Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722 constant reboot?


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Seitz333

Seitz333

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 14 October 2008 - 10:23 AM

Here is my story:

Had 722 for about 6mo. worked fine then started constant reboot problem. Dish sent a replacement 722 and within 6 hrs it started the constant reboot then finally died 3 days later. Dish sent in my 3rd 722 worked fine for 3 days then today it started the constant reboot. They are sending a tech on thursday and I requested him to bring a new LNB and 722. I will post back and give an update. And I have been using an external fan on the left rear of the dvr to pull the heat out but that did not solve the problem.

Chuck

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 14 October 2008 - 10:42 AM

Keep us up to date Chuck. The fact that you have three failing the same way my guess would be some external is causing the failure.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#28 OFFLINE   epontius

epontius

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 15 October 2008 - 08:59 PM

Keep us up to date Chuck. The fact that you have three failing the same way my guess would be some external is causing the failure.


I've had 2 Vip622's die from this reboot of death. 1st after about 6 months, the second about 8 months after that. These units seem to have power supplies with a very limited life expectancy. I'm now using my 4th receiver (the 1st receiver had the HDMI die after a few months) and upgraded to the 722.

#29 OFFLINE   rpratt

rpratt

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2006

Posted 16 October 2008 - 10:07 AM

Here is my story:

Had 722 for about 6mo. worked fine then started constant reboot problem. Dish sent a replacement 722 and within 6 hrs it started the constant reboot then finally died 3 days later. Dish sent in my 3rd 722 worked fine for 3 days then today it started the constant reboot. They are sending a tech on thursday and I requested him to bring a new LNB and 722. I will post back and give an update. And I have been using an external fan on the left rear of the dvr to pull the heat out but that did not solve the problem.

Chuck



Sounds very much like my experience, and as I posted replacing the LNB(s) AND 722 at the same time has solved the problem (at least so far, at 2+weeks and counting). I still have no good theory as to how an LNB issue could so seriously mess up the 722, especially since my other 2 receivers were unaffected, and would love to hear any answers on that one.

FYI, when the tech was out to troubleshoot I also found it useful to have a new 100 foot coil of RG-6 that I ran directly from my dish to the receiver (down to the ground, thru the side door, and down the hall), so that when he was working on the problem he could immediately see that it wasn't a wiring issue.

Good luck,
Bob

#30 OFFLINE   bkress

bkress

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 12:41 AM

Gentlemen, I am 10 seconds away from throwing up my hands and giving Dish
the boot, as a 11 year customer, this constant rebooting is another reminder
these folks don't know what there doing YES my replacement receiver is rebooting
it was replaced because last week the hard drive stopped working however
a few days later it started working again now this one replaced another one 6 months ago that was turning off half my channels I was calling the incompetent CSR's ever Friday night for 3 weeks before they sent the new receiver, I am Tired
of this, I really want to switch however I have a 1TB drive full of great movies that will be lost errrrrrrrr !!!!!!!!

#31 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 10:44 AM

Not sure what your event timeline is there bkress. If i remember, a number of the people on this threads issues was resolved by swaping out the LNB. I would also disconnect your USB drive and see if the rebooting goes away. If you are seeing this after a box swap.. Two possibilities that I see.

1) You got two lemons in a row (It has been known to happen)
2) Some external force is causing the rebooting. To troubleshoot this one I would look at the external influences. Check your System info and see if it shows LNB drift, Two remove your EHD. The other possibility might be power related. Do you have your DVR connected to a UPS or power conditionar?
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#32 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 20 October 2008 - 12:30 PM

Just went through some similar problems with the 622 constantly rebooting, Dish sent another one and within 24 hours of having it other problems with the screen freezing started to occur. Dish Tech came out today and replaced 622 w/ a new 722, but the interesting thing he said was that he checked my entire setup (including LNB, alignment, cables, etc.) and said that everything looked fine. Makes me think that perhaps it was just a coincidence that the initial rebooting problem occurred and was replaced with another defective (refurbished) 622.
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#33 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 12:41 PM

I have read reports of that happening before PghGuy, but when multiple boxes fail in similar fashion, I always suggest to try and rule out any external factors that you can.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#34 OFFLINE   steveT

steveT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 12:52 PM

The other possibility might be power related. Do you have your DVR connected to a UPS or power conditionar?


