Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Do dual tuner DVRs count as one box or two?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 11 June 2008 - 02:09 PM

Stupid question here:

Do you need to pay the $5 "additional box" fee to use both tuners on a 622/722 or are both tuners considered one "unit"?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,933 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 11 June 2008 - 02:55 PM

It depends, keep the phone line plugged in and it counts as one unit (no additional fee). OTOH if you do not connect the phone line (or connect it through broadband) they will eventually charge you the additional box fee.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#3 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,264 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 11 June 2008 - 03:25 PM

As Michael says, as long as you keep a phone line attached, it is considered one unit. I have a 622 in a location that doesn't have a phone jack nearby, so I use one of those RadioShack remote phone units that does the job admirably... and it saves me $5/mo. ;)
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#4 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 11 June 2008 - 06:54 PM

If you're counting your lease options, it counts as 2 rooms, even if used in Single Mode.
It counts as 1 box against the max of 6 boxes you can have, leased or owned.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#5 OFFLINE   gweempose

gweempose

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2006

Posted 12 June 2008 - 06:53 PM

Another option is to use the ethernet connection if you don't happen to have a phone jack nearby.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...