Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New HD Local Discussion: Lincoln / Hastings, Neb.


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 28 July 2008 - 08:50 PM

This is the discussion thread for Lincoln and Hastings. Please log all issues, indulge in gleeful exhortations, and give your suggestions for more or better coverage of your market!
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 20 August 2008 - 10:36 AM

This has been reported... can anyone confirm it?
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Med 28

Med 28

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 August 2008 - 10:55 AM

This has been reported... can anyone confirm it?


yes i live in aurora Nebraska. we have atl east abc ch 8, Nbc Ch 5 and CBS ch 10. did not get a chance to check the rest will do after work:) :)
D* since early 95 PREMIER,HD,ST/SF,EI/SF,Hotpass
HR20-700,R15-300(2),DTVtivo 100,D-11,D10(2)
WB616,OTA direct to HR20
WS mitb. 56 crt HDMI, Networked
READY TO BY ANOTHER HDTV
HD locals now from D*

#4 OFFLINE   Matt9876

Matt9876

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,006 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2007

Posted 20 August 2008 - 11:00 AM

yes i live in aurora Nebraska. we have atl east abc ch 8, Nbc Ch 5 and CBS ch 10. did not get a chance to check the rest will do after work:) :)


Congratulations !! glad to here DirecTV is lighting up new markets again !!:)

#5 OFFLINE   KSbugeater

KSbugeater

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 309 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2005

Posted 20 August 2008 - 11:46 AM

Med28, you need to change your sig, as you now have local HD with D*.

Did they uplink NET1 or NETHD?

#6 OFFLINE   ryane75

ryane75

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 12:20 PM

Here is some info I posted in another thread:

H21-200 - channels 29 & 51 work fine. Channel 5,8,10,17 have a message that says multi switch problem, tried hard & soft reboot, still not working. Has a B-Band Super 2400 for Ka-lo band up converter bbc.

Multiswitch is a Zinwell wideband 6x8 multi room sw WB68

That local channels I'm getting now without the 72.5 dish because I don't have one.

On my HR20-100 (they all work fine) are 5,8,10,17,29,51. I'm not at home right now so I'm not sure which ones are actually in HD, but I assume all of them are because what Mertzen said in one of the previous posts in the other locals thread.

Also my D11 receivers don't show any of the local channels (according to other info I received here on the board they won't yet)

#7 OFFLINE   Newshawk

Newshawk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,427 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2004

Posted 20 August 2008 - 12:48 PM

According to the local channel lookup for Lincoln-Hastings, NE, DirecTV is only providing KLKN 8 and KOLN 10 in HD. Since the SD versions of the channels are also being delivered by one of the Ka/Ku satellites, could someone confirm which of the channels are in HD and which are only in SD.

DIRECTV employee April 2004-November 2012.
The above comments are my own because I don't know if anyone would care about my opinions anymore.


#8 OFFLINE   jw1954

jw1954

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 01:33 PM

I checked out the channels briefly this morning before heading to work. The first thing I observed in the guide of my HR21 was the absence of KHGI (13). I have a R10 that is hooked up to a 72.5 dish and 13 was still there.

Did anyone else notice this or do I need to do a reset on my HR21?

#9 OFFLINE   OlderNDirt

OlderNDirt

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 20 August 2008 - 01:40 PM

I checked out the channels briefly this morning before heading to work. The first thing I observed in the guide of my HR21 was the absence of KHGI (13). I have a R10 that is hooked up to a 72.5 dish and 13 was still there.

Did anyone else notice this or do I need to do a reset on my HR21?



KHGI has only one listing, presumably the standard def from 72.5. I thought it might be because they are not HD yet, but also noticed I have two listings for KTVG even though they are not HD yet.

HD channels for me are KOLN 10 CBS, KLKN 8 ABC, and KHAS 5 NBC.

#10 OFFLINE   ryane75

ryane75

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 01:41 PM

I'm in Grand Island and this morning channel 13 wasn't showing up either.

I don't have the 72.5 dish.

