Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Dishcomm on 612/622 and more help please


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TBoneit

TBoneit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,285 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 02 July 2008 - 10:09 AM

I set up Dishcomm on the 612 and the 622 and it shows up. The 622 is presently connected to the phone line and ethernet. I was able to retrieve available shows for rent over the internet so that seems to be working.

I got different answers from CSRs on these questions. One kept saying Dishcomm??
My Questions are:

Does the 612 need to be connected to a phone line or will Dishcomm/Ethernet work. Does it even need to be connected to avoid a extra charge?

When I went to look at my bill online via the 622 even though the ethernet is working it dialed using its modem, can that be changed?

Without locking the 612 is there anyway to lockout PPVs?

The 612 IR seems less sensative the 721 it is replacing.

Anyway to set the 612 so that HD channels on S-Video stretch but SD channels do not get stretched. a HDTV for that location is down the road a little ways. BTW I hope that the way the Zoom button on the 612 works doesn't get implemented on the 622.

Is there any chart showing differences between the 622/722 and the 612 in the way they work. Beyond on output vs two outputs?
Thanks
Remember when your kids were the TV set's remote control?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 02 July 2008 - 11:26 AM

I'll try and answer a few of them ...

My Questions are:

Does the 612 need to be connected to a phone line or will Dishcomm/Ethernet work. Does it even need to be connected to avoid a extra charge?


DishComm and/or Ethernet should suffice.

When I went to look at my bill online via the 622 even though the ethernet is working it dialed using its modem, can that be changed?


I do not know of a way to force one way or the other without disconnecting the one you don't want to use. Also, all features may not work over both types of connections. i.e. you may have to use the phone line for some features still, I'm not sure.

Without locking the 612 is there anyway to lockout PPVs?


To my knowledge you need to enable locks do lock out PPVs or any channels
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#3 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 02 July 2008 - 01:11 PM

The customer support application still only uses the phone line, not broadband.

I thought the question of using DishCOMM to access a remote broadband connection was interesting. It just came up in another thread. Since DishCOMM can share a phone line connected to one receiver, it would be logical that you could use DishCOMM from a receiver that has neither a phone line or broadband to share the broadband of a remote receiver for the purpose of replacing the phone line requirement. But, I'm not certain if it really works or not. I'm sure you could not use the remote broadband connection for anything else.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#4 OFFLINE   TBoneit

TBoneit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2,285 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 02 July 2008 - 03:46 PM

One would hope you could use DishComm from the 612 that has nothing else for Online PPV. However that would probably require the 622 in my case to access the internet and then feed it to the 612 and I suspect it isn't designed for that. Sure would be nice tho.

Maybe I was lucky, the 622 was a easy internet setup. Just plug it in and go.
Remember when your kids were the TV set's remote control?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...