Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

All Series 2 DirecTivos: 6.4a Issues / Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
151 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   cadet502

cadet502

    FHNSAB

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 846 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2005

Posted 28 May 2008 - 07:27 AM

I was all prepared to see this waiting for me yesterday, as my HR10-250 showed up in my remote booking list, and it confirmed a request. Alas, not updated, and a phone call did not initiate the update. I'll try again Friday.:(


.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Aztec Pilot

Aztec Pilot

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 253 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2007

Posted 28 May 2008 - 08:02 AM

I need a refresh, as I do not play with this box much. Does a phone line need to be hooked up for it to get the update (HR-10-250) ?? Will it continue to work without the update??
---------------------------------------------
My Setup

#23 OFFLINE   Smuuth

Smuuth

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,204 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2005

Posted 28 May 2008 - 08:10 AM

I need a refresh, as I do not play with this box much. Does a phone line need to be hooked up for it to get the update (HR-10-250) ?? Will it continue to work without the update??

Yes, for a stock HR10-250, it must be hooked up to a phone line to update. The software downloads from the satellite but will not install itself until the HR10-250 can make a call.

The HR10-250 will continue to work without the update, however, you will not get the new features discussed above nor will you be able to use the remote booking DVR scheduler.
Eschew Obfuscation!


Patriot Guard Riders

#24 OFFLINE   mstenbrg

mstenbrg

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 93 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 09:10 AM

Is this for all DirecTivo's? I have an older one that I would like to use remote scheduling on, but not sure what model it is.

#25 OFFLINE   O2BRich

O2BRich

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 175 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 01:23 PM

Has anyone received this update on their Samsung DirecTV TiVO?
Bruce
Direc TV Customer since 11/98

HR21-100 via HDMI - 60" Sony Bravia 3
HR20-700 via HDMI - 55" Samsung
HR22-100 via HDMI - 37" Toshiba
HR22-100 via HDMI - 32" Sylvania
Slimline 5, SWiM 8, Whole Home over Ethernet.

#26 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,590 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 01:29 PM

Is the letterbox/pan and scan option under video new? I haven't played with the SD TiVo for awhile.

#27 OFFLINE   TheDurk

TheDurk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2007

Posted 28 May 2008 - 02:14 PM

I forced the update myself, and got the 6.4a update just fine. Just a few notes from my end....

- What's this Audio DRC in the Audio Settings? Did I miss that in a previous update?


I'm still on 6.3f and I have the AudioDRC setting on 2 SDDirecTivo's. I never noticed it before and it is set wrong for my setup. But it only applies to DD Audio and I never use that on my SD machines anymore.

#28 OFFLINE   TheDurk

TheDurk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2007

Posted 28 May 2008 - 02:18 PM

Is the letterbox/pan and scan option under video new? I haven't played with the SD TiVo for awhile.


I guess it is as my 6.3f has only the old 4:3 and 16:9 options that have always been there.

#29 OFFLINE   Lee L

Lee L

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,134 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2002

Posted 28 May 2008 - 03:44 PM

I;m pretty sure the 4:3 and 16:9 options have always been there. I don't think they actually do anything either.


DirecTV, please don't make me have to go back to watching March Madness in standard Def! Oh, and the usual begging for AMC and BBC America. You are so close to actually being the HD Leader.

#30 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,590 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 07:17 PM

this is with 4:3 selected. How long does it take before the receiver shows in the drop down menu. It updated to 6.4 this morning.

#31 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,377 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 28 May 2008 - 07:42 PM

Is this for all DirecTivo's? I have an older one that I would like to use remote scheduling on, but not sure what model it is.


What brand/model Tivo do you have? This update is just for Series 2 DirecTV/Tivos.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#32 OFFLINE   codespy

codespy

    Go Pack Go!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 692 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 07:59 PM

What brand/model Tivo do you have? This update is just for Series 2 DirecTV/Tivos.


My SD-DVR40 updated to 6.4a, but the receiver is not listed in DVR Scheduler. Only my HR10's and HR20's are shown, not my SD unit. Anyone else?

Bug still present- clock still flashes when you enter S-P-S-<instant replay>-S.

#33 OFFLINE   iamjemhadar

iamjemhadar

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2007

Posted 28 May 2008 - 08:05 PM

I forced a call yesterday and updated my Hughes HDVR2 DirecTivo to 6.4a. All new features are there except the DVR scheduler on the website does not show my tivo for recording. Anybody else have this problem?
Slimline 5 LNB Dish / Zinwell WB68 Multiswitch / OTA antenna w/ amplifier

HR20-700 Living room (0x0235) 2 tuner, OTA, Networked (Netgear XE104 85Mbps wall-plugged ethernet) 720p res HDMI-->DVI Samsung DLP HLM507w
HR20-700 Family room (0x0235) 2 tuner, OTA, Networked (Netgear XE104 85Mbps wall-plugged ethernet) 1080i res Component Sony LCD RPTV
Hughes HDVR2 DirecTivo Bedroom (6.4a) 2 Tuner, CRT
SIR-S300W Bedroom CRT/ SIR-S300W Bedroom CRT

#34 OFFLINE   codespy

codespy

    Go Pack Go!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 692 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 08:10 PM

I forced a call yesterday and updated my Hughes HDVR2 DirecTivo to 6.4a. All new features are there except the DVR scheduler on the website does not show my tivo for recording. Anybody else have this problem?


See post 32. :)

#35 OFFLINE   RandCfilm

RandCfilm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 08:52 PM

See post 32. :)

6 minutes between posts. If iamjemhadar is like me, he was probably still typing his question while you were posting yours. ;) :D

Oh, and my units do show up on the website
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 800GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.3f
(3) HR21-100
...(1) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
...(1) with AM21 & internal 1TB Seagate
...(1) Stock
RandCfilm

#36 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,590 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 09:43 PM

what happened to "refresh receiver? I was going to refresh. my SD TiVo to see if that helped.

#37 OFFLINE   manhole

manhole

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 28 May 2008 - 10:55 PM

Has anyone received this update on their Samsung DirecTV TiVO?


I'd like to know the same thing considering those of us with Samsung's never received the 6.3f update.

#38 OFFLINE   RandCfilm

RandCfilm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 29 May 2008 - 02:26 AM

what happened to "refresh receiver? I was going to refresh. my SD TiVo to see if that helped.

go to "customer service" on the left side of web site.
then troubleshooting
then on screen messages
then click a message link.
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 800GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.3f
(3) HR21-100
...(1) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
...(1) with AM21 & internal 1TB Seagate
...(1) Stock
RandCfilm

#39 OFFLINE   dstager

dstager

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2004

Posted 29 May 2008 - 08:02 AM

One of the listed improvements is "Fixes for Service Labels". What are service labels and what was broken/fixed?

#40 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,646 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 29 May 2008 - 08:56 AM

I'm not sure I know, but the wording came directly from the source.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.




spam firewall