Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

MPEG2 -> MPEG4 Transition Discussion: Showtime HD


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,644 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 28 July 2008 - 10:01 PM

This is the discussion thread for Showtime HD's MPEG-4 transition. Please log all issues, indulge in gleeful exhortations, and give your suggestions!
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,644 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 31 July 2008 - 03:53 AM

Please commence discussing!
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Grydlok

Grydlok

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 748 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 31 July 2008 - 04:24 AM

71 working fine, Black on 537 still
Hypocrites with fake rumors need not apply.

#4 OFFLINE   ccr1958

ccr1958

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,043 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2007

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:14 AM

SHOHD looking good here

#5 ONLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 31 July 2008 - 07:52 AM

I do not get 543 on either HD receiver. I did a reset and it does not even show up

#6 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,745 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 31 July 2008 - 08:34 AM

I do not get 543 on either HD receiver. I did a reset and it does not even show up


Sho HD is 537. 543 was listed in error on the announcement.

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 3.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear WNDR4500
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#7 OFFLINE   samchecker

samchecker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 04 August 2008 - 07:16 AM

Probably a stupid question, and one I'm only asking because I'm not in front of my TV right now. If I've got Weeds scheduled to record on Showtime HD already, do I need to switch channels? Or did they just change the HD channel from MPEG-2 to MPEG-4?

#8 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 04 August 2008 - 07:17 AM

Probably a stupid question, and one I'm only asking because I'm not in front of my TV right now. If I've got Weeds scheduled to record on Showtime HD already, do I need to switch channels? Or did they just change the HD channel from MPEG-2 to MPEG-4?


If you had it set for channel 71 you would need to change it to channel 537 if you want MPEG4.

But if you already had it set for 537 you are good to go.




spam firewall