Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 dead??


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rsreich

rsreich

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 01 June 2008 - 07:46 AM

For 2 plus years our 622 has been flawless.
This morning our power went off for about 10 seconds.
Now this has happened many times over the past 2 years.
Every time the 622 has kicked back on and worked perfectly.

This time.

622 went into it's reboot mode.
And that's where it's stuck.
Transponder #s are changing but nothing else.
We do have access to recorded material.

I tried another soft reset and still the same.

Suggestions.

Hammer and duct tape???

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 423 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 01 June 2008 - 08:15 AM

Try a hard reset (unplug it for 30 secs). If it still fails, you need a replacement.
VIP 722K>HDMI>Yamaha RX-V671>HDMI>Pioneer 6010FD

#3 OFFLINE   rsreich

rsreich

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 01 June 2008 - 08:26 AM

Did hard reset still nothing.
checked my other Dish receiver and it can't find a signal either.

I went thru a bunch of stuff with Dish tech support.

He said it's the LNBF.

?????

#4 OFFLINE   rsreich

rsreich

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 01 June 2008 - 04:28 PM

Anyone??

Help!!!!!

#5 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 01 June 2008 - 04:35 PM

Anyone??

Help!!!!!


If it's the LNB, you can't do much except wait for it to be replaced. I just had mine replaced on both dishes a few weeks back.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#6 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 01 June 2008 - 05:03 PM

Did they make an appointment for someone to come out and replace them? Not much we can help with. Sounds about right if neither receiver is working. It could also be a cable or connector problem at the dish feed but unless you want to start replacing things I would let the service guy come out and determine what the problem is.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#7 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 01 June 2008 - 07:08 PM

How are your receivers connected to your dish?

Do you have a 1000.2, a dish 1000?

Do you have a DPP44 switch?

Describe your total system, since it appears to not be the 622.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#8 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,897 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 02 June 2008 - 10:52 AM

After going through 10 921's and 1 942 E* finally gave me a 622 as a replacement. Before I hooked it up I bought one of these:
http://www.circuitci...roductDetail.do
This is the best insurance you can get to protect your DVR from fluctuations in your power service. I already had one black-out that happened after I installed this UPS. When it became apparent that the blackout was going to exceed the battery life, I shut down the 622 using the button on the UPS. The 622 came back on line without a glitch once the power came back on.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#9 OFFLINE   rsreich

rsreich

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 02 June 2008 - 05:53 PM

How are your receivers connected to your dish?

Do you have a 1000.2, a dish 1000?

Do you have a DPP44 switch?


Describe your total system, since it appears to not be the 622.


I have a Dish 1000.

No DPP44.

This photo is what I have on the outside of my house.
Installer only ran new coax from the dish to this connection which is left over from Time Warner. Then used the existing house coax to the 622 feeding 1 TV and a 625 feeding 2 TVs. Very basic system I think.

Attached Thumbnails

  • DSC03155 (Small).JPG


#10 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,076 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 02 June 2008 - 07:43 PM

I have a Dish 1000.

No DPP44.

This photo is what I have on the outside of my house.
Installer only ran new coax from the dish to this connection which is left over from Time Warner. Then used the existing house coax to the 622 feeding 1 TV and a 625 feeding 2 TVs. Very basic system I think.


Since your connections are above a dryer vent I would suggest you check them for moisture or corrosion on the center conductor.

#11 OFFLINE   rsreich

rsreich

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 03 June 2008 - 06:36 PM

Ok...

As stated in my 1st post, we lost signal to the 2 DVRs immediately when we had a 10 second power failure.

Today...48 hours later a thunderstorm comes thru and the signal comes back to both DVRs.

Dish has sent me a new LNBF. It will be here tomorrow.

If a LNBF goes out, can it come back on or once they're dead they're dead?

Should I bother to replace it or as BNUMM suggests, look for a connector problem?

Thanks in advance.

#12 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,076 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 03 June 2008 - 07:59 PM

Ok...

As stated in my 1st post, we lost signal to the 2 DVRs immediately when we had a 10 second power failure.

Today...48 hours later a thunderstorm comes thru and the signal comes back to both DVRs.

Dish has sent me a new LNBF. It will be here tomorrow.

If a LNBF goes out, can it come back on or once they're dead they're dead?

Should I bother to replace it or as BNUMM suggests, look for a connector problem?

Thanks in advance.


The top fitting on the right looks like it might be an old fitting from Cable TV. I would check the fittings to be safe.

#13 OFFLINE   MrDogDad

MrDogDad

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2006

Posted 04 June 2008 - 08:16 AM

Ok...

As stated in my 1st post, we lost signal to the 2 DVRs immediately when we had a 10 second power failure.

Today...48 hours later a thunderstorm comes thru and the signal comes back to both DVRs.

Dish has sent me a new LNBF. It will be here tomorrow.

If a LNBF goes out, can it come back on or once they're dead they're dead?

Should I bother to replace it or as BNUMM suggests, look for a connector problem?

Thanks in advance.


I had an LNBF on a Dish 500 that would fail every afternoon when the sun would hit it and heat it up. After dark it worked fine. My guess would be that you have a marginal connection to the LNBF and it's not getting quite enough power. I would check the connections and replace the LNBF.




spam firewall