Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

guitar hero for the ps3


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 11:57 AM

i bought GH1, i have a ps3 and it seems that everywhere i go nobody can tell me how to play GH1 on a ps3, does anyone know?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Pinion413

Pinion413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 715 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 01:53 PM

i bought GH1, i have a ps3 and it seems that everywhere i go nobody can tell me how to play GH1 on a ps3, does anyone know?


First question would be, which PS3 do you have?

If you have a 40GB PS3, it does not have backwards compatibility with PS2, and therefore you wouldn't be able to play GH1 on it.
-Chris

My Setup

#3 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 01:54 PM

First question would be, which PS3 do you have?

If you have a 40GB PS3, it does not have backwards compatibility with PS2, and therefore you wouldn't be able to play GH1 on it.


I have the 80g.

#4 OFFLINE   Pinion413

Pinion413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 715 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 01:57 PM

I have the 80g.


All you should need is a PS2 to PS3 adapter to plug in the PS2 guitar and you should be all set.

I'll post a link to an adapter once I've found one for you.
-Chris

My Setup

#5 OFFLINE   Pinion413

Pinion413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 715 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 01:59 PM

Here's a link to an adapter.

http://www.buy.com/r...231&dcaid=17902
-Chris

My Setup

#6 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 02:04 PM

All you should need is a PS2 to PS3 adapter to plug in the PS2 guitar and you should be all set.

I'll post a link to an adapter once I've found one for you.


okay, it cant be wireless right?

#7 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 02:16 PM

Here's a link to an adapter.

http://www.buy.com/r...231&dcaid=17902


Thank you very much.

#8 OFFLINE   Pinion413

Pinion413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 715 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 02:18 PM

okay, it cant be wireless right?


It can be wireless if you buy a PS2 wireless guitar and plug it into the adapter.

I'm not certain if the wireless guitars for GH3 will work or not.
-Chris

My Setup

#9 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 02:23 PM

It can be wireless if you buy a PS2 wireless guitar and plug it into the adapter.

I'm not certain if the wireless guitars for GH3 will work or not.


k thank you, i went over to best buy and some other stores and no one could tell me. maybe i just didnt ask the correct people.

#10 OFFLINE   Pinion413

Pinion413

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 715 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 02:30 PM

k thank you, i went over to best buy and some other stores and no one could tell me. maybe i just didnt ask the correct people.


Not a problem. That's what we're here for. There's always at least one of us that should know the answer to any given question. :)
-Chris

My Setup




Protected By... spam firewall...And...