Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Do you record the SD channel when recording SD programming?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 01 July 2008 - 04:04 PM

The brochure for the 722 implies you can shut off channel overlay so that the HD and SD channels appear as separate channels.

Do most of you do this so that when recording/viewing SD programming on HD channels you don't have to put up with the channels' forced stretched modes (ala TBS HD/TNT HD) and/or letterboxed SD picture within a 16:9 frame (such as with Doctor Who on Sci-Fi HD)?

I have a DVD recorder that I use to save off SD content and am trying to figure out the best way to continue to do this with a 722.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dturturro

dturturro

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Nov 24, 2004

Posted 01 July 2008 - 05:02 PM

For pure PQ I'd record the HD channel and let the box/TV upcomvert it. Not sure how this would affect your DVD. I would think you could still use the RCA output to record a downconverted picture.

#3 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 01 July 2008 - 05:03 PM

I typically record the HD channel no matter what because it always looks better, except for the forced stretch modes, that drives me nuts. I still prefer Dr. Who zoomed from SciFi HD then it in letterbox mode on SciFi SD.

The only exception I really have is all my timers for the kid's cartoons and Disney shows. They have so many of them I don't want them overrunning all the other recordings I have so I have them all SD.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#4 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 01 July 2008 - 08:35 PM

Do you know what is output via the S-Video out when viewing the HD channel?

Is it a forced letterboxed 4:3 picture, making say Doctor Who windowboxed on the SD output?

I know I can zoom the HD output, but I'm wondering if that would still give me the same letterboxed 4:3 picture for my DVD recorder on an SD out that recording the SD channel would.

#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,595 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 01 July 2008 - 09:11 PM

I suppose if I was recording something I knew was in SD and I might not watch it for a while, I might go SD so it didn't take a lot of space... but most of the time I'd rather watch the better channel and especially so if I was going to keep the recording for a while.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...