Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA Channel Guide Issues


  • Please log in to reply
646 replies to this topic

#451 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 935 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 26 September 2011 - 05:39 PM

Bad news

Just got off the phone with a Sr Rep in the rentions deptarment as to why I bought the AM21 OTA tuner and I cant get my Sub Channels for THIS TV, or COOL TV both digital sub channels.

The Ansnwer:

DirecTV will no longer be ADDING guide data for new OTA SubChannels. Just the main channels. Any subchannels in there now are grandfathered.

All I can say is they should at least do what Dish does, let the channel work but with no guide data, then at least we can watch it. Dish can Scan OTA.'

With DirecTV it is locked down so you can ONLY watch channels that are in the ZIP code lookup table when you set it up.

I am thinking if many call or email in there concern maybe they will change there minds.
"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#452 OFFLINE   computersecguy

computersecguy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2007

Posted 26 September 2011 - 08:16 PM

Interesting, but doesn't quite jive with what everyone is seeing here. It isn't just sub channels, but all channels. For our DMA it is no CBS, or PBS, and not just subs. If you know another zip code with the same channel number, you can add that zip as a secondary market. Then select only the sub channel that you want, and you should see the channel. The only downside is no accurate guide information.

Moderators, the information keeps coming in that D* is/has abondoned updating this. Time to lock and close.

#453 OFFLINE   twiseguy

twiseguy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
  • LocationStow, Ohio
Joined: Jan 31, 2011

Posted 29 September 2011 - 11:44 AM

More like time to abandon Direct TV.

#454 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,671 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 29 September 2011 - 02:47 PM

My new LG 47LV5500 has a DVR built in. I'm going to activate it and see if it records HDMI as well as OTA.

#455 OFFLINE   boogie

boogie

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 30 September 2011 - 11:30 PM

I live in the Los Angeles DMA and there are at least 100 subchannels listed in the guide. I contacted D* and asked if they could ever review the current list and possible delete some of the existing duplicate sub-channels (4 PBS stations that show the same programs on each of their 4 subchannels), multiple foreign language subchannels, and subchannels that are just a SD feed of the main channel. I'm hoping that my removing a few of these subchannels they could add This TV (Channel 5-3) and RetroTV (Channel 8-1). I got a response that said someone would contact me within 24 hours to discuss the proposition. I'm not holding my breath, but it would be a workaround of the argument that there's no room for more subchannels in the data stream.

#456 OFFLINE   Jeffro

Jeffro

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 01 October 2011 - 01:44 AM

Call Sign: KIMT WX
Location: Mason City, Iowa
Channel: 3-3
Issue: Channel missing from HR20 guide and H20 Guide

Call Sign: KXLT Me-TV
Location: Mason City, Iowa (Station in Rochester MN.)
Channel: 47-2
Issue: Channel missing from HR20 guide and H20 Guide

#457 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,403 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 01 October 2011 - 07:49 AM

I had the office of the president call me, the lady really didnt have a clue about over the air tuners on the recievers. She said that she would pass along the info on the missing channels but said she couldnt promise anything. Thats been months ago.

#458 OFFLINE   bwaldron

bwaldron

    Impossible Dreamer

  • Registered
  • 5,524 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2005

Posted 01 October 2011 - 08:18 PM

Tampa Bay folks should be aware that Channel 10 (CBS) has completed the move of their transmitter from Holiday to Riverview, so now all local OTAs are coming from the same direction. Should make like easier.

WTSP 10 News: Transmitter move

Edited by bwaldron, 02 October 2011 - 09:42 AM.


#459 OFFLINE   KSbugeater

KSbugeater

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 309 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2005

Posted 04 October 2011 - 04:01 PM

Note to Topeka, KS DirecTV subscribers with HD DVRs: (not HD TiVos)

As you know, the DirecTV HD DVR doesn't have the ability to scan for digital OTA stations. So we're limited to whatever DirecTV has in the database of digital stations, which doesn't get updated very often, if ever. However, if you want to be able to watch FOX HD on the new digital 43.1 (launched last week), there is a work-around.

Under Sat & Antenna, Antenna Setup, do Initial Setup. It will ask you for the zip code of your primary area (TV market). Enter your Topeka zip. It may take several minutes, but eventually it will figure out Topeka. For your secondary zip, enter 63101, which is St. Louis. St. Louis has a FOX station which is also located on channel 43. The local programming listings will be incorrect in the guide, but the FOX national programs should show up in the right times. NFL games will probably mostly show up as Rams games, but your DVR will record whatever game KTMJ is showing.

The only bad thing about this workaround is that if your antenna picks up KC stations, you probably already have claimed KC as your secondary market. I noticed that StL also has stations on channels 4, 5, and 9, but I don't know if the networks align with those in KC.