#11 OFFLINE   TribeFanInNE

TribeFanInNE

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 72 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 02:11 PM

I have two listings for NBC (channel 5), ABC (channel 8), CBS (channel 10), FOX (channel 17), My TV (channel 25), PBS (channel 29), and CW (channel 51), but it looks like only our CBS and ABC are actually in HD even though their are two listings in EPG for all the networks. My question is why is their two listings for all the networks and only two of them being in HD? Are we supposed to get all the others at a later date????

#12 OFFLINE   jw1954

jw1954

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 02:11 PM

Thanks for the info about channel 13. I called my local CSR office (they used to be an NRTC provider) and they told me they thought getting 13 setup was still in the works. They also said more of our locals in HD were on the way.

#13 OFFLINE   KSbugeater

KSbugeater

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 309 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2005

Posted 20 August 2008 - 02:17 PM

I heard that KHAS 5 (NBC) was showing the Today show in HD this morning. You may have to wait until evening (for HD programs) to really be able to tell what is in HD. If they give you NET-HD, then you will really be in tall clover.

#14 OFFLINE   Med 28

Med 28

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 August 2008 - 03:09 PM

Im getting KHAS ch 5 in HD recorded so Olyp this am, guide showing both HD SD chs

KLKN CH 8 ABC no HD shows showing will have to wait but it showing the pillar bars on th e SD programing. guide only shows HD ch.

KOLN CH 10 CBS =same as above

KHGI CH 13 ABC=just the same SD ch

KTVG CH 17 FOX=have 2 chs listed in guide the one that says it is KTVG-DT has no audio and appears to be in SD

MNT CH 25=have 2 chs listed in guide (info on the on that says MNT-DT has wrong programming info) and it appears to be SD

KHNE CH 29=PBS seems to be a SD of the NETV CH 29 we already have been getting

KCWL CH 51 appears to be in SD have both chs in guide

guess we will have to wait and c what happens when some HD shows come on later.
D* since early 95 PREMIER,HD,ST/SF,EI/SF,Hotpass
HR20-700,R15-300(2),DTVtivo 100,D-11,D10(2)
WB616,OTA direct to HR20
WS mitb. 56 crt HDMI, Networked
READY TO BY ANOTHER HDTV
HD locals now from D*

#15 OFFLINE   ryane75

ryane75

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 03:26 PM

I don't have the 72.5 dish and the locals aren't showing up my D11 receivers. If I change to the D12 will they work ?

If that won't work can I use an HD reciver and hook it up to a standard tv and recieve the locals without the 72.5 dish ?

#16 OFFLINE   SkersR1

SkersR1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2007

Posted 20 August 2008 - 04:56 PM

Are these on the 99(s) now? If so what is everyones readings? I'm getting 0's across the board with the exception of #6 @ 42

#17 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,820 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 20 August 2008 - 05:32 PM

I don't have the 72.5 dish and the locals aren't showing up my D11 receivers. If I change to the D12 will they work ?

If that won't work can I use an HD reciver and hook it up to a standard tv and recieve the locals without the 72.5 dish ?


You have to have an MPEG-4 receiver to see these... They are not coming from 72.5... either 9 or 103.

#18 OFFLINE   Med 28

Med 28

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 August 2008 - 06:06 PM

Are these on the 99(s) now? If so what is everyones readings? I'm getting 0's across the board with the exception of #6 @ 42


I think they are on 103s i have #4 at 96,#6 at 95,#15 at 90, #18 at 66, #23 at 95 and #24 at 88
D* since early 95 PREMIER,HD,ST/SF,EI/SF,Hotpass
HR20-700,R15-300(2),DTVtivo 100,D-11,D10(2)
WB616,OTA direct to HR20
WS mitb. 56 crt HDMI, Networked
READY TO BY ANOTHER HDTV
HD locals now from D*

#19 OFFLINE   ryane75

ryane75

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 06:14 PM

The problem I was having this morning and at noon on my H21-200 only showing channels 29 & 51 with the error message that there is a multi switch problem on channels 5,8,10,17 has been fixed.

I came home tonight and all the locals are working on my H21-200

#20 OFFLINE   TribeFanInNE

TribeFanInNE

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 72 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2008

Posted 20 August 2008 - 06:20 PM

Channel 5 seems to be in HD now as well. It wasn't this afternoon. Still no HD on Fox (17).




Protected By... spam firewall...And...