Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HELP - I've lost my closed captions on 622


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shortspark

shortspark

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2006

Posted 06 June 2008 - 03:41 PM

I have 4.49 and for the first time today I can not get captions (which I need for many shows). I've done a search at the bugs thread for this update but nothing was mentioned. Programs in HD have always been hit or miss but the HD movie channels on ST, HBO and Max almost always have CCs, along with most SD broadcasts. But not now. My local stations which I get over the air through my antenna also have no captions. I have a projector so all my captions are decoded and presented by the 622. In my bedroom, I have a regular tv but it looks like nothing is being decoded by the 622 so I get no captions at all. I tried a reset back to the CC defaults but to no avail. Does anyone know a fix? Should I unplug the thing for a hard reboot?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   BlackRabbit

BlackRabbit

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Feb 29, 2008

Posted 06 June 2008 - 03:57 PM

Could somebody have simply turned it off? If it says it is enabled and no content is showing it, I would definitely power cycle it (unplug it like you suggested).

#3 OFFLINE   shortspark

shortspark

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2006

Posted 06 June 2008 - 07:26 PM

Could somebody have simply turned it off? If it says it is enabled and no content is showing it, I would definitely power cycle it (unplug it like you suggested).


Of course, that did it. Every time something goes wrong I unplug for a few minutes and all is right again. I don't know why I thought this time should have been any different.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...