#460 OFFLINE   twiseguy

twiseguy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
  • LocationStow, Ohio
Joined: Jan 31, 2011

Posted 22 October 2011 - 10:50 AM

JUST ADDED
Cleveland WEWS 5.2 Live Well.
WEWS 5.2 didn`t even exsist till about a month ago.
So much for that bullsh*t that DTV won`t be adding anymore subchannels.
Meanwhile Cleveland WJW 8.2 Antenna TV STILL doesn`t appear in the guide, even though it went live 1-1-11. (been listed on zap2it since day 1, also)
I don`t trust anything DTV says anymore.

#461 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,403 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 17 November 2011 - 04:31 PM

Greenville NC
Live well added to 12.2 (missing on guide)WCTI

Bounce TV added to 8.2 (missing on guide) WFXI

Bounce TV added to 14.2 (on guide but wrong freq assigned)

#462 OFFLINE   levibluewa

levibluewa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 615 posts
  • LocationWA, OR, CA
Joined: Aug 13, 2005

Posted 30 November 2011 - 09:36 PM

We currently don’t have enough guide capacity to add additional stations to our off-air guide.

Program Manager- Local Channels
DIRECTV INC.

#463 OFFLINE   tzphotos.com

tzphotos.com

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 30 November 2011 - 09:43 PM

We currently don’t have enough guide capacity to add additional stations to our off-air guide.

Program Manager- Local Channels
DIRECTV INC.


That's a pretty sad situation. I wish they at least let us receive the channels, even though there may not be guide info.

Lame!:mad:

Tom

www.tzphotos.com

 


#464 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 01 December 2011 - 10:41 AM

We currently don’t have enough guide capacity to add additional stations to our off-air guide.

Program Manager- Local Channels
DIRECTV INC.


The thing is, I don't necessarily want/demand guide data for all the OTA stations. I just want my HR20's and AM21's OTA tuners to be able to tune any station it is physically capable of receiving, without needing a database to define the station's existence. No other ATSC OTA tuner implemention is so held captive to an externally downloaded database to to be to physically tune to a channel/subchannel. The OTA stream located on the actual RF channel has all the info needed (virtual channel info, active sub channel definitions, even rudimentary guide info) to provde the device with any channel's specific existence info that is needed. My TVs' ATSC tuners handle this task flawlessly. I don't want to have to split my OTA signal (3 dB loss) so as to have feed both the TV and the AM21.

As to the guide, simply say "digital service" in the guide if there is no guide data provided. This should not be difficult.

I do not believe their guide capacity issue is due to inability to add channels (DirecTV adds/revises satellite channels from time to time, name, internal info to "tune" it, etc)) so that the channels are selectable to the user, so I suspect their issue is around the capacity to add all the programming information. I am willing to forego that. Just let me define and/or the device detect available OTA channels so that I can tune a channel whether or not it is in DirecTV's database.

#465 OFFLINE   levibluewa

levibluewa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 615 posts
  • LocationWA, OR, CA
Joined: Aug 13, 2005

Posted 01 December 2011 - 04:02 PM

I just want my HR20's and AM21's OTA tuners to be able to tune any station it is physically capable of receiving, without needing a database to define the station's existence.


Then the HR20s must be different than the H20s. I know for Canadian stations you run a scan and it identifies the channel & its listed in the guide..."Regular Schedule" displays. You can tune the channel directly or set a manual recording to an external dvd burner.

#466 OFFLINE   tzphotos.com

tzphotos.com

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 01 December 2011 - 04:27 PM

The thing is, I don't necessarily want/demand guide data for all the OTA stations. I just want my HR20's and AM21's OTA tuners to be able to tune any station it is physically capable of receiving, without needing a database to define the station's existence. No other ATSC OTA tuner implemention is so held captive to an externally downloaded database to to be to physically tune to a channel/subchannel. The OTA stream located on the actual RF channel has all the info needed (virtual channel info, active sub channel definitions, even rudimentary guide info) to provde the device with any channel's specific existence info that is needed. My TVs' ATSC tuners handle this task flawlessly. I don't want to have to split my OTA signal (3 dB loss) so as to have feed both the TV and the AM21.

As to the guide, simply say "digital service" in the guide if there is no guide data provided. This should not be difficult.

I do not believe their guide capacity issue is due to inability to add channels (DirecTV adds/revises satellite channels from time to time, name, internal info to "tune" it, etc)) so that the channels are selectable to the user, so I suspect their issue is around the capacity to add all the programming information. I am willing to forego that. Just let me define and/or the device detect available OTA channels so that I can tune a channel whether or not it is in DirecTV's database.


I couldn't agree more. I remember my old Tivo was able to pickup all the OTA channels even if there was no guide data available.

