Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Problem with 942


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   KB14

KB14

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2006

Posted 20 May 2008 - 02:42 PM

Whenever I switch to certain channels, it says "acquiring satellite signal" and it would quickly go away and go to the channel, but the "acquiring satellite signal" box comes up repeatedly. The TV 2 input does not do this however. Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   722921

722921

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2008

Posted 22 May 2008 - 04:00 PM

LNB going bad?
Hopper feeds the 73" Mitz WD-73640 3D DLP/1080p (and 19" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 1 feeds the 62" Mitz WD-62628 DLP/1080P (and 16" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 2 feeds the new 40" Specter LCD black friday special
Dish America Pkg

#3 OFFLINE   KB14

KB14

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2006

Posted 24 May 2008 - 10:46 AM

LNB going bad?


Is that on the satellite? Because it's only my 942 that seems to have the problem, not any other reciever

#4 OFFLINE   spear61

spear61

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 356 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2004

Posted 24 May 2008 - 01:01 PM

Is that on the satellite? Because it's only my 942 that seems to have the problem, not any other reciever


Check your cable connections on the back of the 942. Either the connnectors at the box or the cable adaptor for the tv1 and tv2 connectors could be a little loose. That is all it would take to reduce the signal enough to cause problems.




spam firewall