Hi Ron, I'm reading this thread as I've had a slew of problems with both a 722 and 622 (described under a separate thread). Can you expand a bit on your power conditioner question? My 722 is plugged into a Panamax M1500 with UPS...

#35 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 02:04 PM

Rebooting can occur if have wide power fluctuations and it is always a good idea to have a good clean power source for your DVR and HT equipment if possible. Sound like you have that one covered. ;)
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#36 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 20 October 2008 - 02:10 PM

But, problems can also be caused by a bad UPS. If you have been using the UPS all along, you might try running without it for a while to see if there is any change.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#37 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 02:12 PM

Doh.... I was going to mention that too. Thanks Chuck for filling the gap I left out. Bottom line is to try removing and adding external influences where it is easy and see if the problem disappears.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#38 OFFLINE   boy654

boy654

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 21 October 2008 - 02:17 PM

Clue 1. Only reboots when connected to lnb

Clue 2. ????

#39 OFFLINE   Seitz333

Seitz333

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 25 October 2008 - 06:08 PM

Ok, it has been over a week and so far no problems. The tech came out and replaced my 722 with a NEW one not a referb. He also replaced my LNB. If something changes I will post back.

Thanks for the help.

Chuck

#40 OFFLINE   cshep35887@atlanticbb.net

cshep35887@atlanticbb.net

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2008

Posted 14 November 2008 - 07:04 PM

On my 3rd vip722,and #2 failed bfore the Steelers game.What I did was delete some of the hd recordings,that seemed to work.Found out after the doggone game was over.Maybe the harddrives get overloaded and go into default,I dont know.My question is can I record my concerts on a wd 1tb harddrive off of #2 in hd and transfer them back to #3 before I send it back?
Thanks,
Dave

#41 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 14 November 2008 - 07:16 PM

If you are talking about using the External Hard Drive Feature (Required one time 39.95 activation fee) then yes you can. You just need to plug your EHD in, copy the files and when you get your replacement 722 plug the EHD and you can access them directly off the EHD.

If you are talking about just copying them off the 722 and copying back on to your new 722. No you cannot do that.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#42 OFFLINE   cshep35887@atlanticbb.net

cshep35887@atlanticbb.net

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2008

Posted 14 November 2008 - 08:47 PM

Maybe I can do some conivin with Dish.I had a David Gilmore concert on #1 that I never did find again because they switched to paladia.I guess the best thing to do is pay the 39.95 and back everything up with the hdrive.
Thanks,Ron

#43 OFFLINE   cshep35887@atlanticbb.net

cshep35887@atlanticbb.net

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2008

Posted 14 November 2008 - 08:52 PM

I guess I should have wrote,Thanks,Ron,Dave.

#44 OFFLINE   jude58

jude58

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2008

Posted 01 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

Hello everyone!!
I am new to this board, but like most i am here looking for answers. My 722 and 508 have recently started rebooting at random intervals. I have installed DN systems for several years and most of the problems of this nature that i run across are cause by bad ground or just plain bad power coming into the home. The newer receivers cannot cope with fluctuations in the power source like the older models. I have a dedicated circuit just for my entertainment center and installed my system to specs. My problem started a few days after i received the new smart card in the mail and followed the instructions to update. Could this just be coincedence. Both boxes have run without a hitch for about a year. SO !! whats up with that, E* ????

#45 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 01 December 2008 - 11:17 PM

SO !! whats up with that, E* ????


What did E* say when you asked them?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#46 OFFLINE   Escher

Escher

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2009

Posted 26 February 2009 - 01:31 AM

This thread is a few months old now but I wanted to share my experience. I have a 622 that did the constant reboot, I fixed it by getting a new power strip after reading here about the whole power surge fiasco. However, now when I try to view my external HD I get the message that its set up for another receiver and I need to delete all my events to continue. I contacted 2 different Dish techs and both told me I had no choice but to delete. I told them I've read about Dish being able to re-auth the receiver to allow the ext HD to work, but both said the receiver is auth'd, and for some reason the receiver doesn't recognize the ext HD after the reboot issue.

Anyone have any suggestions? Thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...