Tom

www.tzphotos.com

 


#467 OFFLINE   twiseguy

twiseguy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
  • LocationStow, Ohio
Joined: Jan 31, 2011

Posted 03 December 2011 - 10:48 AM

I figured the simplest way for Direct TV to go would be to remove the data for the channels already received by Direct TV satellite. Just leave that info blank. For instance WKYC NBC Cleveland I receive both OTA (3.1) and from Direct (3). Take away the info for 3.1, since it already shows on DTV Ch. 3. They could leave the 3.1 blank, which would open up space for another local OTA not serviced by the AM21 (say Cleveland Antenna TV 8.2). I bet that would open up thousands of slots for everyone all over the country.

Maybe this is too simple.

#468 OFFLINE   PrinceLH

PrinceLH

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 473 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2003

Posted 04 December 2011 - 01:02 AM

Too bad that stations would just stop remapping, on OTA channels and start designating the frequencies, that they already use. I get 2 remaps of different channel 2's locally.

#469 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 04 December 2011 - 08:41 AM

Too bad that stations would just stop remapping, on OTA channels and start designating the frequencies, that they already use. I get 2 remaps of different channel 2's locally.


An aside:

I disagree with the whole virtual channel number thing anyway. The FCC actually REQUIRES by policy/reg stations to use their old analog channel number in their mapping, even channels that don' exist anymore, like channel 69 (an Atlanta station). Eventually there will be stations "cross wired", with each's virtual channel number matching the RF channels the other station is actually using. Per FCC mandate. So stupid.

http://www.avsforum....d.php?t=1312810

I would have preferred all stations been required to use their actual physical RF channel name after the digital transition, "rebranding" considerations notwithstanding. So much cleaner.

#470 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 04 December 2011 - 08:48 AM

Then the HR20s must be different than the H20s. I know for Canadian stations you run a scan and it identifies the channel & its listed in the guide..."Regular Schedule" displays. You can tune the channel directly or set a manual recording to an external dvd burner.


Have you noticed if the H20 ever automatically picks up on additional subchannels or subchannel deletions like a normal ATSC tuner does? Some Atlanta market station frequently mess around with their mix.

I have read on the forum before that only the H20 does scanning. Apparantly DirecTV decided to take a different path with the rollout of the HR20 and subsequent models, (even through my HR20 user manual mentions OTA scanning... :) ) The fact that the H20 does/can scan and display the channel as available in the guide tells me DirecTV could in all likelihood easily allow the same with all the other H and HR receivers. Why they choose not to enable such is beyond my comprehension. :confused:

#471 OFFLINE   onefunpun

onefunpun

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2007

Posted 15 December 2011 - 07:56 PM

Call Sign: WBRC
Location: Birmingham, AL
Channel: 6-2
Issue: Channel missing from HR20 guide

#472 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,059 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 17 December 2011 - 07:27 PM

Call Sign: WBRC
Location: Birmingham, AL
Channel: 6-2
Issue: Channel missing from HR20 guide



funpun,

Checking the current TPN Map (OTA tab) WBRC / Birmingham shows up just fine. Perhaps a reboot will clear your HR20's brain?


#473 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 871 posts
  • LocationVT
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 18 December 2011 - 01:52 PM

Maybe if they'd clear out some of the non-existent channels from the stupid database, they'd have more room. For example, both of our local CBS stations here have CBS on the .1 and another channel on the .2, but both have .3's and .4's in the AM21 database.
WFMY 2.1 CBS
WFMY 2.2 Weather
WFMY 2.3 doesn't exist yet AM21 thinks it does
WFMY 2.4 doesn't exist

WRAL 5.1 CBS
WRAL 5.2 ThisTV
WRAL 5.3 doesn't exist
WRAL 5.4 doesn't exist

There are many other subchannels that they have in there that aren't real (at least in my DMAs) yet some are missing. MAKES NO SENSE!!

#474 OFFLINE   weaver6

weaver6

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 563 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2005

Posted 18 December 2011 - 03:20 PM

Washington DC Change:

9-2 now Bounce
9-3 added to now be weather radar
AU9 5 LNB Dish
HR21-100 with AM-21 to Sharp LC-60E79U using HDMI, optical to Harmon/Kardon AVR-247, 2 TB external hard drive
HR21-700 to 31" Mitsubishi CRT, 2 TB external hard drive
Westell 7500 Router, Hardwired to HR21-100, 7500 hardwired to Netgear switch to HR20-100

#475 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,403 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 18 December 2011 - 04:07 PM

Each NC market can get rid of UNC .5 channels, UNC dropped down to just 3 digital channels. Directv dropped the .4 channel but didnt get rid of the .5

Also all the ION channel stations dropped a channel last year. There were 4 now only 3.
(ion, qubo and ion life)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...