playable, but it won't play the ones I tried. I get "unable to access media" followed by "unable to contact Mediatomb". I played a couple of .mp3 files subsequently, and that worked okay.


Check the web UI and make sure the mimetype imported is audio/wav, not audio-x-wav. If it is audio/x-wav, change the mimetype in UI and see if that works.

#64 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 25 May 2008 - 10:54 AM

It's "audio/wav" already.

Edit: Whoops. .wav files do work, after all. The ones I tried before were not pcm, but "mpeg2.5", whatever that is. I found some real .wav files to test, and they're working fine.
Greg

#65 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 25 May 2008 - 03:47 PM

It's "audio/wav" already.

Edit: Whoops. .wav files do work, after all. The ones I tried before were not pcm, but "mpeg2.5", whatever that is. I found some real .wav files to test, and they're working fine.


I didn't know there was any other type of wav... Glad to see it is working for you because this is the easiest one to get working because no transcoding is needed.

I've also tested .m4a and it is working :) The itunes people should be happy :)

#66 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 25 May 2008 - 05:00 PM

I have YouTube partially working, but only the first 5 seconds or so of a video is shown. Then the screen freezes for around 20 seconds, and the HR20 tells me that it couldn't successfully play the video. Part of the problem may well be that my network connection is < 3 megabits/second. Still, I can play YouTube videos well enough on my computer.
Greg

#67 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 25 May 2008 - 05:31 PM

I have YouTube partially working, but only the first 5 seconds or so of a video is shown. Then the screen freezes for around 20 seconds, and the HR20 tells me that it couldn't successfully play the video. Part of the problem may well be that my network connection is < 3 megabits/second. Still, I can play YouTube videos well enough on my computer.


1. If you are using the ffmpegyoutube script, try the vlcyoutube script. It seems to be a lot more robust with flv transcoding.

2. Try adjusting the transcoding profile buffer settings. In my vlcyoutube profile I have: <buffer size="14400000" chunk-size="256000" fill-size="80000"/> Th fill-size setting seems to be the most important for me. Also, if you are launching mediatomb from the command line (no daemon), VLC and ffmpeg will normally give you some kind of error message in a terminal window

#68 OFFLINE   oakwcj

oakwcj

    Lower Echelon

  • Registered
  • 632 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 25 May 2008 - 05:32 PM

I have not tried using the daemon yet, but it is on my list to autostart mediatomb using the daemon someday. Right now, I am starting mediatomb from the command line by simply tying mediatomb (or specify the complete path if needed). I also found this in the documentation for the command line:

--interface or -e

Interface to bind to, for example eth0, this can be specified instead of the ip address.


The -e switch doesn't work until the following command is run as root:

route add -net 239.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 $MT_INTERFACE >/dev/null 2>&1

I tracked this down from the script that's run by the daemon in /etc/init.d/mediatomb

Perhaps this information will prove useful to somebody whose network isn't on eth0.

#69 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,651 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 25 May 2008 - 05:37 PM

Thanks for all the great information. I had previously installed the Fedora RPM, but couldn't get transcoding to work. I've now compiled mediatomb from SVN, but I can't find a way to specify that my network is on eth1 rather than eth0. The Fedora RPM sets up a daemon with a config file: /etc/mediatomb/conf. It has a line for specifying the network interface. How is this done when you're not using the daemon?

My system was once Fedora 6, and I adapted the script supplied in the mediatomb svn, .../scripts/mediatomb-service-fedora, to call up mediatomb. It seems to work okay. What it does is do a little network configuration, then call
mediatomb -d -u nobody -g nobody -P /var/run/mediatomb.pid -l /var/log/mediatomb.log -m /home/greg -f .mediatomb -p 49152 -i 192.168.1.46
As you see, mediatomb is not told anything about the hardware interface (which on my system is ath0), but only the ip number, which is my computer's local internet address. Also, I removed the reference to the "daemon" program, since I don't have such a program. Evidently it's not needed.
Greg

#70 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 26 May 2008 - 05:21 PM

I've been playing around with some HD today transcoding today in Mediatomb. Here is what I've accomplished so far:

