Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Time to replace the ViP 612


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Jimal

Jimal

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: May 31, 2008

Posted 11 June 2008 - 02:52 PM

I've had it. I'm on my second 612 and I need to reset the box daily in order to watch TV. I tried using the coax connection (standard cable), but the HD picture is seriously compromised. I have a call in to DISH and I need to call back tomorrow to see if they can upgrade me to a different model. I'll let you know what happens.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 11 June 2008 - 03:50 PM

Coax cable connection is NEVER HD, only SD 480i.

You must either use HDMI or Component connection.

Often such problems are not necessarily the tuner, especially if multiple receiver have the SAME problems.

Look at dirty power, faulty lnb's or switches and so forth.

Of course the 612 is a new receiver and there could be software problems there.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   Jimal

Jimal

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: May 31, 2008

Posted 11 June 2008 - 05:03 PM

The issue with the HDMI is documented elsewhere in the forum. I had the DISH folks out here and they measured everything and anything before the replaced the box last time.

#4 OFFLINE   douga

douga

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2006

Posted 11 June 2008 - 07:02 PM

The issue with the HDMI is documented elsewhere in the forum. I had the DISH folks out here and they measured everything and anything before the replaced the box last time.


Have you tried it with the component video connections? If so, how did it behave?

Doug

#5 OFFLINE   Ken Green

Ken Green

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,105 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2005

Posted 11 June 2008 - 07:28 PM

Have you tried it with the component video connections? If so, how did it behave?

Doug

I use component and experience no audio/video issues. There are some minor interface issues in the software, but I get the identical quality HD and SD video from the 612 as I do from my 722 and 622's.
I've never tried HDMI, but IIRC, the 622 had HDMI issues in its beginning also.
ViP722 - ViP622² - ViP612 - ViP211 - 510
Slingbox SOLO
Dish 1000+ 110/118/119/129 - HD Locals/118w - DPP44²
EHDD - 750g/500g - Broadband via HomePlug
Sony 51" HDRPTV² - Dell 23" HD LCD - Sharp Aquos 17" HD LCD
OTA - Winegard HD9095P - 55 miles

#6 OFFLINE   kstevens

kstevens

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 533 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2003

Posted 12 June 2008 - 03:37 AM

I use component and experience no audio/video issues. There are some minor interface issues in the software, but I get the identical quality HD and SD video from the 612 as I do from my 722 and 622's.
I've never tried HDMI, but IIRC, the 622 had HDMI issues in its beginning also.


What do you mean HAD? I'm on my 4th 622 because of hdmi issues.

Ken




spam firewall