Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DVR Scheduler - TiVo Series 2 v6.4a now online!


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 19 June 2008 - 08:21 PM

Folks,

DVR Scheduler is now available for TiVo Series 2 systems that are on the new software. You should now be able to select your TiVo receiver when scheduling programs remotely via the DIRECTV.com web page.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,713 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 20 June 2008 - 12:01 AM

Thanks for the update, Doug. My R10 DirecTivo now works.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   sacalait

sacalait

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 432 posts
  • LocationWest Palm Beach, FL
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 05:31 AM

"Hooray":icon_da:

Thanks,

My patio and MBR are now showing up as well.

Now back to my coffee:coffee
SACALAIT

Geaux Saints 2009 Superbowl Champions
LSU Tiger Baseball
National Champs '91, '93, '96, '97, '00, '09

#4 OFFLINE   scott72

scott72

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2008

Posted 20 June 2008 - 06:20 AM

How do you get on the new software? I have a series two, but at times it doesn't play nice with my standard receiver.

#5 OFFLINE   Jables

Jables

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2008

Posted 20 June 2008 - 06:46 AM

How do you get on the new software? I have a series two, but at times it doesn't play nice with my standard receiver.


If I read this correctly, you have a regular Series 2 TiVo mated to a regular D* receiver. This update is just for DirecTivo boxes.

#6 OFFLINE   Indiana627

Indiana627

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,177 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 20 June 2008 - 06:59 AM

Great. My bedroom Hughes SD-DVR80 is now showing up when selecting which DVR to record to. I never expected the older Tivo based DVRs to be included in the remote scheduler. Nice D*! And thanks!
Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Family Room: HR24-100; WD10EVCS 1TB drive in Antec MX-1; connected via HDMI to Denon AVR-2313CI; 5.1 setup with Boston Acoustics A250 fronts, A225C center, A25 surrounds, ASW650 sub; video to Sony 52W4100 via HDMI; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
Bedroom: HR21-200 with AM21 & Philips PHDTV1 Antenna, HDMI to Dynex 32" TV; hardwired to Linksys WRT54G
(1) Slimline 3 LBN dish (2 lines direct to each HR2x. No multiswitch.)
D* since January 2003

#7 OFFLINE   man_rob

man_rob

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,439 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 08:30 AM

Me Too!!! I'm at work and just scheduled a test recording.

I've confirmed with a friend, his TiVo is now online as well.

This deserves a headline!!!

#8 OFFLINE   su_A_ve

su_A_ve

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 09:46 AM

Me Too!!! I'm at work and just scheduled a test recording.

I've confirmed with a friend, his TiVo is now online as well.

This deserves a headline!!!


Agree - working here :) Oh, and I'm using a VERY old version on the R10 (haven't make a call in close to two years)
°(((=((===°°°(((===========================================

#9 OFFLINE   sacalait

sacalait

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 432 posts
  • LocationWest Palm Beach, FL
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 09:50 AM

The receiver on my patio is showing up in the list on the Directv web site now as well as my bedroom receiver.

However the patio has not made a call in over a year since I moved it there from another room. I even looked at the software version the other day and it was still on 6.2.

I will try to set a remote booking for it through the website to see if it actually works and will post when I get home to let you know the outcome.
SACALAIT

Geaux Saints 2009 Superbowl Champions
LSU Tiger Baseball
National Champs '91, '93, '96, '97, '00, '09

#10 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,646 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 20 June 2008 - 10:38 AM

What happens if you schedule a recording and select the HD channel instead of the SD version for a SD TiVo?

#11 OFFLINE   mrpull

mrpull

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2008

Posted 20 June 2008 - 10:44 AM

Agree - working here :) Oh, and I'm using a VERY old version on the R10 (haven't make a call in close to two years)


I wonder how long the Tivos have been able to do remote booking.

Maybe they've been able to for years (in fact they have, because i used tivowebplus to do it) and they were just waiting to get the HR series stable before letting the old dogs one up them.

mr.

#12 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 20 June 2008 - 12:54 PM

Everything works as advertised. Eight tuners just waiting for instructions. Very nice. ;)
When news breaks...we fix it.

#13 OFFLINE   bhelton71

bhelton71

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '09

  • Registered
  • 2,390 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 01:06 PM

What happens if you schedule a recording and select the HD channel instead of the SD version for a SD TiVo?


I just scheduled "St. Louis Cardinals at Boston Red Sox" on Sunday from TBSHD on my kids DSR-704. It didn't validate it on the website - maybe it selects the SD instead.

#14 OFFLINE   pprather

pprather

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2006

Posted 20 June 2008 - 01:25 PM

Is there any way to download the new software? I don't have a phone landline hooked up.

#15 OFFLINE   Thaedron

Thaedron

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,886 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 01:33 PM

Awesome. Thanks DirecTV!
Main viewing system HR20-100 via SWM-8, using HDMI, networked, using DirecTV on Demand and MRV!
Samsung HLT-5689S | Oppo DV-981HD | Denon AVR-4306 | QNAP TS-219P NAS and Media Server

Full Setup


Proud supporter of the HR20 Wish List Survey

#16 OFFLINE   spanishannouncetable

spanishannouncetable

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 717 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 20 June 2008 - 04:09 PM

Is there any way to download the new software? I don't have a phone landline hooked up.


The software downloads via satellite. It's probably sitting on your hard drive right now.

HOWEVER, your receiver must call TiVo for authorization to install it. Once it gets the go-ahead, the software will schedule a reboot at 2am and extract/install the new version.
Fox News : It grows on you... kinda like cancer.

#17 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,713 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 20 June 2008 - 04:10 PM

Is there any way to download the new software? I don't have a phone landline hooked up.


Take your Tivo to work, or a friend/neighbor's house and let it phone from there. No need for a satellite connection to make the "daily test call".
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#18 OFFLINE   biker

biker

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 20 June 2008 - 05:56 PM

Works!

#19 OFFLINE   pprather

pprather

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2006

Posted 20 June 2008 - 07:53 PM

The software downloads via satellite. It's probably sitting on your hard drive right now.

HOWEVER, your receiver must call TiVo for authorization to install it. Once it gets the go-ahead, the software will schedule a reboot at 2am and extract/install the new version.


Take your Tivo to work, or a friend/neighbor's house and let it phone from there. No need for a satellite connection to make the "daily test call".



Thanks guys. That's what I was thinking.

#20 OFFLINE   JimAtTheRez

JimAtTheRez

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: May 08, 2008

Posted 20 June 2008 - 09:12 PM

So, if I don't want my Tivo's calling in (wink, wink), then this software will not work even though everything else is downloaded via sat? I can live with it either way, just wondering. Thanks in advance.

“The problem with quotes from the internet is that you cannot always verify the authenticity.”

---------Abraham Lincoln





Protected By... spam firewall...And...