Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Time for formatting an EHD


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bob338

Bob338

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 09:05 PM

From all the information posted here about EHD's I decided to pick up a Maxtor 750 gig One Tough EHD. Got it a Fry's for $125. Everything worked fine in the connections and I activated with E*. The "few minutes" to format their website, the manual and the screen says it takes to format is turning into several hours. How long does formating the drive usually take?

I have a VIP622. The light on the HD keeps blinking indicating it's working but it's now near 5 hours and nothing seems to be happening. I called tech support and the guy I got was dumber than I am. He couldn't answer and it was obvious he didn't know what he was talking about. I asked for a supervisor and was advised that support group was "not available" at present.

Any information or help would be appreciated.

#2 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 15 June 2008 - 09:11 PM

From all the information posted here about EHD's I decided to pick up a Maxtor 750 gig One Tough EHD. Got it a Fry's for $125. Everything worked fine in the connections and I activated with E*. The "few minutes" to format their website, the manual and the screen says it takes to format is turning into several hours. How long does formating the drive usually take?

I have a VIP622. The light on the HD keeps blinking indicating it's working but it's now near 5 hours and nothing seems to be happening. I called tech support and the guy I got was dumber than I am. He couldn't answer and it was obvious he didn't know what he was talking about. I asked for a supervisor and was advised that support group was "not available" at present.

Any information or help would be appreciated.


My EHD's are Western Digital 320 gig and it literally took a couple of minutes to format them. I don't know if that helps or not, but five hours seems a bit long. Hopefully, someone with your setup will show up and offer some advice.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#3 OFFLINE   bluewolverine

bluewolverine

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2006

Posted 15 June 2008 - 10:04 PM

I've got two drives - one 500gig and the other 750 gig. Each took only a few minutes to format.

Take it from someone who has worked in software for the past 20 years, pull the plug. The dvr may "see it" just fine afterwards or it may attempt to format it yet again. Either way, the drive itself cannot be harmed by stopping the process. If it doesn't work after all that, try it on a pc if you have the access. Else exchange it for a new one.

#4 OFFLINE   Bob338

Bob338

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 15 June 2008 - 11:09 PM

Thanks guys!

Got the issue resolved and for the benefit of anyone else with a similar problem, I can't give a solution but I can say what I did provided a resolution. Still don't know the cause.

I pulled the plugs, all of them and tried again; resets on both the 622 and the EHD. Same song different verse. I then unplugged the USB connector from the back of the box and put it in the front USB port and went through the initial connection exercise for the fourth time. In a very short time the receiver "died" everything but the hard drive in it was dark but the drive kept spinning. After a brief time it shut off, the lights started flashing and the TV set came back on. I presumed then that the rear USB port wasn't working properly initially. Then, to check things, I transferred the connection from the front to the back port again and tried to archive some of my movies. SUCCESS! The archiving is taking place successfully as I write this.

Thanks again. Still don't know the cause of the problem but everything seems to operate normally and as it should.

#5 OFFLINE   davethestalker

davethestalker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 February 2009 - 12:50 AM

After over 9 hours of formatting time, I finally pulled the plugs and rebooted. Hopefully, it will do what it's supposed to this time around.

EDIT: Yep, everything is Kosher now. I unplugged everything from the My Book and the USB in the back of the 722 and rebooted the 722. Picture came up, when into my multimedia and the format only took about 2 - 3 minutes. DVR shut off and rebooted like it was supposed to.

Dish needs to state instructions on the proper procedure for connecting an EHD.

Edited by davethestalker, 09 February 2009 - 12:58 AM.

ViP722
Western Digital 1TB My Book (Essentials Edition)
2 - VIP612
Eastern Arc
Pioneer PDP-5020FD (Cleveland Plasma)
Yamaha RXV2200

500GB 7200 RPM 1st Gen. PS3
Playstation Network ID: DaveTheStalker
Playseat: Tony Stewart Collectors Edition
Logitech G25
The Drive of Your Life


#6 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 09 February 2009 - 02:21 PM

After over 9 hours of formatting time, I finally pulled the plugs and rebooted.


You are one patient dude. ;)

Glad y'all got it figured out; the EHD feature on the VIP's is da BOMB. :D

So cool you can move the EHD's between receivers in the house too!
Hopper 2000, 2x Joey 1.0 Dish Receivers, "America's Everything pack" with PlatHD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-6010FD 60" Plasma Display on Hopper (me), Samsung 40" LCD on Joey #1 (wife), Dell ST2410 HD Monitor on Joey #2 (office.)
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K AVR Receiver, PS3, Klipsch Reference-Series Speakers

#7 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 09 February 2009 - 03:04 PM

Dish needs to state instructions on the proper procedure for connecting an EHD.