1. 720p Apple move trailer plays great. This file is x264 video with MP4 audio. Avg bitrate 6000kb/s
2. 1080p Apple movie trailer is pretty choppy. Avg bitrate 10.1kb/s

These were transcoded to MPEG2-PS (7300k CBR) with mp2 audio (192k) using ffmpeg. I was playing around with the bitrate and found this is pretty close to the maximum that the HR20 will play. Also, my linux "box" is a virtual machine in VMWare running on my Vista PC (Q6600 Quad Core). I was monitoring the CPU during the HD transcode and it was only using one of the four cores. Probably a VMWare thing. When I get my new linux box built (sometime soon, I hope), a dual core should be plenty enough to transcode 1080p and HD in an mkv container.

One other thing... FFMpeg (and VLC) builds across different OS's (and different distibutions) are not equal! The ffmpeg in Ubuntu Hardy is crippled and does not support x264 and mp4 audio! You may have to find another binary with these features (Medibuntu) or be prepared to compile a new one. Right now, I'm using a custom compiled ffmpeg and the stock Ubuntu VLC (which doesn't seem to decode x264).

UPDATE: I have been playing around a little more with the HD transcoding and I'm now able to get the 1080p movie trailer transcoded to the HR20 with no problems. I have also figured out how to give my linux virtual machine access to 2 cores of the CPU. I got 55 fps on the 720p and 30 fps on the 1080p. Using the exact same transcode with ffmpeg in Windows, I get 35 fps using 2 cores and 42 fps using all 4 cores on the 1080p trailer.

#71 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,775 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 26 May 2008 - 05:48 PM

Tried to compile it for Mac OS X but as I have zero experience in compiling files etc. I've decided to sit it out in hopes that the next version is a package.
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al

#72 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 26 May 2008 - 07:01 PM

Tried to compile it for Mac OS X but as I have zero experience in compiling files etc. I've decided to sit it out in hopes that the next version is a package.


The developer seems to be hinting that the 0.12.0 release is coming soon. Compiling is really easy (./configure., make, make install). It's getting the dependencies and optional libraries installed before compiling which can prove to be a little challenging at times.

#73 ONLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,290 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 26 May 2008 - 07:32 PM

The developer seems to be hinting that the 0.12.0 release is coming soon. Compiling is really easy (./configure., make, make install). It's getting the dependencies and optional libraries installed before compiling which can prove to be a little challenging at times.


Yeah, it compiles cleanly on OS X. The README lists a number of things which are needed/recommended. I installed those I could find using Macports (which takes quite a while). I found the source for libmagic, compiled it and copied the output to /usr/local/lib, but it didn't show up when I ran ./configure. It runs now but I need to figure out how to configure the directories, etc., into MediaTomb.

It wants to access port 49152 but isn't able to share it with EyeConnect. I didn't have this problem when I was running Twonky. Can Media Share access a different port?

#74 OFFLINE   boilerjt

boilerjt

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 908 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2007

Posted 26 May 2008 - 07:39 PM

Yeah, it compiles cleanly on OS X. The README lists a number of things which are needed/recommended. I installed those I could find using Macports (which takes quite a while). I found the source for libmagic, compiled it and copied the output to /usr/local/lib, but it didn't show up when I ran ./configure. It runs now but I need to figure out how to configure the directories, etc., into MediaTomb.

It wants to access port 49152 but isn't able to share it with EyeConnect. I didn't have this problem when I was running Twonky. Can Media Share access a different port?


From the documentation at http://mediatomb.cc

5.3. Port

--port or -p

Specify the server port that will be used for the web user interface, for serving media and for UPnP requests, minimum allowed value is 49152. If this option is omitted a default port will be chosen, however, in this case it is possible that the port will change upon server restart.

One of many command line options. :)

#75 ONLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,290 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 26 May 2008 - 10:37 PM

From the documentation at http://mediatomb.cc

5.3. Port

--port or -p

Specify the server port that will be used for the web user interface, for serving media and for UPnP requests, minimum allowed value is 49152. If this option is omitted a default port will be chosen, however, in this case it is possible that the port will change upon server restart.

One of many command line options. :)


But what port range do the DVRs support?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...