Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI and S-Video outputs active simultaneously on 722?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 01 July 2008 - 04:02 PM

On the 722, does the video 1 output simultaneously send an SD output out the HDMI connector while sending SD out of the S-Video connector, or does it have to be set to output one or the other?

I ask because I need to connect my 722 to my DVD recorder when it gets here, and ideally I'd like to use the box in dual tuner PIP mode and connect digital outputs of TV 1 to my HDTV and the analog outs to my DVD recorder.

I know I could use TV 2, but (mini-rant here) it's only RCA video, not S-Video like even my 311 SD receiver provides.

Or would I have to playback recorded content after first switching the 722 to 480i to activate the S-Video output, then switch it back after I was done saving off SD content?

Thanks in advance; things are getting complex enough that I'm pondering canceling my install if I can't figure out a good way of doing this.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   HobbyTalk

HobbyTalk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,659 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 01 July 2008 - 04:13 PM

All outputs are always active. I have my DVD recorder hooked to my S-video and it shows the same programming as the HDMI output.

#3 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 01 July 2008 - 08:23 PM

All outputs are always active. I have my DVD recorder hooked to my S-video and it shows the same programming as the HDMI output.


So does it automatically downres an HD signal to letterboxed 480i on the S-Video out?

Does the format follow the HD picture so, for example, a zoomed 4:3 letterbox sent over an HD channel appears as letterboxed 4:3 on the S-Video output?

#4 OFFLINE   HobbyTalk

HobbyTalk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,659 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 01 July 2008 - 08:49 PM

Yes, it does change the res of the picture. The video it produces is letterboxed for 16x9 (I only ever burn HD). I never zoom but I believe it sends it in the native format with no regard to your personal aspect setting (via the remote). You'll have to see for sure as I have never burned anything but HD.




spam firewall