The procedure I use for new drives is to connect the EHD and let it format. I'm not sure, beyond that, what additional instructions would be needed. My 640 took two minutes to format.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#8 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,460 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 09 February 2009 - 03:44 PM

The linux-ish OS on the 622/722 does a very quick format compared to windows.

Should be less that 15 minutes in almost all cases.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#9 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,595 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 09 February 2009 - 06:25 PM

I'm guessing that all that really happens is a short S.M.A.R.T. test is run and the drive is partitioned.

#10 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 09 February 2009 - 10:29 PM

I'm guessing that all that really happens is a short S.M.A.R.T. test is run and the drive is partitioned.


I lost 45GB after my 640GB drive formatted. That's quite a bit of overhead.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#11 OFFLINE   RickDee

RickDee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: May 23, 2006

Posted 10 February 2009 - 06:10 AM

I lost 45GB after my 640GB drive formatted. That's quite a bit of overhead.


You didn't lose anything.

The 640GB figure is decimal and the 595GB figure is in binary. They are the same quantity in two different number bases.

Compare 0°C with 32°F - they are the same temperature in 2 different bases.

Compare 80 km with 50 miles - they are the same distance in two different bases.

#12 OFFLINE   RickDee

RickDee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: May 23, 2006

Posted 10 February 2009 - 06:17 AM

I lost 45GB after my 640GB drive formatted. That's quite a bit of overhead.


P.S.

There are 11 kinds of people in the world, those that understand binary, those that don't, & those that think they do.

#13 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 10 February 2009 - 08:14 AM

You didn't lose anything.

The 640GB figure is decimal and the 595GB figure is in binary. They are the same quantity in two different number bases.

Compare 0°C with 32°F - they are the same temperature in 2 different bases.

Compare 80 km with 50 miles - they are the same distance in two different bases.


What's the formula that converts 640GB to 595GB?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#14 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 10 February 2009 - 11:06 PM

P.S.

There are 11 kinds of people in the world, those that understand binary, those that don't, & those that think they do.


I understand binary.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#15 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,595 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 10 February 2009 - 11:34 PM

What's the formula that converts 640GB to 595GB?

The Madison Avenue Formula.

The manufacturers themselves grudgingly admit that their version of a platter based gigabyte is 1,000,000,000 bytes. A gigabyte is actually 1,073,741,824 bytes so if you divide 640,000,000,000 by 1,073,741,824 you get just over 596 gigabytes. Taking out some for overhead, you get 595GB yield out of a "640GB" hard drive.

I love it when the math works out.

ps: This is related to the backup tape formula that declares the capacity of a storage tape to be exactly twice the physical capacity of the tape. Everybody knows that you average 50% compression when backing up data. ;)

#16 OFFLINE   RickDee

RickDee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: May 23, 2006

Posted 13 February 2009 - 08:19 AM

I understand binary.


If you understood binary then you would know that 2^10 or 1024 binary is equal to 1000 decimal, and you would know how to convert between binary and decimal.

Edited by RickDee, 13 February 2009 - 08:32 AM.


#17 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,460 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 13 February 2009 - 10:09 AM

2^10 is 10000000000 binary which equals 1024 decimal and is not equal to 1000 decimal.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#18 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 13 February 2009 - 10:57 AM

2^10 is 10000000000 binary which equals 1024 decimal and is not equal to 1000 decimal.


Correct. And therein lays the problem. We, and computers, know what a K, M, G and T are truly multiples of 1024. But the drive makers think they are multiples of 1000 and advertise the capacities that way. When the computer sees the amount of free space or used space it reports it correctly and that causes the confusion.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#19 OFFLINE   RickDee

RickDee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: May 23, 2006

Posted 13 February 2009 - 11:09 AM

2^10 is 10000000000 binary which equals 1024 decimal and is not equal to 1000 decimal.


You're right. What I meant was that the figure we see for disk capacity is a multiple of 1024 vs the advertised size being a multiple of 1000. That's why when you look at the disk Properties page it has the advertised size, a multiple of 1000 and the binary size, a multiple of 1024 on the right.

My 320GB drive capacity is 320,070,287,360 in decimal but 298GB in binary. The point is that those 2 figures are exactly the same amount of space on the drive in 2 different number bases. The manufacturer advertises it as a 320GB and the computer tells you it is 298GB.

#20 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 13 February 2009 - 08:28 PM

If you understood binary then you would know that 2^10 or 1024 binary is equal to 1000 decimal, and you would know how to convert between binary and decimal.


:D
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009




spam firewall