Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP 722 Info popup


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jonatay

jonatay

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: May 20, 2008

Posted 20 May 2008 - 08:09 PM

I just got this DVR last saturday and noticed that every now and then out of the blue, the Info Screen pops up in the middle of a show without pushing any buttons. I have made sure that all updates are completed. Sometimes it will show the popup once during a 2 hour period, other times it will show it 2 or 3 times during a half hour show. Any suggestions? or anyone else experiencing this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 20 May 2008 - 10:28 PM

I just got this DVR last saturday and noticed that every now and then out of the blue, the Info Screen pops up in the middle of a show without pushing any buttons. I have made sure that all updates are completed. Sometimes it will show the popup once during a 2 hour period, other times it will show it 2 or 3 times during a half hour show. Any suggestions? or anyone else experiencing this?


Have you tried changing the remote code?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#3 OFFLINE   jonatay

jonatay

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: May 20, 2008

Posted 21 May 2008 - 02:23 PM

Have you tried changing the remote code?


I have not tried that yet, but I will. I assume you are talking about the UHF remote, correct?

#4 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 21 May 2008 - 04:04 PM

I have not tried that yet, but I will. I assume you are talking about the UHF remote, correct?


Yes. It could be a neighbor with the same remote code as yours.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#5 OFFLINE   jonatay

jonatay

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: May 20, 2008

Posted 30 May 2008 - 02:26 PM

Yes. It could be a neighbor with the same remote code as yours.


I changed the codes as suggested and have no longer had a problem. I would like to point something out though that may be only related to this model. When you change the code in the menu and hit the "select" key on the remote to save the changes, it does not change. I couldn't figure out why, so I called tech support. By accident we found that the only way to save the changes is by using the select button on the DVR itself instead of the remote. So if anyones asks about the changes not saving. Here's the answer.

Thanks for the help!

#6 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 30 May 2008 - 02:51 PM

...By accident we found that the only way to save the changes is by using the select button on the DVR itself instead of the remote. ...

Thank goodness. Otherwise you would have changed the RF Address on both your neighbor's 722 and also yours. :rolleyes:

#7 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,706 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 30 May 2008 - 05:40 PM

I changed the codes as suggested and have no longer had a problem. I would like to point something out though that may be only related to this model. When you change the code in the menu and hit the "select" key on the remote to save the changes, it does not change. I couldn't figure out why, so I called tech support. By accident we found that the only way to save the changes is by using the select button on the DVR itself instead of the remote. So if anyones asks about the changes not saving. Here's the answer.


That's actually intelligent design at work... because if your neighbor does have the same remote code as you, then allowing change of the code via remote would ensure you and your neighbor always shared the same code.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...